Advertisement

Gering wrestling team off to strong start after day one of Class B State Tournament

Bulldogs lead by ten points in team standings after first day of Class B competition.
Gering wrestling team leading in Class B team standings after day one of competition.
Gering wrestling team leading in Class B team standings after day one of competition.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Feb. 20, 2021 at 12:56 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Omaha, Neb. (KNEP) - The Gering wrestling team will have six wrestlers in the semi-final round of the Class B Nebraska State Wrestling Tournament in Omaha tomorrow.

Ashton Dane (106 pounds), Quinton Chavez (120 pounds), Paul Ruff (126 pounds), Tyler Nagel (132 pounds), Nate Rocheleau (138 pounds), and Jacob Awiszus (170) all picked up two wins to move into day two undefeated.

Thanks to the Bulldogs strong performance they lead the overall team standings after one day with 63.5 points. Hastings currently is second with 53 points.

Scottsbluff’s Paul Garcia now two wins away from state title number four. He advanced into the 126 pound semi-finals on Saturday. Sidney wrestlers Brady Robb and Austin Munier also moved into the semi-finals with two wins at 182 pounds.

Local State Wrestling Day One Results

Ashton Dane (Gering) 106 Pounds / Advances into Saturday Semi-Finals

Ashton Dane won by decision over Garrison Brehm (Waverly) (Dec 5-1)

Ashton Dane won by fall over Gavin Vanover (Beatrice) 35-10 (Fall 2:50)

Jordan Shirley (Gering) 113 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd Rd

Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) won by fall over Jordan Shirley (Fall 4:57)

Jordan Shirley won by fall over Cooper Franks (Omaha Gross Catholic) (Fall 0:39)

Jordan Shirley won by fall over Hunter Anderson (Hastings) (Fall 4:31)

Quinton Chavez (Gering) 120 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Quinton Chavez won by decision over Connor Ritonya (Bennington) (Dec 3-2)

Quinton Chavez won by decision over Grady Arends (Northwest) (Dec 6-1)

Paul Ruff (Gering) 126 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Paul Ruff won by major decision over Wyatt Olberding (Falls City) (MD 12-0)

Paul Ruff won by tech fall over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) (TF-1.5 4:46 (15-0))

Tyler Nagel (Gering) 132 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Tyler Nagel won by fall over Reed Patera (Platteview) (Fall 0:59)

Tyler Nagel won by decision over Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) (Dec 9-2)

Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 138 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Nate Rocheleau won by fall over Colton Ruff (Northwest) (Fall 3:28)

Nate Rocheleau won by fall over Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) (Fall 2:41)

Albert Stone (Gering) 145 Pounds

Landon Weidner (Hastings) won by tech fall over Albert Stone (TF-1.5 5:19 (17-2))

Albert Stone won by decision over Mike Hart (Elkhorn) (Dec 10-4)

Asa Johnson (Alliance) won by major decision over Albert Stone (MD 17-4)

Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 170 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Jacob Awiszus won by fall over Ben Kamrath (Columbus Scotus) (Fall 0:47)

Jacob Awiszus won by fall over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) (Fall 3:44)

Iziah Blanco (Gering) 220 Pounds

Blake Davis (Hastings) won by fall over Iziah Blanco (Fall 2:26)

Hamed Syed (Elkhorn) won by decision over Iziah Blanco (Gering) (Dec 3-2)

Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 106 Pounds

Joey Canseco won by decision over Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) (Dec 10-3)

Jesse Loges (Blair) won by decision over Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) (Dec 6-0)

Cadyn Coyle (Bennington) won by decision over Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) (Dec 3-0)

Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) 120 Pounds

Connor Whiteley won by major decision over Drew Moser (Waverly) (MD 10-2)

Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by decision over Connor Whiteley (Dec 5-0)

Connor Ritonya (Bennington) won by decision over Connor Whiteley (Dec 6-0)

Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 126 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Paul Garcia won by major decision over Aiden Riha (Platteview) (MD 23-9)

Paul Garcia won by tech fall over Chase Eggleston (Norris) (TF-1.5 2:51 (20-5))

Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) 132 Pounds

Kaleb Eliker (York) won by fall over Mason Wagner (Fall 3:19)

Devon Ackles (Adams Central) won by decision over Mason Wagner (Dec 7-4)

Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 152 Pounds

Mychaia Moss won in the ultimate tie breaker over Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) (UTB 4-3)

Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) won by fall over Mychaia Moss (Fall 4:42)

Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) won by decision over Mychaia Moss (Dec 6-1)

Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 160 Pounds

Alex Banuelos (Minden) won by fall over Josiah Mobley (Fall 3:32)

Josiah Mobley won by fall over Riley Eickmeier (Columbus Scotus) (Fall 1:59)

Alex Anthony (McCook) won by fall over Josiah Mobley (Fall 4:56)

Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 170 Pounds

Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) won by fall over Jayce Wilkinson (Fall 1:51)

Seth Erickson (York) won by decision over Jayce Wilkinson (Dec 11-7)

Chance Houser (Sidney) 106 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd Round

Chance Houser won by fall over Tyler Japp (Elkhorn North) (Fall 1:03)

Caden Svoboda (Aurora) won by fall over Chance Houser (Fall 2:44)

Chance Houser won by fall over Garrison Brehm (Waverly) 22-17 (Fall 2:51)

Austin Munier (Sidney) 120 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Austin Munier won by decision over Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) (Dec 11-6)

Austin Munier won by fall over Bryce Karlin (Beatrice) (Fall 3:03)

Brady Robb (Sidney) 185 Pounds Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Brady Robb won by decision over Reid Korth (Wayne) (Dec 11-5)

Brady Robb won by fall over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) (Fall 2:34)

Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 195 Pounds

Luke Lambert (Ashland-Greenwood) won by fall over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) (Fall 1:16)

Gabriel Moyao (Schuyler) won by decision over Hunter Ahrendt (Dec 5-2)

Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 132 Pounds

Reece Jaqua (Wayne) won by major decision over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 31-14 (MD 14-3)

Jaxon Minnick won by fall over Blake Bolling (Pierce) (Fall 4:23)

AJ Parrish (Bennington) won by decision over Jaxon Minnick (Dec 13-7)

Asa Johnson (Alliance) 145 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd Round

Asa Johnson won by decision over Bayler Poston (Nebraska City) (Dec 11-4)

Charlie Powers (Blair) won by decision over Asa Johnson (Alliance) (Dec 4-3)

Asa Johnson won by major decision over Albert Stone (Gering) (MD 17-4)

Phillip Halstead (Alliance) 160 Pounds / Will wrestle in Consolation 3rd Round

Philip Halstead won by fall over Eliott Steinhoff (Platteview) 37-4 (Fall 3:52)

Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) won by decision over Philip Halstead (Dec 10-6)

Philip Halstead won by decision over Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) (Dec 7-2)

Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 152 Pounds / Will wrestle in Consolation 3rd Round

Cooper Spaulding (Norris) won by decision over Daniel Wellnitz (Dec 5-1)

Daniel Wellnitz won by fall over Breckin Schoepf (Seward) (Fall 1:39)

Daniel Wellnitz won by decision over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) (Dec 6-1)

Rhell Cullers (Chadron) 160 Pounds

Kobe Lyons (York) won by tech fall over Rhett Cullers (TF-1.5 4:33 (17-1))

Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) won by major decision over Rhett Cullers (MD 10-0)

Sawyer Haag (Chadron) 170 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd Round

Evan Canoyer (Waverly) won by fall over Sawyer Haag (Fall 1:09)

Sawyer Haag (Chadron) won by fall over Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) (Fall 4:34)

Sawyer Haag (Chadron) won by decision over Joao Croteau (Norris) (Dec 3-0)

Kade Waggener (Chadron) 182 Pounds

Braden Hanson (Blair) won by decision over Kade Waggener (Dec 4-1)

Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) won by fall over Kade Waggener (Fall 4:42)

Ryan Bickel (Chadron) 285 Pounds

Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 33-4 won by fall over Ryan Bickel (Chadron) 31-7 (Fall 3:50)

Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central) won by fall over Ryan Bickel (Fall 4:01)

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.