Advertisement

Local Nebraska Class C State Track and Field Results (Day Two)

Bridgeport’s Ruthie Loomis-Goltl earns state medal on the day.
Several local athletes have strong days in Class C state track and field.
Several local athletes have strong days in Class C state track and field.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Updated: May. 22, 2021 at 9:49 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - Local student athletes in Class C took to action in Omaha for the final day of the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet.

Bridgeport’s Ruthie Loomis-Goltl coming home a state medal winner thanks to her 6th place finish in the shot put. She would throw a distance of 120-07 on the day.

Day Two State Track and Field ( Local Individual Field Class C Results)

Girls High Jump

State Champion: Jessie Moss (Syracuse) 5-06.00

13th Place: Ruthie Loomis-Goltl (Bridgeport) 5-00.00

Girls Discus Throw

State Champion: Shayla Meyer (Superior) 138-09

6th Place State Medal Winner: Ruthie Loomis-Goltl (Bridgeport) 120-07

11th Place: McKinley Grover (Gordon-Rushville) 114-00

Boys Shot Put

State Champion: Nathan Baldwin (Sutton) 52-04.00

22nd Place: Isaiah Guerue (Morrill) 42-05.25

Boys Triple Jump

State Champion: Kenneth Shelbourn (Valentine) 43-09.00

16th Place: Elijah Jackson (Gordon-Rushville) 40-11.25

25th Place: Dillon Metz (Bridgeport) 36-11.75

Girls Long Jump

State Champion: Grace Mueller (Raymond Central) 17-08.25

23rd Place: Danika Hassel (Bayard) 14-01.50

Day Two State Track and Field ( Local Individual Running Class C Results)

Girls 800 Meter Run

State Champion: Jordyn Arens (Crofton) 2:18.21

16th Place: Haley Johnson (Gordon-Rushville) 2:31.55

Girls 1600 Meter Run

State Champion: Jordyn Arens (Crofton) 5:14.71

23rd Place: Tyrah American Horse (Gordon-Rushville) 6:08.38

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

State Champion: Wilber-Clatonia (Broz, Hoover, Wenz, Lokken) 3:25.30

11th Place: Gordon-Rushville (Ballard, Freeseman, Lynch, Jackson) 3:32.08

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.