Advertisement

Local Boys State Class B Tennis Results

Scottsbluff, Gering, and Alliance all earn at least one first round state win in Class B.
Scottsbluff, Gering, and Alliance all in state tournament action on Thursday.
Scottsbluff, Gering, and Alliance all in state tournament action on Thursday.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Oct. 17, 2021 at 7:43 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LINCOLN, Neb. (KNEP) -

Final Class B Team Standings

(1) Mount Michael Benedictine 56 points, (2) McCook 42.5 points, (3) Omaha Skutt Catholic 38.25 points, (4) Grand Island Central Catholic 33.5 points, (5) Elkhorn North 21.5 points, (6) Lexington 20.5 points, (7) Beatrice 16.25 points (7) Kearney Catholic 16.25 points, (9) York 15.25 points, (10) Crete 15 points, (11) Hastings 10.5 points, (12) Nebraska City 10 points, (12) Scottsbluff 10 points, (14) Waverly 8.5 points, (15) Lincoln Christian 8.25 points (16) South Sioux City 8 points, (17) Brownell Talbot Concordia 6 points, (17) Elkhorn 6 points, (17) Omaha Gross Catholic 6 points, (17) Ralston 6 points, (21) Alliance 4 points, (21) Holdrege 4 points, (23) Adams Central 2 points, (23) Gering 2 points, (23) Omaha Roncalli Catholic 2 points.

Class B Local State Tennis Individual Results

#1 Singles

State Champion: Gavin Forster (Mount Michael Benedictine)

Ethan Ramirez /Scottsbluff/ (1-2 on the day) def Troy Coughlin (Omaha Ronc), loss to Aidan McDowell (Crete)

Carver Hauptman/Alliance/(1-2 on the day) def James Pajnigar (Omaha Gross), loss to Isaac Hinze (McCook)

Noah Moreno/Gering/(0-1 on the day) loss to Carson Saathoff (Beatrice)

#2 Singles

State Champion: Avelino Hammer (Omaha Skutt Catholic)

Jason Escamilla Venzor/ Scottsbluff/ (1-2 on the day) def Carter Lipovsky (Adams Central), loss to Ethan Phinney (York)

David Karpf /Gering/(1-2 on the day) def Malachi Davis (Lincoln Christian), loss to Lincoln Michaelis (McCook)

Abraham Gomez/Alliance/(0-1 on the day) loss to Morgan Bailey (Lexington)

#1 Doubles

State Champion: William Mallisee/Ethan Pentel (Mount Michael Benedictine)

Aaron Schaff/Barrett Frank (Scottsbluff) (1-2 on the day) def Hastings, loss to Lincoln Christian

Josiah Montanez/Brandon Jensen (Gering) (0-1 on the day) loss to Lexington

Tony Picket Pin/Kysen Walker (Alliance) (0-1 on the day) loss to Elkhorn

#2 Doubles

State Champion: Bowdie Fox/Alex King (Grand Island Central Catholic)

Abrahm Hafner/Ethan Gion (Scottsbluff) (0-1 on the day) loss to Brownell-Talbot-Concordia

Sonny Gonzalez/Evan Hadden (Alliance) (0-1 on the day) loss to York

Isaiah Murillo/Noah Macias (Gering) (0-1 on the day) loss to Waverly

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.