Advertisement

Local Nebraska Class B State Track and Field Results (Day Two)

Sidney’s Karly Sylvester claims her second state title with Discus win.
Several local athletes finish strong on final day of state track and field in Nebraska.
Several local athletes finish strong on final day of state track and field in Nebraska.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Updated: May. 22, 2021 at 8:35 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - The 2021 Class B Nebraska State Track and Field Meet saw several local student athletes wrap up their seasons with state medals.

Sidney’s Karly Sylvester claimed her second state title of the meet, Friday claiming the shot put title and on Saturday picking up a gold medal in the discus with a toss of 138-06. Her throw was a new Sidney school record.

Meanwhile the youth movement took over as underclassmen Madison Seiler (Girls 800 and Girls 1600), Paige Horne (Girls 100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles), Chole Ahrens (Girls 100 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles), Payton Burda (Girls 400), Karsyn Leeling (Girls High Jump) and Talissa Tanquary (Girls 400 and 800) all brought home medals in their first trips to state.

Mitchell’s Kadin Perez ends his season with state medals in the Boys 100 and Boys 200. While Aaron Price (Boys Pole Vault), Logan Andrews (Boys 1600), Mariyah Avila (Girls Long Jump), Trent Davis (Boys Triple Jump), Tatum Bailey (Girls High Jump), Daniel Bashtovoi (Boys 1600) and Chayton Bynes (Boys Triple Jump) all wrapped up their seasons with state medals as well.

The Sidney boys and girls would end state competition with a top twelve finish in both team standings. Scottsbluff girls took home an 11th team state finish. Gering boys finished 19th in the team standings.

York on the girls side and Hastings on the boys side took home state titles in the final team standings.

Day Two State Track and Field ( Local Individual Field Class B Results)

Girls High Jump

State Champion: Kailynn Gubbels (Arlington) 5-08.00

2nd Place State Medal Winner: Karsyn Leeling (Sidney) 5-06.00

4th Place State Medal Winner: Tatum Bailey (Chadron) 5-04.00

Girls Discus Throw

State Champion: Karly Sylvester (Sidney) 138-06

Girls Long Jump

State Champion: Alexis Bliven (Holdrege) 17-08.75

3rd Place State Medal Winner: Mariyah Avila (Scottsbluff) 17-02.75

11th Place: Karsyn Leeling (Sidney) 16-01.75

13th Place: Brady Laucomer (Scottsbluff) 16-00.00

Boys Pole Vault

State Champion: Talyn Campbell (McCook) 14-06.00

7th Place State Medal Winner: Aaron Price (Scottsbluff) 13-00.00

Boys Shot Put

State Champion: Gage Griffith (Aurora) 55-08.25

9th Place: Isaiah Martinez (Alliance) 51-03.25

15th Place: Nicholas Maag (Scottsbluff) 48-02.75

17th Place: Cody Hall (Chadron) 46-02.50

19th Place: Brock Knutson (Mitchell) 45-02.00

Boys Triple Jump

State Champion: Logan Moeller (Pierce) 46-02.50

7th Place State Medal Winner: Chayton Bynes (Chadron) 43-07.25

8th Place State Medal Winner: Trent Davis (Gering) 43-06.50

Day Two State Track and Field ( Local Individual Running Class B Results)

Girls 800 Meter Run

State Champion: Brynn Hirschfeld (York) 2:17.98

4th Place State Medal Winner: Talissa Tanquary (Sidney) 2:19.60

7th Place State Medal Winner: Madison Seiler (Gering) 2:22.66

23rd Place: Morgan Jaggers (Sidney) 2:32.08

Boys 800 Meter Run

State Champion: Conner Wells (St. Paul) 1:55.72

14th Place: Daniel Bashtovoi (Sidney) 2:04.10

Girls 1600 Meter Run

State Champion: Brynn Hirschfeld (York) 5:14.01

6th Place State Medal Winner: Madison Seiler (Gering) 5:23.06

14th Place: Mogan Jaggers (Sidney) 5:32.37

Boys 1600 Meter Run

State Champion: Jaydon Welsh (Hastings) 4:30.35

5th Place State Medal Winner: Logan Andrews (Gering) 4:32.85

7th Place State Medal Winner: Daniel Bashtovoi (Sidney) 4:34.59

9th Place: Cameron Brauer (Sidney) 4:35.73

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals

State Champion: Kailynn Gubbels (Arlington) 14.59 (New State Record)

5th Place State Medal Winner: Chloe Ahrens (Sidney) 15.48

6th Place State Medal Winner: Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 15.51

Girls 400 Finals

State Champion: Shawna Wilkinson (McCook) 57.59

6th Place State Medal Winner: Payton Burda (Scottsbluff) 59.99

7th Place State Medal Winner: Talissa Tanquary (Sidney) 1:00.00

Girls 300 Hurdles Finals

State Champion: Whitney Lauenstein (Waverly) 44.70

3rd Place State Medal Winner: Chloe Ahrens (Sidney) 46.74

4th Place State Medal Winner: Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 47.69

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

State Champion: Will Armatys (Waverly) 10.93

5th Place State Medal Winner: Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 11.06

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals

State Champion: Will Armatys (Waverly) 21.89

3rd Place State Medal Winner: Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 22.29

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

State Champion: Bennington (Bird, Mostek, Olbrich, Kenkel) 43.20

15th Place: Scottsbluff (Shanks, Camacho, Galindo-Longoria, Wilkins) 45.27

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

State Champion: Waverly (Rose, Leuenberger, Murray, Heffelfinger) 3:24.37

14th Place: Gering (Radzymski, Gartner, Pszanka, Isaacs) 3:34.86

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

State Champion: Elkhorn North (Heaney, Prince, Sachs, Stodden) 4:00.82

10th Place Sidney (Ahrens, Fortner, Jaggers, Tanquary) 4:12.62

11th Place: Alliance (Clarke, Lawrence, Montes, Kollars) 4:12.79

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.