Advertisement

Local Class C State Wrestling Results (Day One)

Three local wrestlers move into state semi-finals on Saturday.
Area wrestlers in Class B & C compete in the quarterfinals of the State Wrestling Tournament at...
Area wrestlers in Class B & C compete in the quarterfinals of the State Wrestling Tournament at the CHI Health Center Omaha.
Published: Feb. 20, 2021 at 1:50 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - The Bridgeport wrestling team will have two wrestlers competing in state semi-finals on Saturday for Class C. Damien Bell (138 pounds) and Steven Menke (160) both earned two wins to move a couple steps closer to a state championship.

Mitchell’s Nathan Coley (220 pounds) also advancing into the state semi-finals with two wins on Friday night.

Local State Wrestling Day One Results

Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 126 Pounds

Boston Reeves (Battle Creek) won by fall over Chance Cooper (Fall 4:31)

Chance Cooper won by fall over John Brodrick (S. Central NE Unified District #5) (Fall 1:51)

Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) won by fall over Chance Cooper (Fall 1:37)

Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 138 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Damien Bell won by fall over Jack Chapman (Milford) (Fall 4:32)

Damien Bell won by decision over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) (Dec 12-6)

Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 152 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd Rd

Trevor Widener won by decision over Ethan Schmid (Aquinas Catholic) (Dec 6-0)

Ethan Mullally (North Bend Central ) won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Widener (SV-1 5-4)

Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) won by decision over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) (Dec 8-5)

Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 160 Pounds / Advances into Saturday state semi-finals

Steven Menke won by fall over Conner Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) (Fall 1:52)

Steven Menke won by decision over Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) (Dec 13-6)

Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 120 Pounds

Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) won by fall over Tucker Banister (Fall 3:06)

Tucker Banister won by decision over Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) (Dec 3-2)

Simon Schindler (David City) won by major decision over Tucker Banister (MD 9-0)

Traiton Starr (Gordon-Rushville) 126 Pounds

Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) won by fall over Traiton Starr (Fall 2:18)

Trevor Cooley (Arlington) won by fall over Traiton Starr (Fall 2:04)

Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 145 Pounds / Will wrestle in Saturday Consolation 3rd RD

Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 45-1 won by fall over Jace Freeseman (Fall 1:42)

Jace Freeseman won by decision over Trent Stauffer (Milford) (Dec 3-1)

Jace Freeseman won by major decision over Aiden Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) (MD 10-1)

Tegan Snyder (Gordon-Rushville) 170 Pounds

Tre Daro (David City) won by fall over Tegan Snyder (Fall 2:59)

Hunter Bennett (Ponca) won by decision over Tegan Snyder (Dec 3-0)

Taylon Pascoe (Gordon-Rushville) 182 Pounds

Caden Egr (Yutan) won by major decision over Taylon Pascoe (MD 13-3)

Taylon Pascoe won by decision over Grant Nixon (Fort Calhoun) (Dec 5-4)

Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) won by tech fall over Taylon Pascoe (TF-1.5 3:35 (16-0))

Ace Hobbs (Mitchell) 106 Pounds

Travis Meyer (Fillmore Central) won by fall over Ace Hobbs (Fall 3:52)

Ace Hobbs won by decision over Tyler Shoup (Cross County/Osceola) (Dec 5-2)

Robbie Fisher (Crofton-Bloomfield) won by fall over Ace Hobbs (Fall 0:41)

Thomas Hughson (Mitchell) 113 Pounds

Jacob McGee (Logan View) won by fall over Thomas (TC) Hughson (Fall 3:08)

Thomas (TC) Hughson won by fall over Jacob Schultz (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:29)

Zach Bongers (David City) won by fall over Thomas (TC) Hughson (Fall 4:44)

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 145 Pounds

Aiden Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) won by fall over Kadin Perez (Fall 3:59)

Allan Olander (Norfolk Catholic) won by major decision over Kadin Perez (MD 9-1)

Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 220 Pounds / Advances to Saturday state semi-finals

Nathan Coley won by fall over Nathan Scheer (St Paul) (Fall 5:13)

Nathan Coley won by fall over Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas Catholic) (Fall 4:51)

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.