Advertisement

District B-6 Track and Field Highlights/Results

Sidney boys continue strong season with district title. Several local athletes earn trips to state in Omaha.
Published: May. 11, 2022 at 2:24 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OGALLALA, Neb. (KNEP) -

Final Boys Team Standings

(1) Sidney 124 points, (2) Lexington 92 points, (3) Chadron 80 points, (4) McCook 77.33, (5) Scottsbluff 52.33 points, (6) Cozad 37 points, (7) Ogallala 21 points, (8) Alliance 19 points, (9) Gothenburg 16.33 points, (10) Gering 8 points

Final Girls Team Standings

(1) McCook 105 points, (2) Scottsbluff 77 points, (3) Lexington 64 points, (4) Ogallala 48 points, (5) Sidney 44 points, (5) Gothenburg 44 points, (7) Gering 40 points, (8) Cozad 38 points, (9) Chadron 35 points, (10) Alliance 32 points

Girls Individual Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Makaia Baker 12.65a Cozad

2. 11 Taryn Spady 12.73a Scottsbluff

3. 12 Maria Caballero 12.82a Lexington

4. 10 Payton Schrotburger 13.23a Sidney

5. 11 Jada Schlothauer 13.28a Gering

6. 11 Kenna Montes 13.31a Alliance

7. 12 Gianni Aguilar 13.35a Gering

10 Alissa Morales DQ Gering

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Makaia Baker 25.94a Cozad

2. 12 Makayla Kirchner 26.28a Ogallala

3. 12 Emma Dutton 26.38a McCook

4. 12 Gracen Tuttle 27.09a Ogallala

5. 11 Gabrielle Fortner 27.14a Sidney

6. 11 Taryn Spady 27.34a Scottsbluff

7. 10 Clara Evert 27.77a Gothenburg

8. 9 Kayel Lambert 27.85a Alliance

Girls 400 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Payton Burda 59.66a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Shawna Wilkinson 1:00.52a McCook

3. 10 Makaia Baker 1:00.96a Cozad

4. 10 Jaelynne Clarke 1:01.03a Alliance

5. 11 Karyn Burkholder 1:01.54a Cozad

6. 12 Riley Lawrence 1:02.50a Alliance

7. 10 Ava Weyers 1:02.54a Gothenburg

8. 10 Talissa Tanquary 1:02.74a Sidney

9. 9 Danika Havlicek 1:02.94a McCook

10. 11 Leah Spencer 1:04.61a McCook

11. 9 Ryan Dillehay 1:08.12a Sidney

12. 10 MaCee Neu 1:09.00a Scottsbluff

Girls 800 Meter Run Finals Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Payton Burda 2:22.25a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Shawna Wilkinson 2:23.77a McCook

3. 11 Madison Seiler 2:24.28a Gering

4. 9 Macey Seebohm 2:25.55a Alliance

5. 11 Tayden Kirchner 2:26.70a Ogallala

6. 10 Talissa Tanquary 2:27.42a Sidney

7. 9 Paige Bortner 2:28.20a McCook

8. 10 Grace Pyle 2:33.04a Chadron

9. 9 Hannah Rugroden 2:39.31a Scottsbluff

10. 12 Leila Tewahade 2:42.74a Chadron

Girls 1600 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Lindee Henning 5:38.95a Ogallala

2. 11 Madison Seiler 5:41.12a Gering

3. 10 Kyndall Carnahan 5:41.16a Chadron

4. 12 Mikayla Seebohm 5:56.26a Alliance

5. 11 Jadyn Scott 5:59.13a Gering

6. 11 Samantha (Sammy) Rodewald 6:06.03a McCook

7. 12 Sunny Edens 6:09.33a SR Scottsbluff

8. 10 Madeline Armstrong 6:10.35a Lexington

9. 9 Yovana Contreras 6:18.72a Lexington

10. 12 Arissa Ackerman 6:23.53a Gothenburg

Girls 3200 Meter Run (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Lindee Henning 11:49.43a Ogallala

