Advertisement

Western Trails Conference Highlights/Results

Bayard girls and Mitchell boys claim WTC team titles on Monday with strong performances.
Published: May. 4, 2021 at 10:28 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MITCHELL, Neb. (KNEP) - Local student athletes were in Mitchell Monday for the annual Western Trails Conference Track and Field Meet. On the girls side Bayard had big days from several individuals as they scored 127 points to claim the WTC team title.

While the host Mitchell boys held off Gordon-Rushville to claim the top spot and conference title with 149 points.

WTC Final Team Standings

Boys Team Results

(1) Mitchell 149 points, (2) Gordon-Rushville 137 points, (3) Bridgeport 73 points, (4) Morrill 64 points, (5) Bayard 52 points, (6) Hemingford 31 points, (7) Kimball 17 points.

Girls Team Results

(1) Bayard 127 points, (2) Bridgeport 87 points, (3) Gordon-Rushville 85 points, (4) Mitchell 71 points, (5) Morrill 55 points, (6) Hemingford 53 points, (7) Kimball 48 points.

Boys Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 12 Rylan Aguallo 11.38a Mitchell

2. 12 Daemon Avilez 11.76a Bayard

3. 12 Christian Allen-Van Pelt 11.83a Kimball

4. 12 Caden Lewis 11.87a Morrill

5. 11 Dillon Metz 12.08a Bridgeport

6. 12 Brian Turek 12.21a Hemingford

7. 10 Donovan Fillmore 12.22a GordonRush

8. 12 Mark Bartlett 12.23a Morrill

Boys 200 Meter Run Finals

1. 12 Brian Turek 23.78a Hemingford

2. 11 Francisco Alvizar 24.59a Mitchell

3. 10 Ellis Livingston 24.97a GordonRush

4. 10 Donovan Fillmore 25.56a GordonRush

5. 12 John Ansley 26.00a Hemingford

6. 10 Daniel Kohel 26.78a Morrill

7. 12 Rylan Aguallo 29.69a Mitchell

12 Daemon Avilez DNS Bayard

Boys 400 Meter Run

1. 10 Jace Freeseman 53.18aPR Gordon-Rushville

2. 12 Elijah Jackson 54.35a Gordon-Rushville

3. 11 Paul Lynch 54.91aPR Gordon-Rushville

4. 11 Francisco Alvizar 55.09a Mitchell

5. 11 Ethan Specht 57.34a Hemingford

6. 9 Santiago Castillo 58.20aPR Mitchell

7. 12 Quintin Hassel 59.91a Bayard

8. 10 Keegan Milewski 1:02.47aPR Bridgeport

9. 9 Andrew Gaul 1:03.07a Bayard

10. 9 Joseph Bremer 1:03.23aPR Kimball

11. 9 Braylon Miller 1:03.55aPR Kimball

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. 11 Carmelo Ayala 2:08.83a Mitchell

2. 10 Jace Freeseman 2:13.30a Gordon-Rushville

3. 11 Paul Lynch 2:16.19aPR Gordon-Rushville

4. 12 Robert Reina 2:18.36a Gordon-Rushville

5. 10 Ryal Baldwin 2:28.30a Mitchell

6. 9 Brock Burry 2:29.58a Bayard

7. 12 Edgar Perez 2:33.53a Bridgeport

8. 9 Joseph Bremer 2:36.68aPR Kimball

9. 11 Braden Christopherson 2:36.72aSR Hem

10. 10 Xavier Thomas-Lewis 2:38.95a Kimball

11. 9 Logan Mascher 2:43.09a Bayard

12. 9 Nate Barker 2:56.90a Bayard

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. 10 Elijah Conley 5:16.02a Bridgeport

2. 11 Carmelo Ayala 5:18.96a Mitchell

3. 10 Gregory Johns 5:31.20aPR Gordon-Rushville

4. 10 Hunter Miller 5:31.84aPR Bayard

5. 11 William Costello 5:33.98aPRGordon-Rushville

6. 10 Warlance Eagle Hawk 5:34.57aPR Bayard

7. 9 Braylon Miller 5:42.41aPR Kimball

8. 10 Luke Ott 5:43.88a Morrill

9. 10 Jacob Middledorf 6:10.40aPR Mitchell

10. 9 Justin Dobrinski 6:35.81a Bridgeport

11. 9 Allan Tullis 6:37.24a Gordon-Rushville

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. 10 Elijah Conley 11:34.53a Bridgeport

