Advertisement

GNAC Track and Field Results

Scottsbluff boys and girls finish 3rd in team standings on the day. Gering boys and girls take 5th in standings.
Several local athletes shine at GNAC Track and Field Meet in North Platte Thursday.
Several local athletes shine at GNAC Track and Field Meet in North Platte Thursday.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Updated: May. 7, 2021 at 2:08 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNEP) - The Scottsbluff and Gering track and field teams in North Platte Thursday for the GNAC Track and Field Conference Meet. The Bearcats finished the day taking third place in both the boys and girls standings. Gering took home fifth place in both the boys and girls standings.

Madison Seiler (Gering), Paige Horne (Scottsbluff), and Trent Davis (Gering) earned individual wins on the day. While the Gering 4x800 Relay Team took home a first place finish on the day.

Final Team Standings

Girls Team Results

(1) McCook 173 points, (2) North Platte 149.5 points, (3) Scottsbluff 93 points, (4) Hastings 61 points, (5) Gering 47.5 points.

Boys Team Results

(1) North Platte 188 points, (2) McCook 130 points, (3) Scottsbluff 80 points, (4) Hastings 77 points, (5) Gering 49 points.

Girls Individual Conference Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 10 Shawna Wilkinson 13.11a McCook

2. 10 Hannah Satterly 13.40a Hastings

3. 12 Peyton Neff 13.43a North Platte

4. 11 Emma Dutton 13.47a McCook

5. 12 McKenna Little 13.51a North Platte

6. 12 Victoria Bogus 13.66a Scottsbluff

7. 12 Aspen Nelson 13.72a North Platte

8. 9 Nielli Heinold 13.91aPR Scottsbluff

9. 10 Madison Still 13.92a Scottsbluff

10. 9 Alissa Morales 13.96a Gering

Girls 200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 10 Shawna Wilkinson 26.33a McCook

2. 12 Peyton Neff 27.96a North Platte

3. 10 Hannah Satterly 28.20a Hastings

4. 9 Alissa Morales 28.27aPR Gering

5. 9 Abigail [Abby] Boner 28.35a McCook

6. 12 Victoria Bogus 28.41aPR Scottsbluff

7. 10 Joclynn Niles 28.83aPR North Platte

8. 11 Mariyah Avila 28.94a Scottsbluff

9. 11 Gianni Aguilar 29.05aPR Gering

10. 10 Jada Schlothauer 29.29aPR Gering

Girls 400 Meter Run

1. 10 Shawna Wilkinson 1:00.09a McCook

2. 10 Payton Burda 1:00.75a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Xyzanthia Bair 1:05.15aPR McCook

4. 12 Aspen Nelson 1:05.86aPR North Platte

5. 11 Kenzie Polk 1:07.16aSR North Platte

6. 9 Carlie Beckby 1:07.26aPR Hastings

7. 11 Juliana Ortiz 1:07.96aPR North Platte

8. 11 Chudier Duang 1:08.85aPR Hastings

9. 10 MaCee Neu 1:09.04aPR Scottsbluff

10. 9 Shaylee Knott 1:09.96aPR Hastings

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. 10 Madison Seiler 2:26.81aPR Gering

2. 9 Sienna Dutton 2:31.45aPR McCook

3. 11 Sunny Edens 2:33.95aPR Scottsbluff

4. 10 Leah Spencer 2:34.81a McCook

5. 9 Isabella [Izzy] Renner 2:36.68a McCook

6. 9 Kelyn Henry-Perlich 2:41.11a Hastings

7. 11 Reagan Shoemaker 2:42.58a Hastings

7. 10 Jenna Buck 2:42.58aPR Scottsbluff

9. 12 Jessie Nguyen 2:45.70a Hastings

10. 9 Shelby Steele 2:46.22aPR North Platte

Girls 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 10 Madison Seiler 5:19.36aPR Gering

2. 10 Samantha Rodewald 5:32.39a McCook

3. 10 Zarah Blaesi 5:38.44aPR North Platte

4. 11 Grace Cappel 5:48.99aPR McCook

5. 9 Abby Fielder 6:20.01aPR Hastings

6. 12 Baylee Evarts 6:20.77aPR North Platte

7. 10 Madison Herbel 6:28.10a Gering

8. 12 Emme Parker 6:29.63aPR Gering

9. 11 Karla Escoboza Perez 6:31.36aPR Hastings

10. 9 Boston Pettera 6:46.46a North Platte

Girls 3200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 10 Samantha Rodewald 10:32.71aPR McCook

