Advertisement

Local Nebraska Class B State Track and Field Results (Day One)

Sidney, Scottsbluff, Chadron, and Gering all earn medals on day one of state competition.
Local teams in Class B open state track and field on Wednesday.
Local teams in Class B open state track and field on Wednesday.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Updated: May. 21, 2021 at 11:57 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - Day one of the Class B Nebraska State Track and Field Meet had a lot of local student athletes shine from start to finish.

Sidney’s Karly Sylvester (Shot Put) and Jacob Dowse (High Jump) claimed Class B state titles in field events. Scottsbluff’s UNIFIED team also got a state title as Hayden Heine took first place in the Mixed Long Jump event.

Nicholas Maag (Boys Discus), Cameron Leeling (Boys Long Jump), Tatum Bailey (Girls Triple Jump), Mariyah Avila (Girls Triple Jump), Madison Seiler (Girls 3200) and, Peyton Seiler (Boys 3200) all earned top eight finishes and picked up state medals for those performances.

Sidney’s and Gering’s 4x800 relay team also earned top eight finishes and picked up medals on the day.

While Paige Horne (100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles), Chloe Ahrens (100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles), Kadin Perez (100, 200), Payton Burda (Girls 400), and Talissa Tanquary (Girls 400) all qualified for finals with top eight prelim times on Friday.

Day One State Track and Field ( Local Field Class B Results)

Boys High Jump

State Champion: Jacob Dowse (Sidney) 6-08.00

15th Place: Sawyer Dickman (Sidney) 6-00.00

Boys Discus Throw

State Champion: Gage Griffith (Aurora) 174-08

4th Place State Medal Winner: Nicholas Maag (Scottsbluff) 155-01

Boys Long Jump

State Champion: Logan Moeller (Pierce) 22-06.25

8th Place State Medal Winner: Cameron Leeling (Sidney) 21-02.25

11th Place: Rylan Aguallo (Mitchell) 20-08.50

20th Place: Chayton Bynes (Chadron) 19-10.75

Girls Pole Vault

State Champion: Melanie Driewer (York) 11-00.00

11th Place: Rheagan Stanley (Sidney) 9-00.00

Girls Shot Put

State Champion: Karly Sylvester (Sidney) 41-10.50

16th Place: Reagan Biesecker (Sidney) 35-03.75

Caitlyn Blackstone (Mitchell) 31-02.25

Girls Triple Jump

State Champion: Addison Thomas (Elkhorn High) 37-01.50

3rd Place State Medal Winner: Mariyah Avila (Scottsbluff) 35-06.50

4th Place State Medal Winner: Tatum Bailey (Chadron) 35-04.75

14th Place: Jayrah Ngoi (Chadron) 34-00.75

UNIFIED Mixed Long Jump

State Champion: Hayden Heine (Scottsbluff) 18-06.25

Day One State Track and Field (Local Class B Running Results)

Girls 3200 Meter Run

State Champion: Julia Karmazin (Elkhorn North) 11:14.36

2nd Place State Medal Winner: Madison Seiler (Gering) 11:23.91

18th Place: Brooke Holzworth (Scottsbluff) 12:33.28

Boys 3200 Meter Run

State Champion: Mesuidi Ejerso (South Sioux City) 9:46.96

6th Place State Medal Winner: Peyton Seiler (Gering) 10:05.42

13th Place: Hans Bastron (Scottsbluff) 10:26.81

Boys 4x800 Relay

State Champion: Hastings (Eckhardt, Ochsner, Lopez, Welsh) 8:10.66

2nd Place State Medal Winner: Sidney (Deer, Brauer, Johnstone, Bashtovoi) 8:11.39

5th Place State Medal Winner: Gering (Pszanka, Moravec, Marez, Andrews) 8:21.04

Girls 4x800 Relay

State Champion: Blair (H. Amandus, Ewoldt, Baughman, K. Amandus,) 9:35.62

12th Place: Chadron (Carnahan, Ferguson, Fuller, Pyle) 10:21.21

Girls 100 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

5th Place Qualifier: Chloe Ahrens (Sidney) 15.30

8th Place Qualifier: Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 15.67

16th Place: Payton Burda (Scottsbluff) 16.97

Boys 110 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

14th Place: Connor Hartzler (Sidney) 15.86

18th Place: Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 16.11

20th Place: Garrett Reece (Chadron) 16.22

Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

4th Place Qualifier: Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 11.03

18th Place: Anselmo Camacho (Scottsbluff) 11.36

19th Place: Rylan Aguallo (Mitchell) 11.37

Girls 400 Meter Run Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

7th Place Qualifier: Talissa Tanquary (Sidney) 59.99

8th Place Qualifier: Payton Burda (Scottsbluff) 1:00.96

17th Place: Dianna Kollars (Alliance) 1:02.46

Boys 400 Meter Run Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

17th Place: Mitchell Deer (Sidney) 52.86

21st Place: Jacob Dowse (Sidney) 53.45

24th Place: Avery Wicker (Scottsbluff) 55.74

Girls 300 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

3rd Place Qualifier: Chole Ahrens (Sidney) 46.68

8th Place Qualifier: Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 48.11

Boys 300 Hurdles Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

10th Place: Connor Hartzler (Sidney) 41.47

Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims/Top 8 Move Into Finals (Local Results)

4th Place Qualifier: Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 22.52

16th Place: Ransen Wilkins (Scottsbluff) 23.14

21st Place: Anselmo Camacho (Scottsbluff) 23.37

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.