Advertisement

Best In the West Track and Field Results

Track and Field athletes shine in Scottsbluff on Monday.
Published: Apr. 27, 2021 at 2:18 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - The some of area’s top athletes took part in the annual Best In the West Track and Field Meet at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff on Monday.

Girls Varsity Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1. 12 Logan Holly 13.39aSR Sidney

2. 9 Melody ZumBrunnen 13.63a Niobrara County

3. 9 Dani Harter 13.64a Bayard

3. 12 Victoria Bogus 13.64a Scottsbluff

5. 9 Brooklin Hess 13.71a Morrill

6. 12 Sydney Nein 13.95a Bridgeport

7. 10 Madison Still 14.03a Scottsbluff

8. 9 Alyssa Wondercheck 14.35a Torrington

Girls 200 Meter

1. 9 Dani Harter 27.68aPR Bayard

2. 9 Karsyn Leeling 27.78aPR Sidney

3. 11 Marissa Morehouse 27.96aPR Torrington

4. 9 Melody ZumBrunnen 28.11aPR Niobrara County

5. 11 Dalli Anders 28.46a Crawford

6. 11 Skylar Edmund 28.53a Sioux County

7. 10 Mia Skinner 28.88a Hay Springs

8. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 28.98a Bayard

Girls 400 Meter Run

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 59.71aPR Sidney

2. 12 Jillian Brennan 1:00.58aPR Crawford

3. 10 Mia Skinner 1:01.39aPR Hay Springs

4. 12 Dianna Kollars 1:01.93aPR Alliance

5. 11 Skylar Edmund 1:02.67aPR Sioux County

6. 12 Jayla Brehmer 1:04.15aSR Gordon-Rushville

7. 10 Axi Benish 1:04.57a Leyton

8. 11 Riley Lawrence 1:06.16a Alliance

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 2:24.93a Sidney

2. 12 Sera Glass 2:25.02aPR Torrington

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 2:30.76aPR Sidney

4. 11 Alexis DePaulitte 2:30.89aPR Pine Bluffs

5. 9 Kyndall Carnahan 2:31.63aPR Chadron

6. 9 Grace Pyle 2:31.71a Chadron

7. 9 Haley Johnson 2:36.92aPR Gordon-Rushville

8. 10 Kaylee Charbonneau 2:37.08a Scottsbluff

9. 9 Gabby Twarling 2:39.61aPR Hay Springs

10. 11 Madison Swanson 2:40.48aPR Crawford

11. 11 Leila Tewahade 2:45.30a Chadron

10 Axi Benish DNS Leyton

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. 10 Madison Seiler 5:25.49aPR Gering

2. 12 Brooke Holzworth 5:29.37aSR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 5:33.50aPR Sidney

4. 9 Natalie Speckner 5:37.82aPR Lingle-Fort Laramie

5. 9 Ada Merrigan 5:51.78aPR Torrington

6. 12 Layne Burnett 5:52.22aSR Burns

7. 10 Kierra Miller 5:52.92aPR Bayard

8. 10 Rheo Dykstra 6:23.05a Sidney

9. 11 Mikayla Seebohm 6:26.89a Alliance

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. 10 Madison Seiler 11:47.30aPR Gering