2. 11 Madison Seiler 11:51.37a Gering

3. 11 Samantha (Sammy) Rodewald 13:01.03a McCook

4. 12 Kennadi Ureste 13:11.44a Lexington

5. 10 Susana Calmo 13:24.12a Lexington

6. 10 Lauren Henning 13:52.64a Ogallala

7. 9 Avery Salomon 13:55.04a Gothenburg

8. 12 Lydia Peters 14:09.08a Sidney

9. 11 Rheo Dykstra 14:11.68a Sidney

10. 12 Mackenzie Anderson 15:13.84a Chadron

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Paige Horne 14.94a Scottsbluff

2. 10 Chloe Ahrens 15.18a Sidney

3. 12 Emma Dutton 15.22a McCook

4. 12 Tatum Bailey 15.32a Chadron

5. 10 Aubrey O’Hare 15.46a Gothenburg

6. 12 Macala Hood 16.45a Alliance

7. 12 Ainsley Taylor 16.62a McCook

8. 12 Sarah Treffer 16.70a Lexington

Girls 300 Hurdles Finals Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Paige Horne 46.83a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Karyn Burkholder 46.97a Cozad

3. 10 Aubrey O’Hare 47.27a Gothenburg

4. 9 Josie Sanders 47.35a Alliance

5. 12 Emma Dutton 47.59a McCook

6. 10 Chloe Ahrens 48.92a Sidney

7. 9 Lacyn Keller 49.69a McCook

8. 9 Averielle Sager 50.37a Chadron

9. 12 Sarah Treffer 51.06a Lexington

10. 11 Makinley Fuller 51.39a Chadron

Girls Shot Put Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Sierra H Kotschwar 39′ 11.5 McCook

2. 12 McKinna Moats 38′ 2 Lexington

3. 12 Cordelia Harbison 37′ 5 Lexington

4. 10 Korina Rippen 36′ 11.75 McCook

5. 11 Addi Wyatt 36′ 2.5 Gothenburg

6. 11 Brittni Kinne 35′ 6.5 McCook

7. 11 Nickie Todd 35′ 3.5 Gering

8. 10 Kenli Boeselager 33′ 11 Chadron

9. 9 Shyla Salcido 32′ 9 Alliance

10. 9 Taryn O’Hare 32′ 7.75 Gothenburg

Girls Discus Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Madison Smith 146′ 4 Gothenburg

2. 12 Sierra H Kotschwar 130′ 9 McCook

3. 12 McKinna Moats 129′ 8 Lexington

4. 11 Kalli Sutton 116′ 4 Lexington

5. 11 Ellarey Harm 114′ 6 Gothenburg

6. 11 Gracelyn (Gracie) Wiemers112′ 10 McCook

7. 11 Addi Wyatt 111′ 5 Gothenburg

8. 11 Nickie Todd 108′ 8 Gering

9. 11 Lainey Schmidt 99′ 5 McCook

10. 11 Sophie Wess 93′ 5 Chadron

Girls High Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Karsyn Leeling 5′ 5 Sidney

2. 12 Tatum Bailey 5′ 5 Chadron

3. 10 Madison Smith 5′ 1 Gothenburg

4. 11 Rachel Kearney 5′ 1 Lexington

5. 9 Gabrielle Moreno 4′ 11 Gering

6. 11 Jazzy Munyiri 4′ 11 Chadron

7. 10 Grace Pyle 4′ 11 Chadron

8. 10 Taylor Howell 4′ 11 Cozad

9. 11 Ellarey Harm 4′ 9 Gothenburg

10. 11 Megan Dyer 4′ 7 Cozad

10. 12 Gracen Tuttle 4′ 7 Ogallala

Girls Pole Vault Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Chayse Friehe 10′ 4 McCook

2. 10 Hannah Crow 9′ 10 McCook

3. 10 Ashlyn Richeson 9′ 10 Gothenburg

4. 12 Cordelia Harbison 9′ 4 Lexington

5. 10 Kelseigh Romero 9′ 4 Cozad

6. 11 Kalli Sutton 8′ 10 Lexington

7. 11 Rheagan Stanley 8′ 10 Sidney

8. 11 Emaleigh Rosse 8′ 4 Gothenburg

9. 11 Carlee Todd 8′ 4 Scottsbluff

10. 9 Leni Henderson 7′ 10 McCook

10. 10 Raquel Perez 7′ 10 Gering

10. 10 Sophia Aden 7′ 10 Gothenburg

Girls Long Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Karsyn Leeling 17′ 10.25 Sidney

