Advertisement

Mitchell Track and Field Invite Highlights/Results

Sidney boys and girls take home top spots in team standings on Thursday.
Published: Apr. 8, 2021 at 9:47 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MITCHELL, Neb. (KNEP) - The Mitchell Track and Field Invite wrapping up on Thursday and several local athletes shined from start to finish.

The Sidney boys and girls claimed overall team titles both scoring over 100 points on the day. Talissa Tanquary (Sidney), Karly Sylvester (Sidney), and Cameron Zink (Ogallala) finished with two individual wins on the day.

The biggest scorer was Mitchell’s Kadin Perez who took home wins in the 100, 200, and 400 on the boys side as well as helping Mitchell 4x100 Relay team pick up a win.

Final Girls Team Standings

(1) Sidney 162, (2) Ogallala 114, (3) Chadron 74, (4) Gering 30.50, (5) Sioux County 26, (5) Bayard 26, (5) Crawford 26, (8) Mitchell 22, (9) Bridgeport 17, (10) Morrill 13, (11) Scottsbluff 6.50, (12) Gordon-Rushville 6, (13) Hemingford 4

Final Boys Team Standings

(1) Sidney 144, (2) Mitchell 95.5 (3) Chadron 81, (4) Gering 59, (5) Ogallala 55, (6) Morrill 26, (7) Gordon-Rushville 23, (8) Hemingford 11, (8) Bridgeport 11, (10) Scottsbluff 9.5, (10) Bayard 9.5, (12) Crawford 1

Girls Individual Results

Girls 100 Meter Finals (Top Ten)

1. 10 Sophia Plugge 12.82aPR Ogallala

2. 9 Dani Harter 13.31aPR Bayard

3. 12 Taylor Trumper 13.34aPR Ogallala

4. 9 Brooklin Hess 13.41aPR Morrill

5. 12 Logan Holly 13.50a Sidney

6. 12 Sydney Nein 13.56aPR Bridgeport

7. 11 Dalli Anders 13.68aSR Crawford

8. 9 Alissa Morales 13.90aPR Gering

9. 11 Gianni Aguilar 13.97a Gering

10. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 13.99aPR Bayard

Girls 200 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 11 Makayla Kirchner 26.72a Ogallala

2. 10 Sophia Plugge 26.76a Ogallala

3. 9 Karsyn Leeling 28.01a Sidney

4. 11 Skylar Edmund 28.36aPR Sioux County

5. 11 Dalli Anders 28.61a Crawford

6. 12 Taylor Trumper 28.65a Ogallala

7. 9 Danika Hassel 28.97aPR Bayard

8. 11 Elizabeth Mayer 29.04aSR Hemingford

9. 10 Ember Diers 29.12aPR Chadron

10. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 29.32a Bayard

Girls 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Jillian Brennan 1:02.81aPR Crawford

2. 11 Skylar Edmund 1:04.11aSR Sioux County

3. 9 Chloe Ahrens 1:04.79aPR Sidney

4. 9 Demi Ferguson 1:05.65a Chadron

5. 9 Grace Pyle 1:05.87aPR Chadron

6. 11 Makayla Kirchner 1:06.12aSR Ogallala

7. 12 Jordan Hughes 1:06.58a Ogallala

8. 10 Tayden Kirchner 1:07.54a Ogallala

9. 12 Emme Parker 1:09.85aPR Gering

10. 12 Sydney Nein 1:09.91a Bridgeport

Girls 800 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 2:24.76aPR Sidney

