Advertisement

Western Conference Track and Field Results

Local athletes shine on Saturday at conference meet in Chadron
Published: May. 1, 2021 at 10:41 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHADRON, Neb. (KNEP) - The Sidney boys and girls track and field teams continue their strong seasons as they claimed the Western Conference title on Saturday in Chadron. Red Raider boys would score 166.5 points to take the top spot. Scottsbluff finished second with a score of 127.5 points.

The Sidney girls had a monster day scoring 204 points in route to taking the top spot and conference title. Scottsbluff finished second with 118 points.

Western Conference Team Scores

Boys Final Standings

(1) Sidney 166.5 points, (2) Scottsbluff 127.5 points, (3) Chadron 86 points, (4) Alliance 60 points, (5) Mitchell 53 points, (6) Gering 34 points.

Girls Final Standings

(1) Sidney 204 points, (2) Scottsbluff 118 points, (3) Chadron 91 points, (4) Alliance 55 points, (5) Gering 37.5, (6) Mitchell 19.5

Western Conference Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 12 Anselmo Camacho 11.59a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Chayton Bynes 11.74a Chadron

3. 9 Isak Doty 11.90a Sidney

4. 11 Sawyer Dickman 11.91a Sidney

5. 11 Nolan Nagaki 11.92a Alliance

6. 9 Sebastien Boyle 11.95a Scottsbluff

7. 10 Hunter Lund 12.15a Scottsbluff

12 Jiesinh Sayaloune DNS Chadron

Boys 200 Meter Run Finals

1. 12 Anselmo Camacho 23.20a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Ransen Wilkins 23.30a Scottsbluff

3. 11 Nolan Nagaki 23.90a Alliance

4. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 24.10a Scottsbluff

5. 11 Mitchell Deer 24.30a Sidney

6. 9 Isak Doty 24.40a Sidney

7. 11 Francisco Alvizar 24.60a Mitchell

8. 11 Jackson Russell 24.70a Sidney

Boys 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Avery Wicker 52.30a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Mitchell Deer 52.90a Sidney

3. 10 Jacob Dowse 54.00a Sidney

3. 11 Jackson Russell 54.00aPR Sidney

5. 12 Devin Hughes 54.10aPR Alliance

6. 11 Treyson Johnstone 54.20aPR Sidney

6. 10 Tyson Klein 54.20aPR Scottsbluff

8. 11 Francisco Alvizar 54.30aPR Mitchell

9. 10 Seth Gaswick 54.50aPR Chadron

9. 12 Brett Pszanka 54.50aSR Gering

Boys 800 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 2:05.24a Sidney

2. 11 Cameron Brauer 2:05.42aPR Sidney

3. 11 Treyson Johnstone 2:05.89a Sidney

4. 11 Carter Ryan 2:07.05aPR Chadron

5. 11 Carmelo Ayala 2:09.05a Mitchell

6. 11 Lucas Moravec 2:11.08a Gering

7. 10 Kyan Allen 2:13.79aPR Scottsbluff

8. 10 Savian Marquez 2:15.62aPR Scottsbluff

9. 12 Jaden Schumacher 2:16.97a Mitchell

10. 9 Aiden Hancock 2:17.27aPR Alliance

Boys 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 4:43.30a Sidney

2. 9 Hans Bastron 4:47.60a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Eli Marez 4:55.90a Gering