2. 12 Mariyah Avila 17′ 10 Scottsbluff

3. 10 Ava Weyers 17′ 3.75 Gothenburg

4. 12 Mia Rowe 17′ 3.75 Lexington

5. 10 Marly Laucomer 17′ 0 Scottsbluff

6. 9 Gabrielle Moreno 16′ 10 Gering

7. 12 Amauri Browning 16′ 9 Alliance

8. 12 Maria Caballero 16′ 7.75 Lexington

9. 12 Leyton Schnell 16′ 4 Alliance

10. 11 Leona Brezenski 15′ 10 Scottsbluff

Girls Triple Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Mia Rowe 35′ 4 Lexington

2. 12 Mariyah Avila 35′ 1.5 Scottsbluff

3. 12 Tatum Bailey 34′ 8.25 Chadron

4. 11 Reese Kuecker 34′ 5.5 Lexington

5. 10 Jaelynne Clarke 33′ 11 Alliance

6. 12 Leyton Schnell 32′ 11.5 Alliance

7. 10 Marly Laucomer 32′ 8.25 Scottsbluff

8. 12 Gianni Aguilar 32′ 6 Gering

9. 9 Madysen Wolfe 32′ 2 Lexington

10. 9 Deanna Horst 32′ 1.5 Sidney

Girls 4x100 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 Gering (Aguilar, Moreno, Schlothauer, Morales) 50.70

2 McCook (Walter, Dutton, Taylor, Wilkinson) 51.41

3 Ogallala (G. Tuttle, T. Kirchner, E. Tuttle, M. Kirchner)

Girls 4x400 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 Scottsbluff (Burda, Avila, Spady, Horne) 4:07.77

2 McCook (Havlicek, Bortner, Dutton, Spencer) 4:07.92

3 Ogallala (E. Tuttle, T. Kirchner, G. Tuttle, M. Kirchner) 4:11.38

Girls 4x800 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 McCook (Rodewald, Bortner, Renner, Spencer) 10:04.20

2 Chadron (Munyiri, Ma. Fuller, Bach, Mi. Fuller) 10:10.88

3 Alliance (Winter, Wagner, Mi. Seebohm, Ma. Seebohm) 10:32.69

Boys Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Luke Holly 11.10a Sidney

2. 10 Isak Doty 11.17a Sidney

3. 11 Quentin Moss 11.23a Lexington

4. 11 Jacob Gomez-Wilson 11.24a McCook

5. 12 Hunter Stewart 11.24a Lexington

6. 12 Ransen Wilkins 11.30a Scottsbluff

7. 12 Tyler Garrett 11.31a Gering

8. 10 Sebastien Boyle 11.49a Scottsbluff

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Quentin Moss 22.17a Lexington

2. 10 Isak Doty 22.37a Sidney

3. 12 Ransen Wilkins 22.45a Scottsbluff

4. 11 Jacob Gomez-Wilson22.71a McCook

5. 11 Alex Werner 23.14a Cozad

6. 11 Cash Chytka 23.17a Cozad

7. 11 Wes Geiken 23.19a Gothenburg

8. 12 Brayden Wilkinson 23.81a Cozad

Boys 400 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Mitchell Deer 50.14a Sidney

2. 12 Landon Bowen 52.09a Lexington

3. 11 Tyson Klein 52.47a Scottsbluff

4. 12 Cole Thomas 52.49a McCook

5. 11 Kyan Allen 53.25a Scottsbluff

6. 10 Tanner Gartner 53.49a Gering

7. 11 Dru Truax 53.82a Lexington

8. 12 Jackson Russell 53.83a Sidney

9. 11 Caiden Castillo 53.92a Ogallala

10. 9 Hamza Mohamed 54.24a Lexington

Boys 800 Meter Run Finals Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Mitchell Deer 1:59.97a Sidney