2. 10 Madison Seiler 2:29.74aPR Gering

3. 9 Kyndall Carnahan 2:41.27a Chadron

4. 9 Haley Johnson 2:42.43a Gordon-Rushville

5. 12 Kodie Rempp 2:47.62aSR Sioux County

6. 9 Kiera Brennan 2:50.34aPR Crawford

7. 11 Anna Rawlings 2:51.59aSR Gering

8. 10 Emma Witte 2:51.98aPR Chadron

9. 11 Madison Swanson 2:53.80aSR Crawford

10. 9 Eideann Tuttle 2:53.93aPR Ogallala

Girls 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 5:41.25aPR Sidney

2. 12 Morgan Jaggers 5:44.88aSR Sidney

3. 9 Lindee Henning 5:57.36a Ogallala

4. 9 Britney Klein 6:18.81aPR Sioux County

5. 11 Paityn Homan 6:18.95a Morrill

6. 10 Kierra Miller 6:24.50a Bayard

7. 9 Lauren Henning 6:29.81a Ogallala

8. 9 Maddie Armstrong 6:32.76a Ogallala

9. 10 Madison Herbel 6:33.46aPR Gering

10. 12 Nia Meyer 6:34.42aPR Chadron

Girls 3200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Lindee Henning 12:50.60a Ogallala

2. 9 Lauren Henning 13:15.90a Ogallala

3. 11 Paityn Homan 13:21.20a Morrill

4. 12 Sarah Lang 13:43.83a Bridgeport

5. 10 Kierra Miller 13:45.56a Bayard

6. 9 Carlye Kresl 14:02.60aPR Hemingford

7. 11 Mackenzie Anderson 14:13.27a Chadron

8. 9 Halee Wasserburger 14:15.90a Crawford

9. 9 Tyrah American Horse 14:19.50a Gordon-Rushville

10. 10 Aspen Graves 14:30.61aPR Chadron

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 9 Chloe Ahrens 16.69aPR Sidney

2. 11 Trinity Penn 18.42aSR Mitchell

3. 10 Alexa Noyes 18.57aPR Ogallala

4. 11 Marjie Schmitt 19.34aPR Mitchell

5. 9 Brookelynn Warner 19.72aPR Hemingford

6. 9 Maci Rutledge 19.74aPR Chadron

7. 11 Kamryn Ash 19.78aSR Hemingford

7. 9 Kyndall Sprague 19.78aPR Morrill

9. 11 Brooklyn Bates 19.89aPR Bridgeport

10. 12 TruLee White 19.90aPR Bayard

Girls 300 Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 10 Makinley Fuller 52.39aPR Chadron

2. 11 Marjie Schmitt 53.12a Mitchell

3. 12 Karlee Juhnke 53.53aSR Sioux County

4. 9 Maci Rutledge 55.43aPR Chadron

5. 11 Anaveah Rios 56.92a Gering

6. 9 Chloe Soester 57.14aPR Hemingford

7. 10 Micaiah Fuller 57.56aPR Chadron

8. 12 TruLee White 57.77aSR Bayard

9. 11 Trinity Penn 57.79aPR Mitchell

10. 9 Brookelynn Warner 57.83a Hemingford

Girls Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 39-00.00 Sidney

2. 12 Reagan Biesecker 37-03.00PR Sidney

3. 10 Nickie Todd 32-06.00 Gering

4. 11 Gabby Caskey 31-11.00 Ogallala

5. 12 Delanie Namuth 30-10.00 Sidney

6. 9 Grace Dean 30-00.50 Bridgeport

7. 9 Megan Cline 29-06.50PR Bridgeport

8. 9 Lexi Fiscus 29-02.00PR Bayard

9. 11 Teresa Santoyo 28-00.00SR Bridgeport

10. 11 Hayley Blackstone 27-11.50PR Mitchell

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 126-08PR Sidney

2. 12 Delanie Namuth 101-10SR Sidney

3. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 99-08 Bridgeport

4. 12 Reagan Biesecker 97-04PR Sidney

5. 9 McKinley Grover 87-06 Gordon-Rushville

6. 12 Jaiden Steiner 83-00 Morrill

7. 12 Landrie Nelson 82-05PR Hemingford

8. 9 Grace Dean 82-02PR Bridgeport

9. 11 Teresa Santoyo 82-01SR Bridgeport

10. 10 Nickie Todd 81-11 Gering

Girls High Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Tatum Bailey 5-04.00 Chadron

