Advertisement

Local Day One Class C State Track and Field Results

Several local athletes in action out in Omaha for state competition.
Class C State Track and Field Results
Class C State Track and Field Results(MGN Online)
Updated: May. 21, 2021 at 3:10 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - Day one of the Class C Nebraska State Track and Field Meet underway in Omaha. Several local athletes were in action looking to end the season on a strong note. The Class C meet wraps up tomorrow for teams across the state.

Day One State Track and Field (Field Class C Results)

Boys High Jump

State Champion: Carter Nelson (Ainsworth) 6-08.00

Daemon Avilez (Bayard) NH

Boys Discus Throw

State Champion: Nathan Baldwin (Sutton) 163-11

22nd Place: Isaiah Guerue (Morrill) 119-03

Boys Long Jump

State Champion: Landon Olson (Battle Creek) 22-09.75

20th Place: Christian Allen Van Pelt (Kimball) 18-11.25

Girls Pole Vault

State Champion: Mya Zohner (Battle Creek) 11-00.00

14th Place: Raven Johnson (Kimball) 9-00.00

Girls Triple Jump

State Champion: Renee Brummels (Battle Creek) 39-09.75

21st Place: Joslyn Hopkins (Bayard) 32-05.75

24th Place: Kaitlin Heeg (Kimball) 30-07.25

Day One State Track and Field (Class C Running Results)

Boys 3200 Meter Run

State Champion: Carson Noecker (Cedar Catholic) 9:24.56 (State Record)

24th Place: Elijah Conley (Bridgeport) 11:58.81

Girls 3200 Meter Run

State Champion: Jordyn Arens (Crofton) 11:16.04

15th Place: Kierra Miller (Bayard) 12:56.76

18th Place: Paityn Homan (Morrill) 13:03.71

Boys 4x800 Relay

State Champion: Wilber-Clatonia (Hoover, Broz, Wenz, Lokken) 8:07.55

12th Place: Gordon-Rushville (Jackson, Reina, Lynch, Freeseman) 8:44.42

Girls 100 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

22nd Place: Kaitlin Heeg (Kimball) 17.19

Boys 110 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

21st Place: Bryce Seier (Morrill) 16.55

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

22nd Place: Aydon McDonald (Gordon-Rushville) 44.27

Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

18th Place: Caden Lewis (Morrill) 11.47

Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

17th Place: Daemon Avilez (Bayard) 23.34

19th Place: Brian Turek (Hemingford) 23.49

Boys 400 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

22nd Place: Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 53.29

Girls 400 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

24th Place: Jayla Brehmer (Gordon-Rushville) 1:05.12

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.