2. 10 Zarah Blaesi 12:13.99aPR North Platte

3. 12 Brooke Holzworth 12:25.86a Scottsbluff

4. 11 Evelyn Blaesi 13:01.30aPR North Platte

5. 11 Kiernan Bierman 13:11.43aPR Hastings

6. 11 Shailee Patton 14:04.64aSR Gering

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. 9 Paige Horne 15.86a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Emma Dutton 16.54a McCook

3. 12 Dacey Sealey 16.96a Hastings

4. 10 Payton Burda 17.73aPR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Ainsley M Taylor 17.77a McCook

6. 11 Karsyn Cress 17.79aPR Hastings

7. 10 Joclynn Niles 19.10a North Platte

8. 10 Odaliz Benitez Rodriguez 19.38aPR North Platte

9. 11 Olivia Huff 19.98aPR North Platte

10. 9 Jadyn Adams 22.76a Gering

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1. 9 Paige Horne 47.92aPR Scottsbluff

2. 11 Emma Dutton 48.50aPR McCook

3. 12 Dacey Sealey 50.02a Hastings

4. 10 Payton Burda 50.61a Scottsbluff

5. 11 Sydney Barner 51.75aPR North Platte

6. 11 Ainsley M Taylor 52.54aPR McCook

7. 12 Nyaguor Duang 56.70a Hastings

8. 11 Olivia Huff 58.22aPR North Platte

Girls Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 11 Sierra H Kotschwar 39-10.00 McCook

2. 10 Brittni Kinne 37-09.50 McCook

3. 12 Claudia Cobos 37-04.50PR North Platte

4. 10 Nickie Todd 33-10.50PR Gering

5. 12 Abigail Degnan 33-06.50PR McCook

6. 11 Ellie Rankin 32-06.00 North Platte

7. 9 Alexis Hanson 32-04.00PR McCook

8. 10 Lainey Schmidt 31-04.50 McCook

9. 11 Olivia Prieto 30-01.00PR North Platte

10. 9 Ryan Vasquez 29-05.00PR Gering

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 11 Sierra H Kotschwar 125-00 McCook

2. 12 Claudia Cobos 117-10PR North Platte

3. 10 Lainey Schmidt 102-08 McCook

4. 10 Nickie Todd 100-06 Gering

5. 10 Gracelyn Wiemers 100-02 McCook

6. 11 Ellie Rankin 99-02 North Platte

7. 12 Valeri Mendoza 96-07PR Hastings

8. 10 Candice Gant 96-05PR Hastings

9. 10 Brittni Kinne 93-08PR McCook

10. 11 Miroslava Mendoza 92-10PR Scottsbluff

Girls High Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Kylee Tilford 5-00.00 North Platte

2. 12 Nyaguor Duang 4-10.00SR Hastings

3. 9 Avery Zurn 4-08.00 North Platte

4. 11 Presley Bonynge 4-06.00 North Platte

5. 11 Olivia Huff 4-06.00 North Platte

6. 11 Kylie Harvey 4-04.00 North Platte

6. 12 Kyla Knight 4-04.00 Gering

8. 10 Gracelyn Wiemers 4-04.00 McCook

9. 12 Sydnee Brester 4-04.00 Gering

Girls Pole Vault (Top Ten)

1. 10 Kylee Tilford 9-09.00 North Platte

2. 9 Hannah Crow 9-03.00 McCook

3. 10 Leah Polk 8-09.00PR Scottsbluff

4. 11 Elsacia Buck 8-03.00 North Platte

5. 12 Victoria Mannel 8-03.00SR Gering

6. 9 Macie Freeze 8-03.00PR North Platte

7. 10 Carlee Todd 7-09.00 Scottsbluff

8. 12 Anna Ossian 7-03.00SR Gering

9. 10 Megan Kicken 6-09.00PR Gering

9. 9 Raquel Perez 6-09.00 Gering

9. 11 Pauline Jonglertham 6-09.00 Hastings

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Carly Purdy 17-05.50 North Platte

2. 10 Kylee Tilford 16-07.75PR North Platte

3. 11 Mariyah Avila 16-03.75 Scottsbluff

4. 12 McKenna Little 16-00.75 North Platte

5. 11 Brady Laucomer 15-08.00 Scottsbluff

6. 9 Marly Laucomer 15-07.25PR Scottsbluff

7. 10 Xyzanthia Bair 14-07.50 McCook

8. 11 Makynna Cunningham 13-10.50 McCook

9. 10 Samantha Parsons 13-09.00 North Platte

10. 9 Carlie Beckby 13-07.75 Hastings

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Carly Purdy 35-10.75 North Platte

2. 11 Mariyah Avila 34-03.00 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Brady Laucomer 32-10.50 Scottsbluff