2. 9 Karsyn Leeling 4-10.00 Sidney

3. 9 Marlee Ervin 4-10.00 Ogallala

4. 12 Milan Coggins 4-10.00 Ogallala

5. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 4-08.00 Bridgeport

6. 11 Margaret Clinger 4-08.00 Bridgeport

7. 9 Grace Pyle 4-08.00 Chadron

8. 9 Jaleigh Kumm 4-06.00PR Gering

8. 10 Jazzy Munyiri 4-06.00 Chadron

8. 9 Dani Harter 4-06.00 Bayard

8. 12 Jayla Brehmer 4-06.00SR Gordon-Rushville

8. 9 Haley Johnson 4-06.00PR Gordon-Rushville

8. 11 Gracen Tuttle 4-06.00 Ogallala

Girls Pole Vault

1. 10 Rheagan Stanley 8-06.00PR Sidney

2. 11 Brynna Ross 8-00.00 Sidney

3. 10 Carlee Todd 8-00.00PR Scottsbluff

4. 10 Taya Kappen 7-06.00PR Bayard

5. 9 Emma Robbins 7-06.00 Mitchell

6. 10 Leah Polk 7-00.00 Scottsbluff

6. 12 Anna Ossian 7-00.00 Gering

8. 10 Alexis Hill 6-00.00PR Bridgeport

8. 9 Raquel Perez 6-00.00 Gering

8. 10 Rylie Wright 6-00.00PR Hemingford

11. 10 Dionicia Rodriguez 5-06.00PR Mitchell

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 9 Karsyn Leeling 17-03.00PR Sidney

2. 12 Milan Coggins 16-11.00PR Ogallala

3. 12 Logan Holly 16-05.00 Sidney

4. 12 Jordan Hughes 16-04.00PR Ogallala

5. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 15-00.00PR Chadron

6. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 15-00.00PR Bayard

7. 11 Tatum Bailey 14-09.00PR Chadron

8. 11 Skylar Edmund 14-08.00PR Sioux County

8. 9 Danika Hassel 14-08.00PR Bayard

10. 9 Brooklin Hess 14-07.00PR Morrill

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 35-02.00PR Sidney

2. 12 Jordan Hughes 34-10.00PR Ogallala

3. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 33-03.00 Chadron

4. 11 Tatum Bailey 33-02.00PR Chadron

5. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 31-01.00 Bayard

6. 9 Kenli Boeselager 30-05.00PR Chadron

7. 9 Kyndall Sprague 29-01.00 Morrill

8. 11 Angel Plasencio 28-10.00PR Mitchell

9. 10 Reaghan Shultz 28-01.00PR Gordon-Rushville

10. 11 Natalie Barry 27-06.00 Crawford

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1 Ogallala (Coggins, Trumper, Kirchner, Plugge) 51.42a

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1 Chadron (Ferguson, Fuller, Tewahade, Pyle) 4:26.34a

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1 Chadron (Carnahan, Fuller, Tewahade, Pyle) 10:46.38a

Boys Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kadin Perez 11.33aSR Mitchell

2. 12 Rylan Aguallo 11.38aSR Mitchell

3. 9 Luke Holly 11.43aPR Sidney

4. 12 Daemon Avilez 11.55aPR Bayard

5. 12 Caden Lewis 11.59aPR Morrill

6. 11 Sawyer Dickman 11.62aPR Sidney

7. 12 Mark Bartlett 11.73aPR Morrill

8. 12 Elijah Jackson 11.74aPR Gordon-Rushville

9. 11 Cameron Zink 11.82aPR Ogallala

10. 12 Jiesinh Sayaloune 11.95aPR Chadron

Boys 200 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kadin Perez 23.45a Mitchell

2. 9 Luke Holly 23.61aPR Sidney

3. 12 Rylan Aguallo 23.81aSR Mitchell

4. 12 Daemon Avilez 23.83aPR Bayard

5. 9 Isak Doty 24.14aPR Sidney

6. 12 Brian Turek 24.16a Hemingford

7. 12 Jiesinh Sayaloune 24.56aSR Chadron

8. 11 Jackson Russell 24.67a Sidney

9. 10 Ellis Livingston 24.71aPR Gordon-Rushville

10. 11 Francisco Alvizar 24.74aPR Mitchell

Boys 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kadin Perez 52.55aSR Mitchell