4. 12 Benjamin Roberts 5:07.50a Scottsbluff

5. 9 James Adams 5:08.30a Scottsbluff

6. 10 Josiah Anaya 5:14.80aPR Scottsbluff

7. 12 Alec Garcia 5:16.20aPR Alliance

8. 11 Tre Canas 5:17.40aPR Sidney

9. 9 Ben Cassatt-Reina 5:24.00aPR Alliance

10. 11 Carmelo Ayala 5:25.70a Mitchell

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 10:42.50a Sidney

2. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:54.60a Gering

3. 12 Alec Garcia 11:38.60a Alliance

4. 10 Gavin Sloan 11:39.00aPR Chadron

5. 9 Ben Cassatt-Reina 11:47.10a Alliance

6. 9 Travis Cline 11:54.90a Gering

7. 12 Nathan Burch 12:25.20a Chadron

8. 12 Aiden Jenkins 13:01.50a Sidney

9. 12 Milo Newman 13:22.40aPR Gering

10. 12 Don Cushing 14:06.50a Sidney

Boys 110 Hurdles Finals

1. 10 Rhett Cullers 16.30a Chadron

2. 12 Connor Hartzler 16.50a Sidney

3. 12 Trever Terrall 17.10a Sidney

3. 11 Garrett Reece 17.10a Chadron

5. 10 Josiah Mobley 18.10a Scottsbluff

6. 9 Wyatt Hayward 19.40a Mitchell

Boys 300 Hurdles Finals

1. 12 Connor Hartzler 43.10a Sidney

2. 10 Rhett Cullers 44.10a Chadron

3. 11 Garrett Reece 44.70a Chadron

4. 9 Wyatt Hayward 46.60a Mitchell

5. 12 Trever Terrall 47.60a Sidney

6. 10 Josiah Mobley 47.70a Scottsbluff

7. 10 Koleman Kaiser 48.80aPR Sidney

8. 10 Maxwell Schlothauer 52.60a Gering

9. 9 Tristan Hoadley 52.70a Gering

Boys Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 11 Isaiah Martinez 50′ 7.5PR Alliance

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 45′ 6.5 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Jarek Anderson 45′ 2.5 Chadron

4. 11 Cody Hall 43′ 10.5 Chadron

5. 10 Seth Wilfred 43′ 8 Mitchell

6. 9 Sebastien Boyle 41′ 4.5 Scottsbluff

7. 10 Brock Knutson 39′ 7.5 Mitchell

8. 12 Keegan Grant 39′ 5 Alliance

9. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 38′ 10 Gering

10. 12 Tony Mokeac 38′ 7 Scottsbluff

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 10 Seth Wilfred 140′ 8.25PR Mitchell

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 140′ 7.5 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Isaiah Martinez 130′ 11PR Alliance

4. 12 Tony Mokeac 125′ 8PR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Jarek Anderson 118′ 4 Chadron

6. 9 Jeremiah Coley 117′ 11PR Mitchell

7. 9 Isak Doty 116′ 8PR Sidney

8. 11 Jesse Stolley 111′ 3.5 Chadron

9. 10 Henry Kennell 111′ 0.5 Chadron

10. 10 Randall (Trey) May 110′ 11.75 Scottsbluff

Boys High Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Jacob Dowse 6′ 5PR Sidney

2. 11 Sawyer Dickman 6′ 3 Sidney

3. 12 Francisco Barrios 5′ 11PR Mitchell

4. 10 Cameron Leeling 5′ 11PR Sidney

5. 11 Chayton Bynes 5′ 7 Chadron

6. 10 Carson Bair 5′ 7 Alliance

7. 11 Tre Canas 5′ 5 Sidney

7. 9 Shawn Francescato 5′ 5PR Mitchell

9. 9 Wyatt Hayward 5′ 3 Mitchell

10. 10 Hunter Howlett 5′ 1 Scottsbluff

Boys Pole Vault

1. 11 Aaron Price 13′ 0PR Scottsbluff

2. 10 Jackson Allen 12′ 0 Mitchell

3. 10 Bryce Hodsden 11′ 6 Mitchell

3. 12 Keegan Grant 11′ 6 Alliance

5. 10 Ty Robles 11′ 6PR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Kaleb Hessler 11′ 0 Gering

7. 11 Brayden Shaw 10′ 6PR Sidney

8. 9 Luke Uhlir 9′ 0 Sidney

8. 9 Ace Hobbs 9′ 0PR Mitchell

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Chayton Bynes 20′ 0.25 Chadron

2. 10 Cameron Leeling 19′ 7.75 Sidney

3. 9 Tanner Gartner 19′ 5.75PR Gering

4. 12 Rylan Aguallo 19′ 4.5 Mitchell

5. 11 Michael Sorenson 19′ 3PR Chadron

6. 11 Tyrone Shanks 19′ 0.25 Scottsbluff

7. 11 Hayden Heine 18′ 3.25 Scottsbluff

8. 10 Hayden Umble 18′ 1.5PR Mitchell

8. 9 Austin Worth 18′ 1.5PR Mitchell

10. 12 Damien Beatson 17′ 11.5 Sidney

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Chayton Bynes 41′ 4.5 Chadron

