Advertisement

Local District Volleyball Scores (Saturday October 30)

Seven local teams in action Saturday looking to earn district titles.
Published: Oct. 31, 2021 at 12:17 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SIDNEY, Neb. (KNEP) -

Class B District Finals

B-1 Finals: Norris def Blair (3-0) 25-12, 25-5, 25-10

B-2 Finals: Omaha Skutt Catholic def Elkhorn (3-0) 25-7, 25-13, 25-6

B-3 Finals: Waverly def Bennington (3-0) 25-19, 25-16, 25-13

B-4 Finals: York def Alliance (3-0) 25-14, 25-14, 25-22

B-5 Finals: Elkhorn North def Lexington (3-0) 25-14, 25-12, 25-13

B-6 Finals: Northwest def Aurora (3-1) 23-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-21

B-7 Finals: Adams Central def Sidney (3-2) 21-25, 25-23, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11

B-8 Finals: Omaha Duchesne Academy def Seward (3-0) 25-23, 25-16, 25-13

Class B State Tournament

First Round (November 3rd @ Lincoln)

#1 Norris vs #8 Adams Central

#4 York vs 35 Elkhorn North

#2 Omaha Skutt vs #7 Omaha Duchesne Academy

#3 Waverly vs #6 Grand Island Northwest

Class C1 District Finals

C1-1 Finals: Kearney Catholic def Ord (3-0) 25-19, 25-13, 25-12

C1-2 Finals: Grand Island Central Catholic def Omaha Roncalli Catholic (3-0) 25-10, 25-9, 25-12

C1-3 Finals: Lincoln Lutheran def North Bend Central (3-0) 25-10, 25-18, 25-16

C1-4 Finals: Columbus Lakeview def Fairbury (3-0) 25-12, 25-18, 25-14

C1-5 Finals: Syracuse def Mitchell (3-0) 25-10, 25-21, 25-11

C1-6 Finals: Pierce def Chase County (3-0) 25-13, 25-23, 25-16

C1-7 Finals: Bishop Neumann def Broken Bow (3-1) 25-14, 15-25, 25-15, 25-18

C1-8 Finals: Gothenburg def St. Paul (3-0) 25-18, 28-26, 25-19

Class C1 State Tournament

First Round (November 3rd @ Lincoln)

#1 Kearney Catholic vs #8 Pierce

#4 Lakeview vs #5 Syracuse

#2 Grand Island Central Catholic vs #7 Gothenburg

#3 Lincoln Lutheran vs #6 Neumann

Class C2 District Finals

C2-1 Finals: Oakland-Craig def Bayard (3-0) 25-16, 25-13, 25-21

C2-2 Finals: Wisner-Pilger def Crofton (3-0) 25-23, 25-20, 25-15

C2-3 Finals: Superior def Burwell (3-0) 25-14, 25-16, 25-23

C2-4 Finals: Amherst def Bridgeport (3-0) 25-18, 25-11, 25-12

C2-5 Finals: Sutton def Palmyra (3-0) 25-15, 25-16, 25-18

C2-6 Finals: Clarkson/Leigh def Thayer Central (3-0) 25-14, 25-22, 25-16

C2-7 Finals: Hastings St. Cecilia def Guardian Angels CC (3-2) 13-25, 25-15, 25-12, 24-26, 15-8

C2-8 Finals: Norfolk Catholic def Yutan (3-2) 22-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-23, 15-11

Class C2 State Tournament

First Round (November 4th @ Lincoln)

#1 Oakland-Craig vs #8 Hastings St. Cecilia

#4 Superior vs #5 Amherst

#2 Wisner-Pilger vs #7 Norfolk Catholic

#3 Clarkson/Leigh vs #6 Sutton

Class D1 District Finals

D1-1 Finals: Howells-Dodge def Heartland (3-0) 25-10, 25-11, 25-13

D1-2 Finals: Mead def Hartington Cedar Catholic (3-0) 25-21, 25-20, 25-17

D1-3 Finals: Nebraska Christian def Creighton (3-0) 25-16, 25-22, 25-17

D1-4 Finals: Archbishop Bergan def Johnson-Brock (3-1) 24-26, 27-25, 25-11, 25-17

D1-5 Finals: Overton def Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (3-0) 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

D1-6 Finals: Cambridge def Central Valley (3-0) 25-19, 25-22, 25-18

D1-7 Finals: Elmwood-Murdock def Alma (3-0) 26-24, 25-12, 25-16

D1-8 Finals: BDS def Shelton (3-1) 22-25, 25-15, 25-12, 25-17

Class D1 State Tournament

First Round (November 4th @ Lincoln)

#1 Howells-Dodge vs #8 BDS

#4 Nebraska Christian vs #5 Overton

#2 Mead vs #7 Elmwood-Murdock

#3 Archbishop Bergan vs #6 Cambridge

Class D2 District Finals

D2-1 Finals: Falls City Sacred Heart def Arthur County (3-0) 25-20, 25-14, 25-8

D2-2 Finals: Humphrey St. Francis def Sioux County (3-0) 25-21, 25-13, 25-5

D2-3 Finals: Maywood-Hayes Center def Lawrence-Nelson (3-0) 25-10, 25-14, 25-15

D2-4 Finals: Stuart def High Plains Community (3-1) 25-9, 25-14, 21-25, 25-18

D2-5 Finals: Wynot def Wauneta-Palisade (3-0) 25-19, 25-23, 25-12

D2-6 Finals: Diller-Odell def Bertrand (3-0) 25-19, 25-19, 25-19

D2-7 Finals: Exeter-Milligan def South Platte (3-0) 25-18, 25-21, 25-21

D2-8 Finals: Anselmo-Merna def Garden County (3-0) 25-23, 25-11, 25-12

Class D2 State Tournament

First Round (November 4th @ Lincoln)

#1 Falls City Sacred Heart vs #8 Exeter-Milligan

#4 Stuart vs #5 Wynot

#2 Humphrey St. Francis vs #7 Anselmo-Merna

#3 Maywood-Hayes Center vs #6 Diller-Odell

Class A State Tournament

First Round (November 3rd @ Lincoln)

#1 PLVS vs #8 Fremont

#4 Elkhorn South vs #5 Gretna

#2 Millard West vs #7 Papillion La Vista

#3 Lincoln Southwest vs #6 Westside

Copyright 2021 KNEP. All rights reserved.