2. 11 Mitchell Deer 53.67a Sidney

3. 10 Malachi Swallow 54.93aPR Chadron

4. 11 Paul Lynch 55.67aPR Gordon-Rushville

5. 9 William Rairigh 55.78aPR Gering

6. 11 Jace Phillips 55.83aPR Bridgeport

7. 11 Francisco Alvizar 56.01a Mitchell

8. 10 Jace Freeseman 56.02aPR Gordon-Rushville

9. 11 Jackson Russell 56.22aPR Sidney

10. 11 Jacob Awiszus 56.84a Gering

Boys 800 Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Carmelo Ayala 2:08.21aPR Mitchell

2. 11 Mitchell Deer 2:11.48aPR Sidney

3. 11 Carter Ryan 2:14.08aPR Chadron

4. 10 Jeron Gager 2:14.18aPR Ogallala

5. 10 Jace Freeseman 2:15.94aPR Gordon-Rushville

6. 10 Ty Brady 2:18.68aPR Crawford

7. 11 Preston Tuttle 2:19.35a Ogallala

8. 10 Micah Schneider 2:20.24aPR Sidney

9. 11 Tre Canas 2:20.56aPR Sidney

10. 12 Jaden Schumacher 2:22.02a Mitchell

Boys 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 4:47.88aPR Sidney

2. 11 Cameron Brauer 4:50.58aPR Sidney

3. 12 Logan Andrews 5:00.46aSR Gering

4. 10 Eli Marez 5:00.89aPR Gering

5. 11 Lucas Moravec 5:04.49aPR Gering

6. 10 Elijah Conley 5:20.36aPR Bridgeport

7. 10 Caiden Castillo 5:21.20aPR Ogallala

8. 12 Blake Wyatt 5:27.32aSR Ogallala

9. 11 Carmelo Ayala 5:28.53a Mitchell

10. 11 Reagan Emerson 5:35.09aPR Ogallala

Boys 3200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:42.78aSR Gering

2. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 10:50.86a Sidney

3. 10 Elijah Conley 11:40.32aPR Bridgeport

4. 10 Gavin Sloan 11:42.00a Chadron

5. 10 Easton Anderson 11:42.67a Mitchell

6. 9 Travis Cline 11:42.99aPR Gering

7. 10 Hunter Miller 12:10.99aPR Bayard

8. 10 Sage Krebs 13:06.48aPR Gordon-Rushville

9. 9 Wyatt Brady 13:09.19a Crawford

10. 10 Evan Jones 13:14.08a Ogallala

Boys 110 Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 11 Cameron Zink 15.64aPR Ogallala

2. 12 Bryce Seier 16.53aPR Morrill

3. 12 Connor Hartzler 16.62a Sidney

4. 10 Rhett Cullers 16.64aPR Chadron

5. 12 Gage Stokey 16.93a Ogallala

6. 10 Aydon McDonald 17.66aPR Gordon-Rushville

7. 12 Trever Terrall 17.71a Sidney

8. 11 Garrett Reece 18.34a Chadron

9. 10 Nolan Hofrock 18.43aPR Sidney

10. 10 Karter Winter 19.77a Bayard

Boys 300 Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 11 Cameron Zink 42.21a Ogallala

2. 12 Connor Hartzler 43.13a Sidney

3. 10 Rhett Cullers 43.71a Chadron

4. 11 Garrett Reece 44.68a Chadron

5. 12 Gage Stokey 44.92a Ogallala

6. 11 Tyler Garrett 46.49aPR Gering

7. 9 Wyatt Hayward 46.86a Mitchell

8. 10 Donovan Fillmore 47.12aPR Gordon-Rushville

9. 12 Bryce Seier 47.37a Morrill

10. 10 Nolan Hofrock 48.09aPR Sidney

Boys Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 11 Jarek Anderson 45-02.00PR Chadron

