Advertisement

Panhandle Conference Track and Field Highlights/Results

Crawford girls and Morrill boys earn team wins on Friday in team standings.
Published: May. 1, 2021 at 2:06 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MORRILL, Neb. (KNEP) - Morrill hosting the Panhandle Conference Track and Field Meet on Friday. The Crawford girls and Morrill boys were the big winners taking conference titles in the team standings.

Final Team Standings

Boys Varsity Team

(1) Morrill 172 points, (2) Hemingford 94 points, (3) Hay Springs 85 points, (4) Edgemont 44 points, (5) Sioux County 18 points, (6) Crawford 15 points.

Girls Varsity Team

(1) Crawford 130 points, (2) Sioux County 118 points, (3) Morrill 89 points, (4) Hemingford 73 points, (5) Hay Springs 51 points, (6) Edgemont 47 points.

Boys Junior High Team Standings

(1) Hemingford 129 points, (2) Alliance Saint Agnes 91 points, (3) Hay Springs 60 points, (4) Morrill 59 points, (5) Edgemont 44 points, (6) Crawford 28, (7) Sioux County 18.

Girls Junior High Team Standings

(1) Morrill 112.5 points, (2) Alliance Saint Agnes 100.5 points, (3) Hemingford 90 points, (4) Edgemont 57 points, (5) Hay Springs 31 points, (6) Crawford 26 points, (7) Sioux County 13 points.

Individual Conference Results

Boys Conference Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. 12 Caden Lewis 11.87a Morrill

2. 12 Mark Bartlett 12.04a Morrill

3. 12 Brian Turek 12.20a Hemingford

4. 12 Caleb Simons 12.50a Edgemont

5. 12 Charles Twarling 12.61a Hay Springs

6. 9 Gage Mintken 12.67aPR Hay Springs

7. 10 Cody Johnson 12.84aPR Morrill

8. 12 John Ansley 12.86a Hemingford

9. 10 Cody Rathjen 13.32a Hemingford

10. 9 Jadon Skavdahl 13.44a Sioux County

11. 11 Cassius Fraser 14.05a Hay Springs

12. 11 Hunter Hollenbeck 17.41a Edgemont

Boys Junior High 100 Meter Dash Winner

1. Dylan Raymer 13.41a Hay Springs

Boys 200 Meter Run

1. 12 Brian Turek 23.72a Hemingford

2. 12 Caden Lewis 23.79aPR Morrill

3. 12 Caleb Simons 24.81aSR Edgemont

4. 12 Charles Twarling 25.24a Hay Springs

5. 12 John Ansley 26.25a Hemingford

6. 10 Daniel Kohel 27.17a Morrill

7. 9 Jadon Skavdahl 27.40a Sioux County

8. 9 William Skavdahl 28.47a Sioux County

Boys Junior High 200 Meter Run Winner

1. Tayten Haas 27.06a Hemingford

Boys 400 Meter Run

1. 12 Caleb Simons 54.43a Edgemont

2. 12 Charles Twarling 55.49aPR Hay Springs

3. 11 Ethan Specht 56.79a Hemingford

4. 10 Ty Brady 57.12aPR Crawford

5. 9 Braden Peterson 57.25aPR Edgemont

Boys Junior High 400 Meter Run Winner

1. Seth Meyring 59.48 Hemingford

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. 10 Ty Brady 2:18.92a Crawford

2. 10 Luke Ott 2:33.77aPR Morrill

3. 11 Braden Christopherson 2:43.24a Hemingford

Boys Junior High 800 Meter Winner

1. Keaton Darrow 2:24.84a Edgemont

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. 10 Luke Ott 5:47.14a Morrill

2. 10 Wes Jacobs 5:47.22a Hay Springs

3. 9 Jadon Skavdahl 7:06.16aPR Sioux County

4. 9 William Skavdahl 7:06.22aPR Sioux County

5. 9 J.J. Ostenson 8:32.19aPR Edgemont

6. 11 Hunter Hollenbeck 8:46.84aPR Edgemont

Boys Junior High 1600 Meter Run Winner

1. Keaton Darrow 5:44.08a Edgemont

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. 10 Luke Ott 11:43.32aPR Morrill

