Advertisement

Class C Final Day State Golf Results

Mitchell, Kimball, and Gordon-Rushville end state competition on Tuesday.
Mitchell and Kimball wrap up state competition on Tuesday.
Mitchell and Kimball wrap up state competition on Tuesday.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Oct. 14, 2020 at 5:09 AM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

COLUMBUS, Neb. (KNEP) - Kimball’s Payton Wise ends her season with a state medal in Class C with a top 15 finish. Wise fired a two day total of 166 to finish sixth. The Longhorns as a team finish eleventh while Mitchell ends state competition with a 15th place finish. Brooklyn Briggs was the top Tiger finisher placing 24th on the day.

Final Team Standings

1 Broken Bow (369) (363) Final Total = 732

2 Lincoln Christian (386) (392) Final Total = 778

3 West Point Beemer (396) (389) Final Total = 785

4 Heartland (390) (397) Final Total = 787

5 Minden (403) (386) Final Total = 789

6 Lincoln Lutheran (398) (392) Final Total = 790

7 Valentine (400) (393) Final Total = 793

8 Boone Central (399) (395) Final Total = 794

9 Columbus Scotus (403) (398) Final Total = 801

10 Battle Creek (415) (407) Final Total = 822

11 Kimball (406) (418) Final Total = 824

12 Laurel CC (415) (415) Final Total = 830

13 Grand Island CC (423) (425) Final Total = 848

14 Omaha Brownell Talbot (433) (421) Final Total = 856

15 Mitchell (430) (432) Final Total = 862

Final Top Fifteen Medal Winners

1 Abbigail Brodersen (Boone Central) (77) (78) Final Total = 155

2 Lynzi Becker (Cozad) (77) (80) Final Total = 157

3 Kendall Colby (Minden) (82) (77) Final Total = 159

4 Olivia Lovegrove (Lincoln Christian) (82) (80) Final Total = 162

5 Elizabeth Mestl (Heartland) (82) (82) Final Total = 164

6 Payton Wise (Kinball) (82) (84) Final Total = 166

T7 Brook Diekemper (West Point-Beemer) (85) (82) Final Total = 167

T7 Angela Messere (Grand d Island CC) (84) (83) Final Total = 167

9 Cecilia Arndt (Columbus Scotus) (86) (85) Final Total = 171

10 Rachael Volin (Lincoln Lutheran) (90) (82) Final Total = 172

11 Madison Jackson (Broken Bow) (84) (89) Final Total = 173

12 Emery Custer (Broken Bow) (90) (84) Final Total = 174

13 Shaylee Staack (Syracuse) (90) (89) Final Total = 179

14 Grace Fableson (Lincoln Lutheran) (85) (86) Final Total = 181

T15 Kailey Johnson (West Point Beemer) (91) (92) Final Total = 183

T15 Annica Harm (Gothenburg) (90) (93) Final Total = 183

Other Local Final Scores

Brooklyn Briggs (Mitchell) (96) (97) Final Total = 193

McKinley Knotts (Mitchell) (101) (103) Final Total = 204

Abigail Bruns (Gordon-Rushville) (100) (110) Final Total = 210

Brooklin Golding (Kimball) (108) (106) Final Total = 214

Kaitlin Heeg (Kimball) (115) (109) Final Total = 224

Lexi Schledewitz (Mitchell) (116) (109) Final Total = 225

Keara O’Brien (Kimball) (117) (119) Final Total = 236

Marissa Cardona (Mitchell) (118) (123) Final Total = 241

Martina Cardona (Mitchell) (117) (127) Final Total = 244

Maddie Cook (Kimball) (101) WD

Copyright 2020 KNEP. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News