Advertisement

Scottsbluff Golf Invite Highlights/Results

Alliance and Scottsbluff finish in the top six on the day in boys golf.
Published: Apr. 27, 2021 at 3:45 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - Local golfers in Scottsbluff Monday for the annual Bearcat Invite at the Scotts Bluff Country Club. In the end Cheyenne East took the top spot finishing with a score of 325. Backed by two golfers in the top ten, Alliance finished tied for second with a score of 330. North Platte also fired a score of 330.

Cheyenne East’s Eli Cole and Cheyenne Central’s Caden Jackson both shot scores of 75 to finish at the top of the standings individually.

Scottsbluff Golf Invite Results

Division One Final Team Standings

(1) Cheyenne East 325, (2) Alliance 330, (2) North Platte 330, (4) Cheyenne Central 336, (5) Ogallala 337, (6) Scottsbluff 340, (7) Mitchell 348, (8) Sidney 373, (9) Chadron 379, (10) Gering 422.

Division Two Final Team Standings

(1) Alliance JV 356, (2) Scottsbluff JV 369, (3) Morrill 383, (4) Sidney JV 410, (5) Mitchell JV 415, (6) Chadron JV 424, (7) Kimball 470, (8) Gering JV 473.

Division One Individual Top Ten Standings

1 Eli Cole (Cheyenne East) 75

1 Caden Jackson (Cheyenne Central) 75

3 Blake Barner (North Platte) 76

4 Kaedon Patton (Scottsbluff) 77

5 Craten Cyza (Alliance) 79

6 Kasch Morrison (North Platte) 81

6 Granston Webb (Cheyenne East) 81

8 Taytom Timbers (Alliance) 82

9 Trayton Zitek (Cheyenne East) 83

9 Jake Hiltibrand (Ogallala) 83

9 Brett Hill (Scottsbluff) 83

Division One Other Scores of Note

Austin Thyne (Mitchell) 85

Cael Peters (Mitchell) 87

Burke Schneider (Mitchell) 88

Jaron Anderson (Mitchell) 88

Mykin Marcoe (Mitchell0 93

Jaron Matulka (Alliance) 84

Tristen Timbers (Alliance) 85

Caeson Clarke (Alliance) 88

Treyten York (Scottsbluff) 87

Izaiah Mendoza (Scottsbluff) 93

Isaiah Jones (Scottsbluff) 94

Jacksyn Behrends (Chadron) 92

Broc Berry (Chadron) 90

Chase Olson (Chadron) 91

Shawn Schremmer (Chadron) 106

Trey Hendrickson (Chadron) 113

John Beier (Sidney) 85

Logan Johnson (Sidney) 104

Asher Wadzinski (Sidney) 106

Trey Douglas (Sidney) 92

Jack Lilley (Sidney) 91

Jarrod Beamon (Gering) 105

Dalton Wiese (Gering) 95

Christian Bokelman (Gering) 102

Taylor Mick (Gering) 120

Tristian Schlaepfer (Gering) 129

Casey Peterson (North Platte) 88

Danny Phillips (North Platte) 88

Jesse Mauch (North Platte) 85

Corbin Murphy (Ogallala) 84

Luke Hiltibrand (Ogallala) 84

Caleb Castillo (Ogallala) 86

Nijul Brunkhorst (Ogallala) 93

Ryan Weekly (Cheyenne East) 86

McCoy Bush (Cheyenne East) 98

Alexander Miller (Cheyenne Central) 85

Caden Cunningham (Cheyenne Central) 87

Zach Wiltanger (Cheyenne Central) 89

Jayden Erickson (Cheyenne Central) 90

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.