4. 12 McKenna Little 31-11.50 North Platte

5. 11 Gianni Aguilar 29-10.25 Gering

6. 11 Juliana Ortiz 29-07.75 North Platte

7. 10 Samantha Parsons 29-04.00PR North Platte

8. 10 Abby Kendall 29-01.00 Hastings

9. 12 Aubry Sweley 27-08.50 Hastings

10. 9 Avery Zurn 26-06.75 North Platte

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1 McCook (Boner, Dutton, Taylor, Wilkinson) 51.45a

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1 McCook (Spencer, Renner, Bair, Dutton) 4:24.04a

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1 McCook (Rodewald, Renner, Spencer, Dutton) 10:17.86a

Boys GNAC Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 12 Kymani Sterling 10.95a North Platte

2. 11 Vince Genatone 11.13a North Platte

3. 12 Jahmani Sterling 11.17a North Platte

4. 12 Carson Shoemaker 11.33a Hastings

5. 12 Zaide Weidner 11.41a Hastings

6. 10 Kolten Tilford 11.44aPR North Platte

7. 12 David Smith 11.54a Hastings

8. 12 Anselmo Camacho 11.69a Scottsbluff

9. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 11.70a Scottsbluff

10. 12 Kris Kautz 11.74aPR North Platte

Boys 200 Meter Run Finals

1. 12 Kymani Sterling 22.15a North Platte

2. 12 Zaide Weidner 22.56a Hastings

3. 11 Tate Janas 22.92aPR North Platte

4. 11 Ransen Wilkins 23.04aPR Scottsbluff

5. 12 Avery Wicker 23.34aPR Scottsbluff

6. 12 Carson Shoemaker 23.62aPR Hastings

7. 10 Kaden Jernigan 23.63a McCook

8. 11 Drew Carlson 24.04aPR North Platte

9. 10 Gary Shafer 24.08aPR McCook

10. 10 Brock Roblee 24.67a North Platte

Boys 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kymani Sterling 51.57a North Platte

2. 12 Brandon Tucker 52.83a McCook

3. 10 Kyan Allen 53.61aPR Scottsbluff

4. 10 Hunter Lund 54.25aPR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Cole Thomas 54.32aPR McCook

6. 11 Jacob Awiszus 55.22aPR Gering

7. 11 Joseph Vak 55.23a North Platte

8. 12 Bryce Dutton 55.62aPR McCook

9. 9 William Rairigh 56.25a Gering

10. 9 Tanner Gartner 56.35a Gering

Boys 800 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Landon Eckhardt 2:00.22a Hastings

2. 10 Evan Caudy 2:05.00aPR North Platte

3. 10 Tyson Klein 2:05.66aPR Scottsbluff

4. 12 Matthew Ochsner 2:08.04a Hastings

5. 11 Lucas Moravec 2:08.89aPR Gering

6. 9 Patrick Gross 2:12.01a McCook

7. 11 Caleb Muhr 2:12.13aPR Scottsbluff

8. 12 Brett Pszanka 2:13.46aSR Gering

9. 12 Caedmon Hoaglund 2:14.83aPR North Platte

10. 12 Austin Nauert 2:14.97aPR Hastings

Boys 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 10 Evan Caudy 4:31.69a North Platte

2. 12 Jaydon Welsh 4:36.50aSR Hastings

3. 12 Jonah San Miguel 4:40.26a North Platte

4. 12 Peyton Seiler 4:45.14aPR Gering

5. 12 Logan Andrews 4:52.36a Gering

6. 10 Quade Lowe 4:54.41aPR North Platte

7. 10 Eli Marez 5:00.43a Gering

8. 9 James Adams 5:00.76aPR Scottsbluff

9. 12 Benjamin Roberts 5:03.26a Scottsbluff

10. 10 Kevin Vuong 5:04.84a Hastings

Boys 3200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Jonathan Lopez 10:09.25aPR Hastings

2. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:13.10aPR Gering

3. 9 Hans Bastron 10:15.46aPR Scottsbluff

4. 12 Jonah San Miguel 10:31.14a North Platte

5. 9 Rian Teets 10:38.53aPR North Platte

6. 9 Grant Cappel 10:49.64aPR McCook

7. 11 Vinny Condry 10:59.66aPR Hastings

8. 10 Kevin Vuong 11:01.79aPR Hastings

9. 10 Quade Lowe 11:12.90a North Platte

10. 9 Rayce Moerke 11:20.94aPR North Platte

Boys 110 Hurdles (Finals)

1. 12 Ethan Mercer 16.35aPR North Platte

2. 10 Josiah Mobley 17.43aPR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Luke Maris 18.76a McCook