2. 11 Sawyer Dickman 39′ 4.5 Sidney

3. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 39′ 1 Scottsbluff

4. 12 Jaxon Bair 38′ 7.75PR Alliance

5. 10 Ty Robles 37′ 6.75 Scottsbluff

6. 12 Brody Blome 36′ 8 Mitchell

7. 12 Trent Davis 36′ 7 Gering

8. 11 Eli Thompson 36′ 5 Gering

9. 12 Damien Beatson 36′ 4SR Sidney

10. 11 Hayden Heine 36′ 2PR Scottsbluff

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Scottsbluff (Shanks, Camacho, Galindo-Longoria, Wilkins) 44.90a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Brauer, Deer, Dowse, Johnstone) 3:39.50a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Bashtovoi, Brauer, Deer, Johnston) 8:35.69a

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 12 Logan Holly 13.31a Sidney

2. 12 Victoria Bogus 13.45a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Tatum Bailey 13.45a Chadron

4. 9 Paige Horne 13.64a Scottsbluff

5. 10 Kenna Montes 13.66a Alliance

6. 12 Kaitlyn Schulze 13.67a Alliance

7. 9 Alissa Morales 13.74a Gering

8. 10 Madison Still 13.94a Scottsbluff

Girls 200 Meter Finals

1. 9 Karsyn Leeling 27.13aPR Sidney

2. 9 Talissa Tanquary 27.52aPR Sidney

3. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 27.88aPR Sidney

4. 12 Victoria Bogus 28.44aPR Scottsbluff

5. 12 Logan Holly 28.50aSR Sidney

6. 11 Mariyah Avila 28.80aPR Scottsbluff

7. 9 Alissa Morales 29.41a Gering

8. 9 Nielli Heinold 30.58a Scottsbluff

Girls 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 1:00.40a Sidney

2. 10 Payton Burda 1:00.70aPR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Dianna Kollars 1:02.20a Alliance

4. 9 Chloe Ahrens 1:03.30aPR Sidney

5. 9 Demi Ferguson 1:03.50aPR Chadron

6. 11 Riley Lawrence 1:03.70aPR Alliance

7. 9 Grace Pyle 1:06.40a Chadron

8. 12 Jamisyn Howard 1:07.10a Scottsbluff

9. 11 Jacey Garrett 1:08.30aSR Chadron

10. 12 Morgan Jaggers 1:08.70aPR Sidney

Girls 800 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 2:30.00a Sidney

2. 9 Kyndall Carnahan 2:32.30a Chadron

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 2:33.00a Sidney

4. 11 Sunny Edens 2:34.30aPR Scottsbluff

5. 9 Grace Pyle 2:34.60a Chadron

6. 10 Kaylee Charbonneau 2:35.20aPR Scottsbluff

7. 9 Haylie Winter 2:41.20aPR Alliance

8. 10 Jenna Buck 2:43.90aPR Scottsbluff

9. 11 Shailee Patton 2:47.40aSR Gering

10. 11 Braelyn Shrewsbury 2:48.10a Alliance

Girls 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Brooke Holzworth 5:38.70a Scottsbluff

2. 9 Talissa Tanquary 5:44.00a Sidney

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 5:44.30a Sidney

4. 11 Mikayla Seebohm 6:10.20a Alliance

5. 10 Rheo Dykstra 6:25.50a Sidney

6. 10 Madison Herbel 6:30.50a Gering

7. 9 Jenju Peters 6:38.80a Sidney

8. 11 Shailee Patton 6:42.10aSR Gering

9. 9 Kaylee Henthorn 6:42.80aPR Alliance

10. 9 Anna Cheek 6:51.60a Mitchell

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. 10 Madison Seiler 11:54.70a Gering

2. 9 Jenju Peters 13:57.01a Sidney

3. 11 Mackenzie Anderson 14:00.60a Chadron

4. 11 Lydia Peters 14:08.60a Sidney

5. 10 Emma Witte 14:10.70a Chadron

6. 11 Aliyah Mills 14:37.00a Chadron

7. 11 Lilly Wagner 14:45.90aPR Alliance

8. 10 Lillian Golden 15:23.90a Mitchell

9. 10 Aspen Graves 15:29.00a Chadron

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals

1. 9 Paige Horne 16.12a Scottsbluff

2. 9 Chloe Ahrens 16.40a Sidney

3. 11 Tatum Bailey 18.10a Chadron

4. 11 Macala Hood 18.71a Alliance

5. 11 Trinity Penn 18.81a Mitchell

6. 10 Makinley Fuller 18.86a Chadron

7. 10 Payton Burda 18.89a Scottsbluff

8. 11 Marjie Schmitt 19.10a Mitchell

Girls 300 Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 9 Chloe Ahrens 47.60aPR Sidney

