Advertisement

Class B State Golf Tournament Day Two Highlights/Scores (October 12)

Scottsbluff ladies take home state runner up honors in Class B.
Published: Oct. 13, 2021 at 2:24 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - The Class B State Girls Golf Tournament wrapped up in Scottsbluff on Tuesday with Elkhorn North earning the state team title with a two day total of 677. Scottsbluff’s bid for three straight state titles came up a little short as the Bearcats took home state runner up honors firing a two day total of 696 for second place.

Individually Elkhorn North’s Julia Karmazin earned the title with a two day total of 147. Gering’s Emily Krzyzanowski and Scottsbluff’s Anna Kelley were the top local finishers both firing two day scores of 154. While Nielli Heinold and Shae Willats both earned medals for top 15 finishes for state.

Final Team Standings

(1) Elkhorn North 677, (2) Scottsbluff 696. (3) Omaha Duchesne Academy 706 , (4) Northwest 804, (5) York 824, (6) Bennington 838 (7) Nebraska City 844, (8) Ogallala 845, (9) Gering 856, (10) Norris 861, (11) Beatrice 884, (12) Aurora 953.

Final Individual Standings

Top Fifteen Medal Winners

1 Julia Karmazin (Elkhorn North) (75) (72) 147

2 Emily Karmazin (Elkhorn North) (72) (81) 153

3 Anna Kelley (Scottsbluff) (82) (72) 154

3 Emily Krzyzanowski (Gering) (81) (73) 154

5 Nielli Heinold (Scottsbluff) (80) (79) 159

6 Kathleen Kelley (Omaha Duchesne Aca) (87) (81) 168

7 Isabelle Gutschewski (Omaha Duchesne Aca) (87) (86) 173

8 Kathlene Schultz (Elkhorn) (81) (94) 175

9 Kiera Paquette (Beatrice) (88) (88) 176

10 Ellie Houston (Elkhorn North) (89) (89) 178

11 June Mullen (Omaha Duchesne Academy) (90) (90) 180

11 Sidney O’Dey (Adams Central) (94) (86) 180

13 Shae Willats (Scottsbluff) (95) (87) 182

14 Ella Wright (Omaha Duchesne Academy) (95) (90) 185

15 Anna Moore (Blair) (97) (92) 189

Other Local Scores of Note

Madison Mumm (Gering) (105) (95) 200

Addison Wilsoin (Scottsbluff) (105) (96) 201

Maralee Rischling (Chadron) (103) (99) 202

Julia Wilson (Alliance) (96) (111) 207

Aubree Larson (Sidney) (108) (101) 209

Kate Larson (Scottsbluff) (115) (105) 220

Sarah Jones (Chadron) (117) (111) 228

Maia Swan (Gering) (120) (119) 239

McKenna Bowron (Gering) (137) (127) 264

Jaylei Cervantes (Gering) (136) (133) 269

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.