2. - Emma Gonzalez 12:05.33a Burns

3. 11 Paityn Homan 12:53.22aPR Morrill

4. 10 Kierra Miller 13:02.31a Bayard

5. 12 Sarah Lang 13:30.14aPR Bridgeport

6. 9 Halee Wasserburger 13:34.94a Crawford

7. 11 Lydia Peters 13:36.62a Sidney

8. 10 Amberly Froerer 13:40.77a Torrington

9. 9 Jenju Peters 13:46.60a Sidney

10. 9 Britney Klein 13:57.06a Sioux County

11. 11 Mackenzie Anderson 14:05.52a Chadron

Girls 100 Hurdles

1. 9 Paige Horne 15.33aPR Scottsbluff

2. 9 Chloe Ahrens 16.20a Sidney

3. 11 Rylee Ward 16.92a Burns

4. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 17.12a Kimball

5. 12 Jaden Gipfert 17.78aPR Burns

6. 11 Macala Hood 17.82aPR Alliance

7. 12 Jaqueline Sanchez 18.10a Minatare

8. 11 Reece Halley 18.98a Torrington

Girls 300 Hurdles

1. 9 Paige Horne 48.11a Scottsbluff

2. 9 Chloe Ahrens 48.68aPR Sidney

3. 10 Payton Burda 49.43aPR Scottsbluff

4. 11 Marjie Schmitt 50.73aPR Mitchell

5. 11 Rylee Ward 51.76a Burns

6. 12 Karlee Juhnke 51.83a Sioux County

7. 10 Emma Walker 52.06aPR Lingle-Fort Laramie

8. 10 Makinley Fuller 55.00a Chadron

Girls Shot Put

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 40-05.50 Sidney

2. 10 Shelby Ekwall 37-00.00PR Southeast

3. 12 Olivia Knapp 34-10.50PR Alliance

4. 12 Reagan Biesecker 34-05.50 Sidney

5. 9 Harper Boche 33-11.00PR Southeast

6. 12 Kymber Shallenberger 33-09.50PR Scottsbluff

7. 10 Nickie Todd 33-07.50PR Gering

8. 11 Monse Serrano 31-11.00 Pine Bluffs

9. 12 Delanie Namuth 28-01.50 Sidney

Girls Discus

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 128-06 Sidney

2. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 115-11.50PR Bridgeport

3. 11 Reece Halley 104-11.50SR Torrington

4. 11 Sierra Allen 102-08 Torrington

5. 12 Delanie Namuth 102-05.50SR Sidney

6. 10 Shelby Ekwall 100-11.50PR Southeast

7. 12 Kymber Shallenberger 100-08 Scottsbluff

8. 9 McKinley Grover 98-06.50 Gordon-Rushville

9. 12 Reagan Biesecker 89-10.50 Sidney

Girls High Jump

1. 11 Jordan Stoddard 5-08.00PR Southeast

2. 9 Karsyn Leeling 5-05.00 Sidney

3. 11 Tatum Bailey 5-03.00 Chadron

4. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 5-01.00PR Bridgeport

4. 11 Allison Brummell 5-01.00 Torrington

6. 10 Kylie Fiehtner 4-11.00 Potter-Dix Public

7. 9 Melody ZumBrunnen 4-09.00 Niobrara County

8. 10 Katrina Kohel 4-07.00 Morrill

12 Renae Marker DNS Niobrara County

Girls Pole Vault

1. 12 Raven Johnson 8-06.00 Kimball

2. 11 Mattilyn Jones 8-06.00 Torrington

3. 11 Kamber Clayson 8-06.00SR Burns

4. 12 Victoria Mannel 8-00.00 Gering

5. 10 Carlee Todd 8-00.00 Scottsbluff

6. 9 Emma Robbins 7-06.00 Mitchell

11 Rylee Ward NH Burns

10 Rheagan Stanley NH Sidney

Girls Long Jump

1. 11 Jordan Stoddard 17-11.75PR Southeast

2. 11 Mariyah Avila 16-04.25 Scottsbluff

3. 9 Karsyn Leeling 16-04.25 Sidney

4. 11 Allison Brummell 16-01.00 Torrington

5. 11 Brady Laucomer 15-10.50PR Scottsbluff

6. 11 Amauri Browning 15-07.00SR Alliance

7. 11 Kamry Kramer 15-07.00 Garden County

8. 12 Raschelle Magdaleno 15-06.00 Minatare

9. 12 Logan Holly 15-03.75 Sidney

10. 11 Leyton Schnell 14-06.75 Alliance

11. 10 Kenna Montes 14-04.50 Alliance

Girls Triple Jump

1. 11 Allison Brummell 34-01.50 Torrington

2. 9 Jaelynne Clarke 33-05.50 Alliance

3. 11 Tatum Bailey 33-05.50PR Chadron

4. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 33-04.00 Chadron

5. 9 Marly Laucomer 33-01.00PR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 33-00.00 Sidney

7. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 32-11.00PR Kimball

8. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 32-04.50PR Bayard

9. 11 Mariyah Avila 32-04.00 Scottsbluff

10. 11 Brady Laucomer 31-09.00 Scottsbluff

11. 10 Maianna Siebert 28-01.00 Burns

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Ahrens, Fortner, Leeling, Holly) 51.90

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Alliance (Clarke, Kollars, Lawrenc, Montes) 4:12.06a

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Jaggers, Peters, Fortner, Tanquary) 10:21.28a

Boys Varsity Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. 12 Kadin Perez 11.31aSR Mitchell