2. 10 Wes Jacobs 12:09.14a Hay Springs

3. 11 Braden Christopherson 13:21.74a Hemingford

Boys 110 Hurdles Finals

1. 12 Bryce Seier 17.34a Morrill

2. 9 Gage Mintken 19.23aPR Hay Springs

3. 9 Jordyn Anderson 20.97aPR Hay Springs

4. 10 Cody Rathjen 21.57aPR Hemingford

5. 9 Braden Peterson 21.84aPR Edgemont

9 J.J. Ostenson DNS Edgemont

Boys Junior High 100 Hurdles Winner

1. Dylan Raymer 16.17a Hay Springs

Boys Junior High 200 Hurdles Winner

1. Dylan Raymer 29.62a Hay Springs

Boys 300 Hurdles Finals

1. 12 Bryce Seier 45.79a Morrill

2. 11 Ethan Specht 46.63aPR Hemingford

3. 9 Gage Mintken 48.40aPR Hay Springs

4. 10 Cody Rathjen 50.07aPR Hemingford

5. 9 Jordyn Anderson 54.90aPR Hay Springs

Boys Shot Put

1. 11 Michael Morgan 42-05.00PR Morrill

2. 12 Isaiah Guerue 42-00.00 Morrill

3. 12 Brian Turek 38-11.00PR Hemingford

4. 10 Hunter Wyland 38-08.00 Hemingford

5. 12 Kenneth Wyland 38-00.00PR Hemingford

6. 10 Conrad Seier 35-10.00 Morrill

7. 11 Levi Van Beek 35-04.00PR Crawford

8. 12 Kade Moore 34-01.00 Hay Springs

9. 9 Carter Rudloff 32-07.00 Crawford

10. 11 Talen Huggett 32-02.00 Crawford

11. 11 Hunter Hollenbeck 28-11.00PR Edgemont

12. 9 J.J. Ostenson 19-07.00 Edgemont

Boys Junior High Shot Put Winner

1. Michael Helmink 35-05.00 Hemingford

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Isaiah Guerue 136-04 Morrill

2. 12 Bryce Seier 121-07PR Morrill

3. 12 Kenneth Wyland 120-10 Hemingford

4. 10 Hunter Wyland 118-00 Hemingford

5. 11 Michael Morgan 109-08 Morrill

6. 11 Levi Van Beek 104-03 Crawford

7. 12 Sam Skadahl 100-00PR Sioux County

8. 9 Carter Rudloff 96-05 Crawford

9. 12 Kade Moore 88-01 Hay Springs

10. 12 Gabe Garcia 87-09 Hay Springs

Boys Junior High Discus Winner

1. Noah Wirth 89-02 Alliance Saint Agnes

Boys High Jump

1. 12 Cadell Brunsch 5-04.00 Hay Springs

2. 12 Sam Skadahl 5-02.00PR Sioux County

3. 9 Braden Peterson 5-02.00PR Edgemont

4. 10 Daniel Kohel 4-08.00PR Morrill

Boys Junior High High Jump Winner

1. Seth Meyring 5-04.00 Hemingford

Boys Pole Vault

1. 11 Ethan Specht 11-00.00 Hemingford

Boys Junior High Pole Vault Winner

1. Nathan Randolph 7-00.00 Hemingford

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Caleb Simons 20-06.00 Edgemont

2. 12 Charles Twarling 19-08.75 Hay Springs

3. 12 Caden Lewis 19-08.50PR Morrill

4. 10 Cody Johnson 18-10.00PR Morrill

5. 12 Mark Bartlett 17-11.00 Morrill

6. 9 Braden Peterson 17-09.00 Edgemont

7. 12 John Ansley 17-01.00SR Hemingford

8. 9 Gage Mintken 17-00.00PR Hay Springs

9. 10 Ty Brady 16-11.00PR Crawford

10. 9 Jadon Skavdahl 15-09.00PR Sioux County

Boys Junior High Long Jump Winner

1. Payton Boyer 15-09.50 Alliance Saint Agnes

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Cody Johnson 38-10.25PR Morrill

2. 12 Mark Bartlett 36-11.25 Morrill

3. 10 Daniel Kohel 34-04.25PR Morrill

4. 11 Cassius Fraser 32-05.50 Hay Springs

Boys Junior High Triple Jump Winner

1. Payton Boyer 32-10.00 Alliance Saint Agnes

Boys Varsity 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Hemingford (Rathjen, Turek, Ansley, Specht) 48.19a

Boys Varsity 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Morrill (Morgan, Curry, Guerue, Seier) 5:03.44a

Boys Varsity 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Hay Springs (Brunsch, Fraser, Jacobs, Moore) 11:08.17a

Girls Conference Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Ten)

1. 9 Brooklin Hess 13.96a Morrill

2. 11 Dalli Anders 13.99a Crawford

3. 11 Morgan Peterson 14.11a Edgemont

4. 12 Bailey Scherbarth 14.52a Hay Springs

5. 11 Elizabeth Mayer 14.90a Hemingford

6. 12 Jaiden Steiner 14.95a Morrill

7. 9 Kyler Gortsema 14.97a Crawford

8. 10 Kylah Vogel 14.98a Crawford

9. 12 Sarah Barker 15.05a Edgemont

10. 9 Breana Specht 15.46a Hemingford

Girls Junior High 100 Meter Dash Winner

1. Kinzley Hess 14.37a Morrill

Girls 200 Meter Run Finals (Top Ten)