2. 9 Paige Horne 49.60a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Payton Burda 51.60a Scottsbluff

4. 10 Makinley Fuller 52.80a Chadron

5. 11 Marjie Schmitt 53.10a Mitchell

6. 9 Ysabella Scherer 53.20aPR Scottsbluff

7. 9 Meg Imhof 53.40aPR Scottsbluff

8. 9 Maci Rutledge 54.10a Chadron

9. 11 Anaveah Rios 54.80aPR Gering

10. 11 Macala Hood 56.00a Alliance

Girls Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 40′ 5 Sidney

2. 12 Reagan Biesecker 34′ 5.5 Sidney

3. 10 Caitlyn Blackstone 32′ 7PR Mitchell

4. 10 Nickie Todd 31′ 11.5 Gering

5. 12 Olivia Knapp 31′ 9 Alliance

6. 10 Piper Ryschon 29′ 2.5 Scottsbluff

7. 9 Ryan Vasquez 28′ 6 Gering

8. 12 Kyndal Paterakis 27′ 10 Alliance

9. 11 Bernadette Pieper 27′ 7PR Mitchell

9. 12 Delanie Namuth 27′ 7 Sidney

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 124′ 6 Sidney

2. 10 Nickie Todd 106′ 7PR Gering

3. 12 Delanie Namuth 97′ 8.5 Sidney

4. 12 Kyndal Paterakis 94′ 0PR Alliance

5. 11 Miroslava Mendoza 92′ 4PR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Caitlyn Blackstone 91′ 10PR Mitchell

7. 10 Piper Ryschon 91′ 4PR Scottsbluff

8. 12 Reagan Biesecker 89′ 10.5 Sidney

9. 12 Rebecca Menke 84′ 8.5PR Chadron

10. 10 Reese Riddle 81′ 6.5PR Sidney

Girls High Jump

1. 11 Tatum Bailey 5′ 1 Chadron

2. 9 Grace Pyle 5′ 1PR Chadron

3. 9 Karsyn Leeling 4′ 9 Sidney

4. 10 Jazzy Munyiri 4′ 7 Chadron

5. 9 Jaleigh Kumm 4′ 7 Gering

6. 11 Hayley Blackstone 4′ 5 Mitchell

7. 9 Kenli Boeselager 4′ 3 Chadron

7. 10 Addison Lashley 4′ 3 Mitchell

Girls Pole Vault (Top Ten)

1. 11 Brynna Ross 8′ 6 Sidney

2. 10 Leah Polk 8′ 6PR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Victoria Mannel 8′ 0 Gering

4. 10 Carlee Todd 8′ 0 Scottsbluff

5. 10 Rheagan Stanley 7′ 6 Sidney

6. 12 Anna Ossian 7′ 0 Gering

6. 9 Emma Robbins 7′ 0 Mitchell

7. 11 Meagan Shuey 7′ 0PR Scottsbluff

9. 9 Raquel Perez 6′ 6 Gering

9. 9 Gracelyn Muggli 6′ 6 Gering

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 16′ 5.5PR Sidney

2. 9 Karsyn Leeling 16′ 4 Sidney

3. 11 Mariyah Avila 16′ 0 Scottsbluff

4. 11 Brady Laucomer 15′ 10.5 Scottsbluff

5. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 15′ 8PR Chadron

6. 9 Marly Laucomer 15′ 7PR Scottsbluff

7. 11 Leyton Schnell 15′ 4.75 Alliance

8. 12 Logan Holly 15′ 3 Sidney

9. 11 Amauri Browning 14′ 10.25 Alliance

10. 10 Leona Brezenski 14′ 7.75PR Scottsbluff

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 33′ 9 Sidney

2. 11 Tatum Bailey 33′ 5 Chadron

3. 11 Brady Laucomer 32′ 8.25 Scottsbluff

4. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 32′ 5.5 Chadron

5. 9 Jaelynne Clarke 32′ 4.75 Alliance

6. 11 Leyton Schnell 31′ 9SR Alliance

7. 10 Caani Banks 30′ 1PR Mitchell

8. 11 Gianni Aguilar 29′ 6.5 Gering

9. 9 Kenli Boeselager 29′ 5.75 Chadron

10. 10 Rheo Dykstra 28′ 6PR Sidney

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.