2. 11 Cody Hall 44-11.00 Chadron

3. 10 Seth Wilfred 44-02.50 Mitchell

4. 10 Brock Knutson 42-07.00PR Mitchell

5. 11 Kyren Graves 41-03.00PR Ogallala

6. 12 Kaden Vogl 40-00.00 Ogallala

7. 9 Harry Caskey 39-11.00 Ogallala

8. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 38-08.00 Gering

9. 9 Zachary Aguallo 38-07.00PR Gering

10. 11 Michael Morgan 38-03.00 Morrill

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Isaiah Guerue 125-07 Morrill

2. 10 Seth Wilfred 119-08 Mitchell

3. 11 Michael Morgan 118-03PR Morrill

4. 10 Hunter Wyland 116-08PR Hemingford

5. 12 Kaden Vogl 115-07 Ogallala

6. 11 Jesse Stolley 113-01PR Chadron

7. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 106-11 Gering

8. 12 Michael Matt 105-05 Chadron

9. 12 Kenneth Wyland 105-03 Hemingford

10. 11 Connor Uhrig 104-11PR Sidney

Boys High Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Sawyer Dickman 6-02.00 Sidney

2. 10 Jacob Dowse 6-02.00PR Sidney

3. 12 Dayo Kennedy 6-00.00 Ogallala

4. 11 Chayton Bynes 5-10.00PR Chadron

5. 12 Daemon Avilez 5-10.00 Bayard

5. 12 Francisco Barrios 5-10.00 Mitchell

7. 10 Cameron Leeling 5-10.00PR Sidney

8. 12 Trent Davis 5-06.00 Gering

9. 9 Aden James 5-02.00PR Gering

9. 10 Ellis Livingston 5-02.00PR Gordon-Rushville

9. 9 Wyatt Hayward 5-02.00 Mitchell

Boys Pole Vault (Top Ten)

1. 12 Quintin Emerson 12-06.00SR Ogallala

2. 11 Aaron Price 12-06.00 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Ethan Specht 11-00.00PR Hemingford

4. 10 Kaleb Hessler 10-06.00 Gering

5. 10 Ty Robles 10-00.00PR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Brayden Shaw 10-00.00 Sidney

7. 10 Jackson Allen 10-00.00 Mitchell

8. 10 Bryce Hodsden 10-00.00 Mitchell

9. 12 Justin Christensen 8-06.00PR Ogallala

9. 9 Luke Uhlir 8-06.00 Sidney

9. 9 Kolby Houchin 8-06.00 Bayard

12. 9 Brock Burry 7-06.00 Bayard

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Cameron Leeling 21-03.00PR Sidney

2. 12 Rylan Aguallo 20-11.00SR Mitchell

3. 11 Chayton Bynes 20-11.00PR Chadron

4. 12 Damien Beatson 20-01.50PR Sidney

5. 12 Dayo Kennedy 19-09.50 Ogallala

6. 11 Dillon Metz 19-07.50PR Bridgeport

7. 9 Tanner Gartner 19-03.00PR Gering

7. 11 Jacob Awiszus 19-03.00PR Gering

9. 10 Adrian Torres 18-10.00PR Bridgeport

10. 12 Mark Bartlett 18-07.00PR Morrill

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Chayton Bynes 42-06.25PR Chadron

2. 11 Sawyer Dickman 40-05.75 Sidney

3. 9 Luke Holly 39-02.00 Sidney

4. 12 Elijah Jackson 38-08.25 Gordon-Rushville

5. 12 Trent Davis 37-11.75PR Gering

6. 11 Eli Thompson 37-02.00PR Gering

7. 12 Luis Garza 37-00.50 Bridgeport

8. 12 Brody Blome 37-00.00SR Mitchell

9. 10 Jeron Gager 36-10.00PR Ogallala

10. 12 Quintin Hassel 36-06.00 Bayard

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1 Mitchell (Aguallo, Umble, Alvizar, Perez) 45.22a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1 Gering (Pszanka, Isaacs, Awiszus, Gartner) 3:36.43a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1 Sidney (Bashtovoi, Brauer, Deer, Johnstone) 8:35.94a

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.