1. 9 Brooklin Hess 27.94aPR Morrill

2. 10 Mia Skinner 27.96a Hay Springs

3. 11 Dalli Anders 28.17a Crawford

4. 11 Skylar Edmund 28.43a Sioux County

5. 12 Jillian Brennan 28.52a Crawford

6. 10 Catherine Bryner 29.00aPR Hemingford

7. 11 Elizabeth Mayer 29.28a Hemingford

8. 11 Destiny Hanson 29.54aPR Hemingford

9. 9 Alexa Tonjes 30.02aPR Hay Springs

10. 12 Bailey Scherbarth 30.58aPR Hay Springs

Girls Junior High 200 Meter Run Winner

1. Kinzley Hess 29.50a Morrill

Girls 400 Meter Run

1. 12 Jillian Brennan 1:01.06a Crawford

2. 10 Mia Skinner 1:02.59a Hay Springs

3. 11 Skylar Edmund 1:04.27a Sioux County

4. 10 Bridget Neville 1:05.89a Edgemont

5. 10 Kylah Vogel 1:08.15aPR Crawford

6. 12 Brooke Hopkins 1:11.34aPR Morrill

7. 9 Jackie Heisler 1:16.71aPR Edgemont

8. 11 Kamryn Ash 1:19.47aSR Hemingford

9. 12 Paris Frias 1:21.35a Morrill

10. 9 Breana Specht 1:22.80a Hemingford

11. 9 Madisen Meek 1:28.82aPR Hemingford

Girls Junior High 400 Meter Run Winner

1. Tavian Urban 1:08.11 Edgemont

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. 12 Jillian Brennan 2:37.62aSR Crawford

2. 9 Gabby Twarling 2:41.82a Hay Springs

3. 11 Madison Swanson 2:43.67a Crawford

4. 12 Kodie Rempp 2:48.75a Sioux County

5. 9 Britney Klein 2:48.89a Sioux County

6. 9 Kiera Brennan 2:51.21a Crawford

7. 10 Karissa Christopherson 4:07.01a Hemingford

Girls Junior High 800 Meter Run Winner

1. Tavian Urban 2:46.88a Edgemont

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. 11 Paityn Homan 6:17.58a Morrill

2. 9 Britney Klein 6:28.45a Sioux County

3. 11 Madison Swanson 6:38.40a Crawford

4. 9 Carlye Kresl 6:42.36a Hemingford

5. 9 Halee Wasserburger 6:45.08a Crawford

6. 9 Rebecca Reece 6:46.77aPR Sioux County

7. 9 Kiera Brennan 6:56.14a Crawford

8. 11 Jessica Wilkinson 7:11.80a Morrill

9. 9 Madisen Meek 7:28.44a Hemingford

Girls Junior High 1600 Meter Run Winner

1. Dakota Horstman 6:21.01a Hemingford

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. 11 Paityn Homan 13:26.35a Morrill