2. 12 Anselmo Camacho 11.45a Scottsbluff

2. 12 Rylan Aguallo 11.45a Mitchell

4. 12 Caden Lewis 11.69a Morrill

5. 11 Ransen Wilkins 11.71a Scottsbluff

6. 11 Ryan Clapper 11.73a Southeast

7. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 11.86a Scottsbluff

8. 12 Daemon Avilez 11.87a Bayard

Boys 200 Meter Run

1. 12 Kadin Perez 22.63aSR Mitchell

2. 12 Anselmo Camacho 23.10aPR Scottsbluff

3. 11 Ryan Clapper 23.18a Southeast

4. 11 Ransen Wilkins 23.50a Scottsbluff

5. 12 Brian Turek 23.65a Hemingford

6. 12 Daemon Avilez 23.71aPR Bayard

7. 10 Brendan Flock 24.08a Torrington

8. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 24.15a Scottsbluff

Boys 400 Meter Run

1. 11 Mitchell Deer 51.27aPR Sidney

2. 10 Jacob Dowse 53.26aPR Sidney

3. 10 Jace Freeseman 53.43aPR Gordon-Rushville

4. 12 Lance Isaacs 54.07a Gering

5. 11 Francisco Alvizar 54.40aPR Mitchell

6. 11 Jackson Russell 54.42a Sidney

7. 12 Elijah Jackson 54.46a Gordon-Rushville

12 Avery Wicker FS Scottsbluff

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 1:59.98aPR Sidney

2. 11 Kyland Fuller 2:01.23aPR Lingle-Fort Laramie

3. 11 Treyson Johnstone 2:05.04aPR Sidney

4. 10 Tyson Klein 2:05.68aPR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Aydan Loya 2:06.88aPR Torrington

6. 11 Carmelo Ayala 2:08.17aPR Mitchell

7. 11 Thomas Muldoon 2:08.60aPR Potter-Dix Public

8. 10 Justin Ernest 2:08.93aPR Leyton

9. 11 Mitchell Deer 2:09.44aPR Sidney

10. 11 Lucas Moravec 2:09.49aPR Gering

11. 12 Jaden Schumacher 2:12.64aSR Mitchell

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 4:39.00a Sidney

2. 11 Cameron Brauer 4:42.32a Sidney

3. 12 Logan Andrews 4:45.99aPR Gering

4. 12 Peyton Seiler 4:46.30aPR Gering

5. 9 Hans Bastron 4:46.98aPR Scottsbluff

6. 11 Weston Cronk 4:48.85aPR Torrington

7. 10 Eli Marez 4:52.69a Gering

8. 12 Benjamin Roberts 5:00.31aPR Scottsbluff

9. 9 James Adams 5:03.46a Scottsbluff

10. 11 Lucas Moravec 5:06.23a Gering

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:24.52a Gering

2. 12 Colby Stockton 10:41.27aPR Burns

3. 10 Easton Anderson 10:53.05aPR Mitchell

4. 12 Alec Garcia 11:01.00aPR Alliance

5. 12 Michael Christiansen 11:03.89aPR Garden County

6. 9 Myles Wilson 11:06.89a Lingle-Fort Laramie

7. 10 Elijah Conley 11:23.92aPR Bridgeport

8. 9 Ben Cassatt-Reina 11:46.11a Alliance

9. 10 Wes Jacobs 11:46.88a Hay Springs

10. 10 Gavin Sloan 11:47.37a Chadron

Boys 110 Hurdles

1. 12 Jackson Ceplecha 16.58a Scottsbluff

2. 12 Connor Hartzler 16.64a Sidney

3. 10 Rhett Cullers 16.70a Chadron

4. 11 Scout Gamble 16.98aPR Leyton

5. 12 Trever Terrall 16.99a Sidney

6. 12 Bryce Seier 17.00a Morrill

7. 11 Garrett Reece 17.56a Chadron

8. 10 Josiah Mobley 17.81aPR Scottsbluff

Boys 300 Hurdles

1. 12 Connor Hartzler 41.34aPR Sidney

2. 10 Rhett Cullers 42.17aPR Chadron

3. 11 Garrett Reece 42.61aPR Chadron

4. 12 Cody Pierce 42.88a Torrington

5. 9 Nolan Spears 44.76aPR Lingle-Fort Laramie

6. 9 Wyatt Hayward 44.93aPR Mitchell

7. 11 Dillon Christiansen 45.07aPR Garden County

8. 12 Bryce Seier 46.27a Morrill

Boys Shot Put

1. 11 Dylan Molzahn 48-10.50PR Niobrara County

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 48-03.25PR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Wade Pollock 48-01.50 Burns

