Advertisement

Local State Playoff Football Highlights/Scores (Friday October 29)

Scottsbluff, Potter Dix, Torrington, and Pine Bluffs move into next round of postseason play.
Published: Oct. 30, 2021 at 1:44 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) -

Class B State Playoffs

First Round Games

Bennington 51 McCook 13

Waverly 59 Northwest 13

Seward 21 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 19

Elkhorn High 36 York 0

Plattsmouth 19 Gross Catholic 13

Omaha Skutt Catholic 31 Norris 10

Scottsbluff 54 Beatrice 21

Aurora 49 Lexington 7

Quarterfinals (Friday November 5th)

#7 Scottsbluff at #2 Aurora

#6 Omaha Skutt Catholic at #3 Plattsmouth

#5 Seward at #4 Elkhorn High

#8 Waverly at #1 Bennington

Class C1 State Playoffs

First Round Games

Ashland Greenwood 23 Adams Central 12

Pierce 27 Broken Bow 14

Battle Creek 28 Chadron 20

Columbus Scotus 35 Fort Calhoun 16

Boone Central 42 Wayne 35

Columbus Lakeview 42 Milford 20

Wahoo 24 Auburn 13

Kearney Catholic 26 Boys Town 0

Quarterfinals (Friday November 5th)

#1 Ashland-Greenwood at #9 Pierce

#4 Columbus Scotus at #12 Battle Creek

#3 Boone Central at #11 Columbus Lakeview

#2 Kearney Catholic at #10 Wahoo

Class D2 State Playoffs

Second Round Games

Sandhills/Thedford 62 Mead 6

Osceola 54 Leyton 28

Johnson-Brock 40 Riverside 22

Elgin Public/Pope John 70 Bloomfield 40

BDS 36 Pender 28

Ansley-Litchfield 50 Mullen 42 (ot)

Kenesaw 62 Fall City Sacred Heart 56

Humphrey St. Francis 30 Blue Hill 0

Quarterfinals (Friday November 5th)

#8 Osceola at #1 Sandhills/Thedford

#13 Elgin Public/Pope John at #12 Johnson-Brock

#14 BDS at #11 Ansley-Litchfield

#7 Kenesaw at #2 Humphrey St. Francis

Class D6 State Playoffs

First Round Games

Potter Dix 54 Sioux County 0

Parkview Christian 50 Silver Lake 38

McCool Junction 28 Franklin 20

Spalding Academy 45 Sterling 44

Pawnee City 54 Red Cloud 46

Wallace 64 Hay Springs 44

Arthur County 45 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 38

Cody Kilgore 55 Stuart 19

Quarterfinals (Friday November 5th)

#8 Parkview Christian at #1 Potter Dix

#12 McCool Junction at #13 Spalding Academy

#6 Wallace at #14 Pawnee City

#7 Arthur County at #2 Cody-Kilgore

Wyoming Class 2A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Torrington 21 Cokeville 14

Lovell 21 Upton/Sundance 8

Wheatland 45 Big Piney 0

Lyman 48 Big Horn 20

Semi-Finals (Friday November 5th)

#W2 Lovell at #E1 Torrington

#E2 Wheatland at #W1 Lyman

Championship (Saturday November 13th at War Memorial Stadium)

Semi-Final Winners (10AM)

Wyoming Class 1A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Pine Bluffs 35 Riverside 8

Rocky Mountain 37 Southeast 22

Wind River 36 Niobrara County (Lusk) 26

Shoshoni 55 Wright 0

Semi-Finals (Friday November 5th)

#W3 Wind River at #W1 Shoshoni

#W2 Rocky Mountain at #E1 Pine Bluffs

Championship (Saturday November 13th at War Memorial Stadium)

Semi-Final Winners (1PM)

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.