Advertisement

Local State Cross Country Results

Madison Seiler and Sidney girls among state champions in Kearney on Friday.
Six local runners earn state medals in cross country on Friday.  Madison Seiler and Sidney...
Six local runners earn state medals in cross country on Friday. Madison Seiler and Sidney girls earn state gold.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Oct. 23, 2021 at 4:09 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

KEARNEY, Neb. (KNEP) -

Class B State Results

Final Class B Girls Team Standings

(1) Norris 24 points, (2) Bennington 45 points, (3) Omaha Skutt Catholic 91 points, (4) Elkhorn North 92 points, (5) Gering 92 points, (6) Lexington 95 points, (7) Blair 113 points, (8) York 132 points, (9) Northwest 132 points (10) Platteview 169 points, (11) Seward 176 points, (12) Plattsmouth 191 points.

Final Local Individual Class B Girls Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Madison Seiler (Gering) 19:29.5

19 Jadyn Scott (Gering) 20:50.8

36 Shailee Patton (Gering) 21:31.1

43 Kaylee Charbonneau (Scottsbluff) 21:53.4

55 Mikayla Seebohm (Alliance) 22:14.6

59 Jenna Davis (Gering) 22:18.3

78 Hannah Rugroden (Scottsbluff) 23:41.4

83 Alison Bradford (Gering) 24:06.4

84 Madison Herbel (Gering) 24:12.5

Final Class B Boys Team Standings

(1) Lexington 34 points, (2) Omaha Skutt Catholic 38 points, (3) Norris 81 points, (4) Mount Michael Benedictine 103 points, (5) Bennington 118 points, (6) Northwest 125 points, (7) Blair 128 points, (8) Gering 133 points, (9) Seward 136 points, (10) York 146 points, (11) Plattsmouth 149 points, (12) Nebraska City 157 points.

Final Local Individual Class B Boys Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Mesuidi Ejerso (South Sioux City) 16:28.7

23 Hans Bastron (Scottsbluff) 17:33.0

28 Eli Marez (Gering) 17:51.2

30 Nathan Seiler (Gering) 17:55.1

34 Bryce Carrillo (Gering) 18:05.5

58 James Adams (Scottsbluff) 18:44.0

76 Lucas Moravec (Gering) 19:19.8

81 Aiden Narvais (Gering) 19:37.1

82 Aiden Bell (Gering) 19:38.6

Class C State Results

Final Class C Girls Team Standings

(1) Sidney 64 points, (2) Lincoln Christian 67 points, (3) Chadron 95 points, (4) Douglas County West 96, (5) Arlington 101 points, (6) Wayne 103, (7) Pierce 111 points, (8) Broken Bow 120 points, (9) Aurora 134 points, (10) Bloomfield-Wausa 134 points, (11) Fort Calhoun 143 points, (12) Milford 149 points, (13) Minden 171 points, (14) Columbus Scotus 209 points (15) Boone Central 258 points.

Final Local Individual Class C Girls Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Keelianne Green (Arlington) 18:50.1

4 Talissa Tanquary (Sidney) 20:16.9

10 Makinley Fuller (Chadron) 20:39.7

15 Lydia Peters (Sidney) 20:48.2

25 Jenju Peters (Sidney) 21:39.4

31 Emma Witte (Chadron) 21:50.3

44 Grace Pyle (Chadron) 22:19.1

47 Lillian Golden (Mitchell) 22:21.8

54 Rheo Dykstra (Sidney) 22:37.3

61 Leila Tewahade (Chadron) 22:46.0

81 Aspen Graves (Chadron) 23:39.2

84 Aliyah Mills (Chadron) 23:46.4

100 Erika Meakins (Sidney) 24:38.1

105 Ileana Neufeld-Ponce (Sidney) 25:01.1

Final Class C Boys Team Standings

(1) Fort Calhoun 46 points, (2) Sidney 58 points, (3) Milford 70 points, (4) Lincoln Christian 111 points, (5) Gothenburg 119 points, (6) Broken Bow 126 points, (7) Arlington 134 points, (8) Lincoln Lutheran 145 points, (9) Aurora 147 points, (10) Minden 152 points, (11) Battle Creek 160 points, (12) Hartington 161 points, (13) Pierce 162 points, (14) Douglas County West 178 points, (15) Adams Central 183 points.

Final Local Individual Class C Boys Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Carson Noecker (Hartington) 15:19.6

9 Daniel Bashtovoi (Sidney) 17:27.5

14 Cameron Brauer (Sidney) 17:35.6

17 Mitchell Deer (Sidney) 17:49.8

30 Treyson Johnstone (Sidney) 18:13.8

55 Noah Canas (Sidney) 18:43.9

72 Gavin Sloan (Chadron) 19:07.3

105 Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) 20:20.9

Easton Anderson (Mitchell) DNF

Final Class D Girls Team Standings

(1) Crofton 46 points, (2) Nebraska Christian 48 points, (3) Ainsworth 52 points, (4) North Platte St. Patrick’s 53 points, (5) Palmyra 63 points, (6) Aquinas Catholic 67 points, (7) Fullerton 71 points, (8) Doniphan-Trumbull 81 points, (9) Morrill 83 points, (10) North Central 85 points, (11) Wallace 91 points, (12) McCool Junction 99 points, (13) Cambridge 104 points, (14) Wisner-Pilger 112 points, (15) South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 115 points.

Final Local Individual Class D Girls Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Jordyn Arens (Crofton) 19:11.5

20 Autumn Edwards (Morrill) 21:35.5

24 Cecilia Barron (Morrill) 21:43.0

30 Madison Ribble (Bridgeport) 22:06.0

51 Paityn Homan (Crawford) 22:58.0

66 Chantel Malson (Kimball) 23:29.8

87 Tyrah American Horse (Gordon-Rushville) 24:16.9

90 Jessica Wilkinson (Morrill) 24:19.3

105 Axi Benish (Leyton) 25:40.9

120 Justine Wilkinson (Morrill) 27:07.8

Final Class D Boys Team Standings

(1) Norfolk Catholic 20 points, (2) McCool Junction 39 points, (3) Cornerstone Christian 39 points, (4) North Platte St Pat’s 50 points, (5) Ainsworth 74 points, (6) Elkhorn Valley 76 points, (7) Stanton 78 points, (8) West Holt 101 points, (9) Nebraska Christian 103 points, (10) Perkins County 105 points, (11) Bertrand/Loomis 117 points, (12) Axtell 120 points, (13) Shelton 122 points, (14) Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 130 points, (15) Sutherland 134 points, (16) Centennial 138 points, (17) Doniphan-Trumbull 163 points, (18) Hemingford 173 points.

Final Local Individual Class D Boys Results (Bold names state medal winners)

1 Tylan Schlueter (Ainsworth) 16:40.2

32 Zeke Christiansen (Garden County) 18:19.8

47 Nate Billey (Garden County) 18:48.6

60 Zane Hinman (Hemingford) 19:04.4

66 Elijah Conley (Bridgeport) 19:14.1

80 Zachary Araujo (Bayard) 19:33.8

106 Boady Hunter (Hemingford) 20:29.2

109 Luke Ott (Morrill) 20:36.6

110 Dustin Brien (Hay Springs) 20:37.4

117 Creel Weber (Hemingford) 20:59.5

121 Braden Christopherson (Hemingford) 21:25.1

130 Drew Varner (Hemingford) 23:17.6

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.