2. 10 Easton Anderson 11:34.58a Mitchell

3. 10 Hunter Miller 11:52.70a Bayard

4. 10 Luke Ott 12:06.68a Morrill

5. 10 Frankie Johns 12:36.80aPR Gordon-Rus

6. 10 Sage Krebs 12:43.13a Gordon-Rushville

7. 11 Braden Christopherson 12:57.79aSR HEM

8. 9 Nate Barker 13:04.86aPR Bayard

9. 10 Xavier Thomas-Lewis 13:24.06a Kimball

10. 11 Juan Borton 13:45.28a Gordon-Rushville

Boys 110 Hurdles Finals

1. 12 Bryce Seier 17.00a Morrill

2. 10 Aydon McDonald 17.87a Gordon-Rushville

3. 9 Wyatt Hayward 18.29aPR Mitchell

4. 10 Karter Winter 18.81aPR Bayard

5. 11 William Costello 19.27a Gordon-Rushville

6. 10 Coy Fleming 21.00a Bridgeport

7. 9 Aaron Gillming 21.07aPR Kimball

8. 10 Cody Rathjen 21.52aPR Hemingford

Boys 300 Hurdles Finals

1. 10 Aydon McDonald 44.77aPR Gordon-Rushville

2. 9 Wyatt Hayward 45.24a Mitchell

3. 11 Jace Phillips 45.30a Bridgeport

4. 12 Bryce Seier 46.38a Morrill

5. 10 Karter Winter 47.93aPR Bayard

6. 11 Ethan Specht 48.74a Hemingford

7. 10 Coy Fleming 49.86aPR Bridgeport

8. 9 Zach Araujo 50.19aPR Bayard

9. 10 Cody Rathjen 52.34a Hemingford

Boys Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 10 Seth Wilfred 44-11.25 Mitchell

2. 11 Michael Morgan 42-03.00 Morrill

3. 10 Brock Knutson 41-01.00 Mitchell

4. 12 Isaiah Guerue 39-02.00 Morrill

5. 9 Theron Miller 38-09.00PR Bayard

6. 12 Brian Turek 38-05.00 Hemingford

7. 10 Hunter Wyland 38-04.00 Hemingford

8. 12 Kenneth Wyland 37-04.00 Hemingford

9. 10 Conrad Seier 36-11.00PR Morrill

10. 10 Atreyu Thorson 35-10.00PR Gordon-Rushville

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 10 Seth Wilfred 140-04 Mitchell

2. 12 Isaiah Guerue 136-02 Morrill

3. 12 Kenneth Wyland 131-04PR Hemingford

4. 12 Bryce Seier 124-06PR Morrill

5. 10 Hunter Wyland 124-02PR Hemingford

6. 10 Brock Knutson 118-02PR Mitchell

7. 9 Jeremiah Coley 115-02 Mitchell

8. 9 Theron Miller 106-10PR Bayard

9. 12 Christian Leonard 105-10 Bayard

10. 10 Curtis Jackson 104-09 Bridgeport

Boys High Jump

1. 12 Daemon Avilez 5-09.00 Bayard

2. 12 Francisco Barrios 5-07.00 Mitchell

3. 11 William Costello 5-03.00PR Gordon-Rushville

3. 9 Shawn Francescato 5-03.00 Mitchell

5. 9 Wyatt Hayward 5-03.00 Mitchell

6. 10 Ellis Livingston 5-01.00 Gordon-Rushville

7. 10 Daniel Kohel 4-11.00PR Morrill

7. 10 Warlance Eagle Hawk4-11.00PR Bayard

9. 9 Juan Castano 4-07.00 Bridgeport

Boys Pole Vault (Top Ten)

1. 10 Jackson Allen 12-08.00PR Mitchell

2. 10 Bryce Hodsden 11-11.00PR Mitchell

3. 11 Evan Hill 11-05.00PR Bridgeport

4. 11 Ethan Specht 10-11.00 Hemingford

5. 10 James McGinnis 10-05.00PR Kimball

6. 9 Kolby Houchin 9-05.00PR Bayard

7. 9 Ace Hobbs 8-11.00 Mitchell

8. 9 Brock Burry 8-05.00PR Bayard

9. 9 Aaron Gillming 7-11.00 Kimball

9. 10 Justin Klosterman 7-11.00PR Kimball

9. 10 Keegan Milewski 7-11.00PR Bridgeport

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Dillon Metz 20-10.25PR Bridgeport

2. 10 Donovan Fillmore 19-05.50PR Gordon-Rush

3. 12 Christian Allen-Van Pelt 19-00.50 KIM

4. 10 Adrian Torres 18-10.00 Bridgeport

5. 12 Luis Garza 18-08.00PR Bridgeport

6. 10 Cody Johnson 18-04.00 Morrill

7. 10 Hayden Umble 17-08.00 Mitchell

8. 12 Caden Lewis 17-06.50PR Morrill

9. 12 John Ansley 16-00.00 Hemingford

10. 9 Zach Araujo 15-11.00PR Bayard

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Elijah Jackson 41-08.25PR Gordon-Rushville

