Advertisement

District C-5 Cross Country Results/Highlights

Several local runners earn trips to the Class C State Meet later in October.
Published: Oct. 15, 2020 at 11:08 PM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OGALLALA, Neb. (KNEP) -

Boys Final Team Standings (Top Three Teams State Bound)

1 Sidney, 32

Daniel Bashtovoi (11), 16:33.72

Mitchell Deer (11), 16:57.44

Treyson Johnstone (11), 17:40.15

Julian Maytorena (11), 18:08.43

Tre Canas (11), 18:19.36

Rhett Dykstra (12), 19:31.05

2 Broken Bow, 45

Daine Wardyn (11), 17:14.01

Noah Osmond (10), 17:38.97

Treyton Hurlburt (10), 17:51.09

Brock Oeltjen (9), 18:06.89

Casey Faulkenberry (12), 18:29.59

Ethan Wenquist (9), 19:23.90

3 Gothenburg, 48

William Anderson (12), 16:35.21

Parker Graves (9), 17:08.74

Ethan Olsen (9), 18:05.77

Jackson Nelson (9), 18:35.17

Abel Flores III (10), 18:49.70

Gage Andersen (10), 18:57.49

4 Chadron, 55

5 Mitchell, 55

6 Ogallala, 119

7 Hershey, 122

8 Gordon-Rushville, 180

9 Cozad, 182

10 ECO, 183

11 Valentine, 196

12 Chase County, 197

Girls Final Team Standings (Top Three Teams State Bound)

1 Ogallala, 30

Lindee Henning (9), 19:28.87

Miah Hoppens (12), 19:54.42

Lauren Henning (9), 20:43.48

Sophia Plugge (10), 22:25.10

Madeline Armstrong (9), 23:36.72

Brooklyne Schmer (11), 24:27.90

2 Chadron, 39

Grace Pyle (9), 20:40.93

Makinley Fuller (10), 20:49.47

Mackenzie Anderson (11), 21:13.40

Micaiah Fuller (10), 21:58.69

Aliyah Mills (11), 22:38.70

Leila Tewahade (11), 23:17.95

3 Sidney, 40

Talissa Tanquary (9), 19:47.18

Lydia Peters (11), 20:05.90

Rheo Dykstra (10), 21:28.73

Zoey Dornbier (9), 22:34.58

Jenju Peters (9), 22:40.00

Erika Meakins (11), 24:01.82

4 Cozad, 82

5 Broken Bow, 91

6 ECO, 99

7 Gordon-Rushville, 110

8 Chase County, 127

9 Valentine, 142

10 Mitchell, 160

Boys Individual Results (Top Fifteen Heading to State Meet)

1 Daniel Bashtovoi (11)Sidney 16:33.72

2 William Anderson (12)Gothenburg 16:35.21

3 Mitchell Deer (11)Sidney 16:57.44

4 Ashtyn Martin (12)Mitchell 17:02.23

5 Caden Knutson (12)Mitchell 17:03.70

6 Parker Graves (9)Gothenburg 17:08.74

7 Daine Wardyn (11)Broken Bow 17:14.01

8 Carter Ryan (11)Chadron 17:16.48

9 Noah Osmond (10)BrokenBow 17:38.97

10 Treyson Johnstone (11)Sidney 17:40.15

11 Easton Anderson (10)Mitchell 17:48.34

12 Treyton Hurlburt (10)BrokenBow 17:51.09

13 Gavin Sloan (10)Chadron 17:55.58

14 Matthew Bruns (11)Hershey 17:57.85

15 Nathan Burch (12)Chadron 18:02.66

Girls Individual Results (Top Fifteen Heading to State Meet)

1 Lindee Henning (9)Ogallala 19:28.87

2 Talissa Tanquary (9)Sidney 19:47.18

3 Miah Hoppens (12)Ogallala 19:54.42

4 Mallory Applegate (10)Cozad 19:55.15

5 Lydia Peters (11)Sidney 20:05.90

6 Grace Pyle (9)Chadron 20:40.93

7 Lauren Henning (9)Ogallala 20:43.48

8 Makinley Fuller (10)Chadron 20:49.47

9 MaKinley Tobey (9)BrokenBow 20:49.56

10 Mackenzie Anderson (11)Chadron 21:13.40

11 Karyn Burkholder (10)Cozad 21:21.08

12 Rheo Dykstra (10)Sidney 21:28.73

13 Jordan Jablonski (11)Chase County 21:29.99

14 Tyrah American Horse (9)Gordon-Rushville 21:42.04

15 Micaiah Fuller (10)Chadron 21:58.69

Copyright 2020 KNEP. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News