4. 11 Isaiah Martinez 48-00.25 Alliance

5. 10 Seth Wilfred 47-11.50PR Mitchell

6. 12 Tony Mokeac 47-08.50PR Scottsbluff

7. 11 Jarek Anderson 46-09.50PR Chadron

8. 12 Jasper Caldera 46-02.50 Niobrara County

9. 11 Cody Hall 45-00.75 Chadron

Boys Discus

1. 12 Jasper Caldera 146-03.50 Niobrara County

2. 12 Wade Pollock 144-02.50 Burns

3. 12 Nicholas Maag 140-05 Scottsbluff

4. 10 Seth Wilfred 139-10PR Mitchell

5. 12 Isaiah Guerue 132-08.50 Morrill

6. 12 Zackry Henke 131-07PR Leyton

7. 11 Isaiah Martinez 130-01.50PR Alliance

8. 11 Ryan Baker 113-11 Torrington

Boys High Jump

1. 11 Sawyer Dickman 6-05.00PR Sidney

2. 12 James Bruner 6-01.00 Scottsbluff

3. 12 Aidan Hull 6-01.00 Torrington

4. 12 Justin Malcom 5-11.00 Guernsey-Sunrise

5. 12 Daemon Avilez 5-11.00 Bayard

6. 10 Cody Hape 5-09.00 Burns

7. 11 Reed Thompson 5-07.00 Pine Bluffs

8. 11 Chayton Bynes 5-07.00 Chadron

Boys Pole Vault

1. 11 Aaron Price 12-04.00 Scottsbluff

2. 10 Jackson Allen 12-04.00PR Mitchell

3. 11 Ethan Specht 11-04.00PR Hemingford

4. 10 Bryce Hodsden 11-04.00 Mitchell

5. 10 Kaleb Hessler 10-10.00 Gering

6. 12 Keegan Grant 10-10.00 Alliance

7. 11 Bryant DeMott 10-10.00PR Torrington

8. 11 Evan Hill 10-10.00PR Bridgeport

9. 12 Aric Eaton 10-10.00 Niobrara County

10. 10 Ty Robles 10-10.00PR Scottsbluff

11. 11 Brayden Shaw 10-04.00PR Sidney

12. 11 Jared Anton 10-04.00 Potter-Dix Public

Boys Long Jump

1. 12 Rylan Aguallo 21-03.00SR Mitchell

2. 11 Chayton Bynes 21-01.25PR Chadron

3. 11 Dillon Metz 20-05.50PR Bridgeport

4. 12 Christian Allen-Van Pelt 20-02.75PR Kimball

5. 12 Cooper Hill 20-01.00PR Lingle-Fort Laramie

6. 10 Cameron Leeling 19-10.25 Sidney

7. 11 Tyrone Shanks 19-03.25 Scottsbluff

8. 12 Charles Twarling 18-10.50 Hay Springs

9. 12 Damien Beatson 17-08.00 Sidney

10. 12 James Bruner 17-00.25 Scottsbluff

12 Dominick Russ DNS Leyton

Boys Triple Jump

1. 12 Cole Coss 41-05.00 Garden County

2. 11 Chayton Bynes 40-08.50 Chadron

3. 12 Trent Davis 40-02.50PR Gering

4. 11 Jackson Kirkbride 39-08.50 Burns

5. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 39-00.00 Scottsbluff

6. 11 Reed Thompson 38-08.50SR Pine Bluffs

7. 9 Jonah Amill 38-05.00 Alliance

8. 11 Sawyer Dickman 38-01.00 Sidney

9. 12 Christian Allen-Van Pelt 37-08.00 Kimball

9. 12 Elijah Jackson 37-08.00 Gordon-Rushville

11. 10 Ty Robles 37-02.50 Scottsbluff

12. 9 Sean Rhoads 36-02.50 Pine Bluffs

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Mitchell (Aguallo, Umble, Alvizar, Perez) 44.29a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Scottsbluff (Wicker, Wilkins, Lund, Galindo Longoria) 3:33.26a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Deer, Johnstone, Brauer, Bashtovoi) 8:36.55a

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.