2. 12 Luis Garza 39-01.00PR Bridgeport

3. 10 Cody Johnson 37-10.00 Morrill

4. 12 Brody Blome 37-06.00 Mitchell

5. 10 Adrian Torres 37-00.00PR Bridgeport

6. 12 Christian Allen-Van Pelt 36-09.00 KIM

7. 12 Quintin Hassel 35-10.75 Bayard

8. 9 Trenton Carrizales 34-02.00PR Bayard

9. 12 Mark Bartlett 33-10.00 Morrill

10. 10 Daniel Kohel 33-06.00 Morrill

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Gordon-Rushville (Livingston, Fillmore, Ballard, Jackson) 46.61a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Gordon-Rushville (Ballard, Freeseman, Daringer, Jackson) 3:43.30a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Gordon-Rushville (Reina, Lynch, Johns, Freeseman) 9:07.72a

Girls Individual Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 9 Dani Harter 13.45a Bayard

2. 12 Sydney Nein 13.62a Bridgeport

3. 9 Brooklin Hess 13.73a Morrill

4. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 13.92a Bayard

5. 11 Elizabeth Mayer 14.07aSR Hemingford

6. 9 Emma Robbins 14.44aPR Mitchell

7. 9 Trinity Taylor 14.56a Gordon-Rushville

8. 12 Jayden Kanno 14.72a Mitchell

Girls 200 Meter Run Finals

1. 9 Dani Harter 27.74a Bayard

2. 9 Brooklin Hess 28.08a Morrill

3. 12 Sydney Nein 28.32aPR Bridgeport

4. 11 Elizabeth Mayer 28.43aPR Hemingford

5. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 28.73a Bayard

6. 10 Catherine Bryner 28.81aPR Hemingford

7. 12 Raven Johnson 29.13aPR Kimball

8. 10 Reaghan Shultz 29.56aPR Gordon-Rush

Girls 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Jayla Brehmer 1:05.28a Gordon-Rushville

2. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 1:06.84a Bayard

3. 10 Caani Banks 1:07.64aPR Mitchell

4. 12 Brooke Hopkins 1:11.75a Morrill

5. 9 Ashley Garza 1:12.20a Bayard

6. 9 Skye Tausan 1:15.15a Gordon-Rushville

7. 10 Mackenzie Liakos 1:15.58a Bridgeport

8. 11 Tianna Stierwalt 1:16.04a Kimball

9. 10 Rilee Carrier 1:17.83a Bridgeport

10. 9 Breana Specht 1:21.65a Hemingford

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. 9 Haley Johnson 2:40.24a Gordon-Rushville

2. 10 Kierra Miller 2:44.47a Bayard

3. 11 Destiny Hanson 2:45.60aPR Hemingford

4. 9 Skye Tausan 2:51.14aPR Gordon-Rushville

5. 9 Anna Cheek 2:53.59aPR Mitchell

6. 12 Bree Lovell 2:55.77aPR Gordon-Rushville

7. 9 Carlye Kresl 2:59.14aPR Hemingford

8. 9 Makayla Jackson 3:04.76aPR Mitchell

9. 10 Sharon Garza 3:13.02a Bayard

10. 9 Toni McGinley 3:22.42a Mitchell

11. 10 Karissa Christopherson 3:59.07a Hemingford

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. 10 Kierra Miller 6:02.85a Bayard

2. 11 Paityn Homan 6:21.81a Morrill

3. 11 Brenna Bostock 6:32.93aPR GordonRushville

4. 9 Tyrah American Horse 6:37.93 Gordon-Rush

5. 11 Madie Peterson 6:37.99aPRGordon-Rushville

6. 10 Claire Linders 6:44.67aPR Bridgeport

7. 11 Makayla Suttles 6:46.96aPR Mitchell

8. 11 Jessica Wilkinson 6:52.22aPR Morrill

9. 10 Lillian Golden 7:00.91a Mitchell

10. 9 Anna Cheek 7:01.84a Mitchell

11. 9 Madisen Meek 7:03.12aPR Hemingford

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. 11 Paityn Homan 12:44.30aPR Morrill

