Advertisement

Local Boys Class B State Tennis Results (Day One)

Scottsbluff sends both doubles teams into day two of state competition.
Scottsbluff, Alliance, and Gering in state tennis action in Lincoln.
Scottsbluff, Alliance, and Gering in state tennis action in Lincoln.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Oct. 16, 2020 at 4:44 AM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LINCOLN, Neb. (KNEP) - The Scottsbluff, Gering, and Alliance boys tennis teams were in action Thursday for day one of the Class B Nebraska State Tennis Tournament in Lincoln.

Bearcats got wins from Kade Huck in #2 Singles as well as Scottsbluff’s #1 Doubles (Lincoln Frank/Porter Robins) and #2 Doubles (Ethan Ramirez/Aaron Schaff). Huck’s season came to an end with a second round loss to Lexington. While both Bearcat doubles teams came up short in the quarterfinal round but will play in place matches on Friday.

Gering got a first round from Trent Davis in #1 Singles but his season came to an end in round two to York. David Karpf also gave the Bulldogs a first round win but would come up short in round two to York.

Alliance saw their season come to an end in round one of state tournament action.

Local State Tennis Results

#1 Singles Results

First Round

#10 Trent Davis (12), Gering def Owen Kershner (12), Adams Central (6-2, 6-1)

Aiden DeBuhr (10), South Sioux City def Barrett Frank (10), Scottsbluff (6-3, 6-8, 10-5)

Ian Jenkins (11), Brownell-Talbot/ Concordia def Bryson Darveau (12), Alliance (6-1, 6-1)

Second Round

#7 Andrew Hammer (11), York def #10 Trent Davis (12) Gering (7-5, 6-1)

#2 Singles Results

First Round

#8 Kade Huck (10), Scottsbluff def David Penate (10), Crete (6-1, 6-1)

#12 David Karpf (11), Gering def Zachariah Hartman (10), Waverly (7-6, 6-7, 10-3)

William Ford (12), Elkhorn def Carver Hauptman (10), Alliance (6-3, 4-6, 10-8)

Second Round

#9 Greysen Strauss (10), Lexington def #8 Kade Huck (10), Scottsbluff (6-4, 6-3)

#5 Emmett Heiss (11), York def #12 David Karpf (11), Gering (6-0, 6-0)

#1 Doubles Results

First Round

Jace Rice (11)/ Adam Haeffner (11), Waverly def Tory Picket Pin (11)/ Kysen Walker (10), Alliance (6-0, 1-6, 10-3)

Roy Buettenback (12)/ Kevin Kraemer (12), Ralston def Noah Moreno (11)/ Kaid Ybarra (11), Gering (6-3, 6-2)

Second Round

#5 Lincoln Frank (12)/ Porter Robbins (12), Scottsbluff def Jaxson Dittmer (12)/ Travis Sweeney (11), Crete (6-0, 6-1)

Quarterfinal Round

#4 Blake Thiele (12)/ Kade Schrock (11), Kearney Catholic def #5 Lincoln Frank/Porter Robbins, Scottsbluff (6-4, 6-3)

Consolation Place Match 1st Round (Friday October 16)

#5 Lincoln Frank/Porter Robbins (Scottsbluff) vs #8 Blake Boerger (9)/ Brady McGerr (12), Lincoln Christian

#2 Doubles Results

First Round

#10 Andrew Baldridge / Andrew Sahling, York def Josiah Montanez (11)/ Brandon Jensen (11), Gering (6-0, 6-0)

Second Round

#7 Ethan Ramirez (11)/ Aaron Schaff (11), Scottsbluff def #10 Andrew Baldridge/ Andrew Sahling, York (6-4, 4-6, 10-4)

Quarterfinal Round

#2 Colin Eich / Erik Kaps, Mt. Michael Benedictine def #7 Ethan Ramirez / Aaron Schaff, Scottsbluff (6-1, 6-2)

Consolation Place Match 1st Round (Friday October 16)

#7 Ethan Ramirez / Aaron Schaff, Scottsbluff vs #11 Elijah McNeely / Anthony Robinson, Nebraska City

Copyright 2020 KNEP. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News