4. 12 Ty Stevens 18.77aPR McCook

5. 11 Tyler Garrett 19.05a Gering

6. 9 Mycuh Hanson 19.94a McCook

7. 9 Tristan Hoadley 20.82a Gering

8. 10 Maxwell Schlothauer 21.16aPR Gering

Boys 300 Hurdles (Finals)

1. 12 Alec Langan 43.04a McCook

2. 12 Ethan Mercer 45.44aPR North Platte

3. 12 Luke Maris 46.57a McCook

4. 10 Josiah Mobley 46.96a Scottsbluff

5. 10 Lucas Gomez-Wilson 47.88a McCook

6. 9 Mycuh Hanson 48.51a McCook

7. 11 Hunter Krueger 49.04a Hastings

8. 10 Maxwell Schlothauer 50.78aPR Gering

9. 9 Tristan Hoadley 50.95a Gering

Boys Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 11 Nic Davis 55-00.50 North Platte

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 49-01.00PR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Torrington Ford 48-07.00 McCook

4. 12 Dylan Paschall 44-10.00PR McCook

5. 12 Eddie Hatch 44-06.50PR North Platte

6. 12 Jacob Kohler 42-10.00 North Platte

7. 9 Sebastien Boyle 42-05.00PR Scottsbluff

8. 12 Tony Mokeac 40-11.00 Scottsbluff

9. 11 Jacob Hasse 40-07.50PR Hastings

10. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 39-06.00 Gering

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 11 Nic Davis 159-03 North Platte

2. 12 Isaiah Stoddard 159-01PR McCook

3. 12 Nicholas Maag 146-10PR Scottsbluff

4. 9 Johnny Whyrick 134-02PR Hastings

5. 12 Dylan Paschall 132-09 McCook

6. 12 Isaiah Wiemers 129-09 McCook

7. 12 Tony Mokeac 128-11PR Scottsbluff

8. 12 Jacob Kohler 126-07 North Platte

9. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 122-10PR Gering

10. 10 Randall (Trey) May 120-08PR Scottsbluff

Boys High Jump

1. 12 Ty Stevens 6-02.00PR McCook

2. 12 Mark Arp 6-02.00 McCook

3. 12 Brady Creech 6-00.00 Hastings

3. 10 Nolan Studley 6-00.00 Hastings

5. 12 Ethan Mercer 5-10.00 North Platte

6. 11 Brendon Gillen 5-08.00 McCook

7. 10 Trevor Campbell 5-06.00 Hastings

7. 12 Trent Davis 5-06.00 Gering

Boys Pole Vault (Top Ten)

1. 11 Jack Oettinger 13-09.00PR North Platte

2. 12 Talyn Campbell 13-03.00 McCook

3. 11 Aaron Price 12-09.00 Scottsbluff

4. 10 Haedyn Brauer 11-09.00 North Platte

5. 12 Darian Diaz 11-09.00 North Platte

6. 10 Hayden Norgaard 11-09.00 McCook

7. 12 Henry Schardt 11-03.00PR Hastings

8. 9 Layton Moss 11-03.00 North Platte

9. 12 Skyler Geier-Dodson 11-03.00 North Platte

10. 10 Ty Robles 11-03.00 Scottsbluff

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 10 Kolten Tilford 20-10.75 North Platte

2. 11 Donte’ Koif 20-03.00 North Platte

3. 11 Drew Carlson 20-03.00PR North Platte

4. 9 Evan Mai 20-02.00PR McCook

5. 12 Kris Kautz 20-01.75 North Platte

6. 11 Logan Havlicek 20-01.25PR McCook

7. 12 Kameron Meixner 19-11.25PR McCook

8. 11 Beau Dreher 19-10.50 Hastings

9. 12 Austin Vandeventer 19-04.00 Hastings

10. 11 Hayden Heine 19-03.25 Scottsbluff

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Trent Davis 40-01.00 Gering

2. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 39-10.50PR Scottsbluff

3. 9 Evan Mai 39-05.25PR McCook

4. 9 Brett Fraker 38-05.25 McCook

5. 11 Broedy Roblee 38-01.50 North Platte

6. 9 Mitchel Cole 36-10.00 McCook

7. 10 Ean Beavers 35-10.50PR McCook

8. 11 James Neel 35-05.50 McCook

9. 10 Caleb Kinkaid 34-06.75 North Platte

10. 11 Eli Thompson 34-06.00 Gering

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1. North Platte (Sterling, Genatone, Janas, Sterling) 42.75a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1. McCook (Thomas, Tucker, Arp, Langan) 3:31.18a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1. Gering (Pszanka, Moravec, Marez, Andrews) 8:27.38a

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.