2. 10 Kierra Miller 12:53.08aPR Bayard

3. 9 Carlye Kresl 13:45.79aPR Hemingford

4. 12 Sarah Lang 14:12.58a Bridgeport

5. 10 Lillian Golden 14:30.98a Mitchell

6. 9 Tyrah American Horse 14:41.65 Gordon-Rush

7. 10 Bethany Nichols 16:05.95a Bridgeport

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals

1. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 17.07a Kimball

2. 11 Trinity Penn 18.29a Mitchell

3. 11 Marjie Schmitt 18.66aPR Mitchell

4. 11 Brooklyn Bates 19.11aPR Bridgeport

5. 9 Brookelynn Warner 19.15a Hemingford

6. 12 Ilycia Guerue 20.63a Morrill

Girls 300 Hurdles Finals

1. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 51.25aPR Bayard

2. 11 Marjie Schmitt 51.99a Mitchell

3. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 52.59aPR Kimball

4. 11 Shawna Shadbolt 55.64aPR Gordon-Rushville

5. 11 Trinity Penn 56.12aPR Mitchell

6. 12 TruLee White 56.40a Bayard

7. 9 Mikayla Kumpf 56.80a Hemingford

8. 12 Ilycia Guerue 56.98aSR Morrill

9. 9 Brookelynn Warner 58.86a Hemingford

10. 11 Brooklyn Bates 59.99a Bridgeport

Girls Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 9 Grace Dean 32-00.00 Bridgeport

2. 9 Lexi Fiscus 31-05.00 Bayard

3. 9 McKinley Grover 30-10.00 Gordon-Rushville

4. 12 Jaiden Steiner 30-08.00 Morrill

5. 10 Caitlyn Blackstone 30-02.00 Mitchell

6. 11 Teresa Santoyo 29-05.00SR Bridgeport

7. 12 Landrie Nelson 29-02.50 Hemingford

8. 9 Megan Cline 29-02.00 Bridgeport

9. 12 Ashlynn Guzman 28-07.00 Kimball

10. 10 Sevanna Berndt 28-04.00PR Gordon-Rush

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 115-03 Bridgeport

2. 9 McKinley Grover 113-03 Gordon-Rushville

3. 12 Landrie Nelson 96-08PR Hemingford

4. 11 Teresa Santoyo 92-02 Bridgeport

5. 9 Lexi Fiscus 88-03 Bayard

6. 9 Grace Dean 86-11 Bridgeport

7. 12 Jaiden Steiner 86-02 Morrill

8. 12 Kee Lovell 82-09 Gordon-Rushville

9. 12 Madison Mendoza 79-07 Morrill

10. 12 Hallie Cochran 75-05 Bayard

Girls High Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 4-09.00 Bridgeport

2. 9 Dani Harter 4-09.00PR Bayard

2. 11 Margaret Clinger 4-09.00PR Bridgeport

4. 11 Tianna Stierwalt 4-09.00PR Kimball

5. 11 Hayley Blackstone 4-05.00 Mitchell

6. 10 Katrina Kohel 4-03.00 Morrill

7. 9 Brookelynn Warner 4-03.00 Hemingford

8. 10 Addison Lashley 4-01.00 Mitchell

8. 9 Elizabeth Henderson 4-01.00 Morrill

8. 10 Charlotte Hargreaves 4-01.00PR Kimball

Girls Pole Vault

1. 12 Raven Johnson 8-04.00 Kimball

2. 10 Catherine Bryner 7-10.00 Hemingford

3. 9 Emma Robbins 7-04.00 Mitchell

4. 10 Alexis Hill 6-10.00PRBridgeport

5. 9 Aspyn Kiefer 6-04.00 Kimball

6. 10 Dionicia Rodriguez 6-04.00PR Mitchell

7. 9 Jasmine Gawith 5-10.00PR Kimball

8. 10 Rylie Wright 5-04.00 Hemingford

8. 9 Lillian Hasenauer 5-04.00PR HEM

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 16-03.50PR Bayard

2. 12 Jayla Brehmer 15-01.50PR Gordon-Rushville

3. 9 Danika Hassel 14-08.50PR Bayard

4. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 14-08.00 Kimball

5. 9 Brooklyn Mohrman 14-05.00PR Bridgeport

6. 10 Janaye Herman 14-04.00PR Bridgeport

7. 12 Paris Frias 13-07.00 Morrill

8. 9 Julia Winstrom 13-02.00PR Kimball

9. 9 Ashley Garza 13-01.00 Bayard

10. 9 Aubree Pankonin 12-09.00 Mitchell

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 11 Kaitlin Heeg 32-03.00 Kimball

2. 12 Paris Frias 31-10.00PR Morrill

3. 9 Joslyn Hopkins 31-09.00 Bayard

4. 9 Danika Hassel 30-03.50 Bayard

5. 10 Caani Banks 30-03.00PR Mitchell

6. 11 Angel Plasencio 29-10.00PR Mitchell

7. 9 Kyndall Sprague 29-00.50 Morrill

8. 9 Aubree Pankonin 28-03.00PR Mitchell

9. 9 Lauren Garner 27-04.00 Hemingford

10. 9 Trinity Taylor 27-02.00PR Gordon-Rush

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1. Bayard (Schmaltz, Hassel, Harter, Garza) 53.88a

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1. Gordon-Rushville (Johnson, Shadbolt, Shultz, Brehmer) 4:34.68a

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Gordon-Rushville (Johnson, Tausan, Bostock, Brehmer) 11:14.59a

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.