Advertisement

Players Selected For Annual West Nebraska All Star Games

Annual West Nebraska All Star Games set for June 11th in Scottsbluff.
Published: May. 10, 2022 at 12:37 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - Players announced on Monday for the annual West Nebraska All Games in Scottsbluff.

The 44th Annual All Star Football Game set for 7pm at Scottsbluff’s Bearcat Stadium on June 11th. While the 38th Annual All Star Volleyball game set for 2pm at WNCC’s Cougar Palace.

Selected athletes were nominated by their respective high school coaches and selected by the 2022 All Star coaching staff to participate.

A portion of the proceeds from the games benefit local organizations.

2022 West Nebraska All Star Football Game Roster

West All Stars

Justus Alcorn (Chadron), Jared Anton (Potter Dix), Ryan Bernhardt (Chase County), Ryan Bickel (Chadron), Cameron Bush (Ogallala), Dillon Christiansen (Garden County), Hunter Cook (Sutherland), Logan Daringer (Gordon-Rushville), Logan DeCoste (Hay Springs), Michael DeVries (Ogallala), Dawson Dunbar (Chadron), Gavin Dunkel (Morrill), Hayden Foster (Perkins County), Scout Gamble (Leyton), Tyler Garrett (Gering), Joseph Gomez (Minatare), Kyren Graves (Ogallala), Cody Hall (Chadron), Jake Hiltibrand (Ogallala), Triston Hite (Perkins County), Isaiah Martinez (Alliance), Ashton Meyer (Perkins County), Thomas Muldoon (Potter Dix), Jackson Ostdiek (Scottsbluff), Victor Palomo (Mitchell), Andon Pittman (Morrill), Sam Rocheleau (Gering), Ben Sauer (Bayard), Trevor Schwartz (Scottsbluff), Tyrone Shanks (Scottsbluff), Morel Torres (Chase County), Adam Wiens (Mullen)

Coaches: Brent Bauer (Ogallala), Tanner Collins (Perkins Co), Dale Frerichs (Potter Dix), Keegan Hoppens (Ogallala)

East All Stars

Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow), Trace Anderson (Holdrege), Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow), Nathan Engel (Cozad), Kolton Hager (Wallace), Jake Halstead (Arnold), Austin Harvey (Broken Bow), Trae Hickman (Thedford), Ryan Kaminski (North Platte), Levi Kerner (Arapahoe), Sebastian Kramer (Medicine Valley), Lane Lenz (Medicine Valley), Bronson Long (Gothenburg), Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna), Kade Mohr (North Platte), Garrett Porter (Anselmo-Merna), Cooper Ray (Hi-Lane), Carsen Reiners (Elwood), Maddox Rickertsen (Gothenburg), Wyatt Ryan (Overton), Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna), Cooper Slingsby (Ansley), Hunter Stewart (Lexington), Jade Stull (Cozad), Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow), Caleb Tonkinson (North Platte), Fredy Vargas-Guido (Lexington), Jacob Weatherly (Cozad), Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow), Nolan Wetovick (Cozad), Gabe White (Arapahoe), Tristian White (Arapahoe)

Coaches: Carlie Wells (Broken Bow), Mat Jageler (Arnold), Kurt Kuhlhanek (Ansley), Ryan Wetovick (Broken Bow)

2022 West Nebraska All Star Volleyball Game Roster

West All Stars

Tatum Bailey (Chadron), Macey Bosard (Mitchell), Amauri Browning (Alliance), Gabby Caskey (Ogallala), Chloe Dillan (Chase County), Jacey Garrett (Chadron), Cortney Holt (Leyton), Alli Loughran (Mullen), Elizabeth Mayer (Hemingford), Jerzee Milner (Chase County), Trinity Penn (Mitchell), Avah Steggall (Alliance), Gracen Tuttle (Ogallala)

Coaches: April Lambert (Chase County), Leslie Foral (Scottsbluff)

East All Stars

Carli Bailey (Ansley), Jaide Chandler (Anselmo-Merna), Kaileigh Gilligan (Gothenburg), Faith Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller), Carly Jensen (Gothenburg), Kaitlyn Nelson (Ainsworth), Lindsey Rippen (Hitchcock County), Kaylyn Roblee (Medicine Valley), Alexa Sandman (Wauneta-Palisade), Kailyn Scott (Broken Bow), Kya Scott (Broken Bow), Carlee Stuhmer (Alma), Taylor Woehrle (Elwood)

Coaches: Samantha Hammond (Lexington), Jeri Graff (Ainsworth)

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.