2. 9 Carlye Kresl 14:03.78a Hemingford

3. 9 Britney Klein 14:42.13a Sioux County

4. 9 Rebecca Reece 14:49.05a Sioux County

5. 9 Halee Wasserburger 15:17.69a Crawford

Girls 100 Hurdles

1. 11 Morgan Peterson 18.23a Edgemont

2. 12 Karlee Juhnke 18.95aSR Sioux County

3. 11 Kamryn Ash 18.97aSR Hemingford

4. 12 Jocelyn Varvel 19.51aPR Hay Springs

5. 10 Bridget Neville 19.52aPR Edgemont

6. 9 Kyndall Sprague 19.72aPR Morrill

7. 9 Brookelynn Warner 20.09a Hemingford

8. 12 Ilycia Guerue 20.64a Morrill

9. 9 Mikayla Kumpf 20.74aPR Hemingford

10. 12 Sarah Barker 20.90a Edgemont

11. 9 Lexis Gibson 20.96aPR Morrill

12. 9 Abbey Nelson 21.87a Hay Springs

13. 10 Hally Johnson 22.60a Hay Springs

Girls Junior High 100 Hurdles Winner

1. Josie Sanders 18.17a Alliance Saint Agnes

Girls Junior High 200 Hurdles Winner

1. Josie Sanders 32.12a Alliance Saint Agnes

Girls 300 Hurdles

1. 11 Morgan Peterson 48.89aPR Edgemont

2. 12 Karlee Juhnke 51.45a Sioux County

3. 10 Kylah Vogel 52.46aPR Crawford

4. 9 Mikayla Kumpf 55.86aPR Hemingford

5. 11 Kailey Klein 56.00aPR Sioux County

6. 12 Jocelyn Varvel 56.27a Hay Springs

7. 12 Ilycia Guerue 58.26a Morrill

8. 11 Natalie Barry 58.63a Crawford

9. 9 Brookelynn Warner 59.11a Hemingford

10. 10 Hally Johnson 1:00.16aPR Hay Springs

11. 9 Lexis Gibson 1:01.10aPR Morrill

12. 9 Abbey Nelson 1:02.91a Hay Springs

Girls Shot Put

1. 11 Hannah Wasserburger 30-09.00PR Crawford

2. 10 Carly Lemmon 30-05.00PR Crawford

3. 12 Jaiden Steiner 29-06.00 Morrill

4. 12 Landrie Nelson 29-03.00 Hemingford

5. 12 Hannah Lemmon 28-10.00 Crawford

6. 11 Hannah Rudloff 28-02.00PR Sioux County

7. 9 Isabell Gomez 26-06.00PR Hemingford

8. 9 Jamie Turbiville 26-05.00 Sioux County

9. 10 Arielle Stallings 22-07.00PR Hemingford

10. 9 Abbey Nelson 18-02.00PR Hay Springs

11. 9 Adrianna Haffner 17-09.00PR Hay Springs

Girls Junior High Shot Put

1. Kyra Jespersen 30-02.00 Hemingford

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 11 Hannah Rudloff 86-00PR Sioux County

2. 12 Jaiden Steiner 83-04 Morrill

3. 10 Carly Lemmon 80-06PR Crawford

4. 12 Jocelyn Varvel 79-07 Hay Springs

5. 12 Madison Mendoza 79-07PR Morrill

6. 12 Landrie Nelson 77-07 Hemingford

7. 9 Isabell Gomez 77-00PR Hemingford

8. 12 H Clark 74-07 Crawford

9. 11 Hannah Wasserburger 68-10 Crawford

10. 12 Elli Hollenbeck 59-08 Edgemont

Girls Junior High Discus Winner

1. Hadley Hollenbeck 75-03 Edgemont

Girls High Jump

1. 11 Kailey Klein 4-10.00PR Sioux County

2. 10 Katrina Kohel 4-09.00 Morrill

3. 9 Brookelynn Warner 4-08.00PR Hemingford

4. 9 Elizabeth Henderson 4-02.00PR Morrill

5. 12 Cambrea Vogel 4-02.00PR Crawford

6. 12 Elli Hollenbeck 4-00.00SR Edgemont

7. 12 Morgan Jones 4-00.00PR Crawford

8. 12 Taylyn Clark 3-10.00PR Crawford

8. 9 Mackenzie Hollenbeck 3-10.00 Edgemont

Girls Junior High School High Jump Winner

1. Jozlin Dexter 4-02.00 Saint Agnes

Girls Pole Vault

1. 10 Catherine Bryner 8-06.00PR Hemingford

2. 10 Rylie Wright 5-06.00 Hemingford

Girls Junior High Pole Vault Winner

1. Kealee Jelinek 6-06.00 Alliance Saint Agnes

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Skylar Edmund 15-07.00PR Sioux County

2. 10 Bridget Neville 14-07.00PR Edgemont

3. 11 Natalie Barry 14-06.00PR Crawford

4. 10 Mia Skinner 14-06.00PR Hay Springs

5. 12 Bailey Scherbarth 13-09.50SR Hay Springs

6. 11 Skylar Summers 13-08.50PR Crawford

7. 12 Paris Frias 13-08.00 Morrill

8. 12 Morgan Jones 13-01.50 Crawford

9. 11 Destiny Hanson 13-00.00 Hemingford

10. 9 Kyndall Sprague 12-02.00 Morrill

Girls Junior High Long Jump

1. Kinzley Hess 14-04.00 Morrill

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Karlee Juhnke 31-06.00PR Sioux County

2. 12 Kodie Rempp 30-02.50PR Sioux County

3. 12 Paris Frias 30-02.00 Morrill

4. 11 Natalie Barry 29-04.00PR Crawford

5. 9 Kyndall Sprague 29-03.00 Morrill

6. 9 Lauren Garner 28-04.00PR Hemingford

7. 12 Taylyn Clark 27-06.00 Crawford

8. 12 Elli Hollenbeck 26-11.00 Edgemont

9. 12 Madison Mendoza 26-08.00PR Morrill

10. 10 Brinna Phillips 25-00.00 Hemingford

11. 12 Cambrea Vogel 24-07.00PR Crawford

12. 9 Mackenzie Hollenbeck 20-03.00 Edgemont

Girls Junior High Triple Jump Winner

1. Josie Sanders 28-11.00

Girls Varsity 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Crawford (Summers, Anders, Barry, Jones) 53.93

Girls Varsity 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Crawford (Anders, Brennan, Jones, Vogel) 4:28.65a

Girls Varsity 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Crawford (Wasserburger, Vogel, Swanson, Brennan) 11:11.79

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.