2. 12 Daniel Bashtovoi 1:59.98a Sidney

3. 11 Oscar Aguado-Mendez 2:02.13a Lexington

4. 11 Eli Marez 2:04.00a Gering

5. 12 Carter Ryan 2:06.17a Chadron

6. 12 Aaron Sandoval 2:07.27a Cozad

7. 11 Weston Walgren 2:07.31a McCook

8. 12 Garrett Converse 2:08.07a Lexington

9. 11 Kevin Parada 2:08.58a Lexington

10. 11 Hunter Lund 2:09.24a Scottsbluff

Boys 1600 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Ian Salazar-Molina 4:32.19a Lexington

2. 12 Cameron Brauer 4:34.00a Sidney

3. 12 Daniel Bashtovoi 4:39.16a Sidney

4. 11 Oscar Aguado-Mendez 4:41.33a Lexington

5. 10 Lazaro Adame-Lopez 4:43.41a Lexington

6. 10 Parker Graves 4:48.63a Gothenburg

7. 10 Grant Cappel 4:50.72a McCook

8. 10 Aiden Narvais 4:53.58a Gering

9. 10 Hans Bastron 4:56.60a Scottsbluff

10. 9 Aiden Bell 5:04.74a Gering

Boys 3200 Meter Run (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Ian Salazar-Molina 10:09.37a Lexington

2. 10 Hans Bastron 10:14.77a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Ethan Olsen 10:31.15a Gothenburg

4. 10 Miguel Cruz-Mendoza 10:41.26a Lexington

5. 9 Bryce Carrillo 10:46.86a Gering

6. 10 James Adams 10:50.16a Scottsbluff

7. 9 Nathan Seiler 10:59.83a Gering

8. 10 Benjamin Cassatt-Reina 11:08.57a Alliance

9. 11 Abel Flores 11:21.14a Gothenburg

10. 9 Noah Canas 11:32.27a Sidney

Boys 100 Hurdles Finals (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Xander Provance 14.44a Chadron

2. 11 Rhett Cullers 14.98a Chadron

3. 12 Cameron Zink 15.17a Ogallala

4. 12 Garrett Reece 15.22a Chadron

5. 10 Jayden Curtis 16.04a Ogallala

6. 10 Trey Stevens 16.16a Gothenburg

7. 9 Osney Barber 16.18a McCook

8. 11 Josiah Mobley 16.53a Scottsbluff

Boys 300 Hurdles Finals Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Malachi Swallow 39.92a Chadron

2. 11 Rhett Cullers 40.55a Chadron

3. 12 Cameron Zink 41.22a Ogallala

4. 12 Garrett Reece 41.28a Chadron

5. 12 Nolan Wetovick 42.53a Cozad

6. 9 Osney Barber 43.62a McCook

7. 11 Mathew Finken 43.84a Ogallala

8. 10 Monty Brooks-Follmer 43.91a Cozad

9. 10 Trey Stevens 44.00a Gothenburg

10. 11 Koleman Kaiser 44.30a Sidney

Boys Shot Put Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Isaiah Martinez 53′ 4 Alliance

2. 11 Jaden Cervantes 51′ 9 Cozad

3. 12 Kyren Graves 49′ 3.75 Ogallala

4. 12 Isaac Scharff 47′ 3 Lexington

5. 12 Cody Hall 47′ 0.5 Chadron

6. 12 Jarek Anderson 46′ 9.5 Chadron

7. 10 Harry Caskey 46′ 3.5 Ogallala

8. 10 Sebastien Boyle 45′ 11 Scottsbluff

9. 11 Bennett Geiken 45′ 2.5 Gothenburg

10. 12 Max Weimer 43′ 6 McCook

Boys Discus Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Jaden Vollenweider 153′ 10 Cozad

2. 12 Isaiah Martinez 149′ 11 Alliance

3. 11 Luis Castellanos 146′ 8 Lexington

3. 12 Isaac Scharff 146′ 8 Lexington

5. 11 Elijah Boryca 132′ 8 Cozad

6. 12 Jarek Anderson 130′ 10 Chadron

7. 11 Maddux Janecek 129′ 2 Gering

8. 11 Kaden Bohnsack 129′ 1 Gering

9. 10 Harry Caskey 128′ 9 Ogallala

10. 11 Randall (Trey) May 125′ 6 Scottsbluff

Boys High Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Sawyer Dickman 6′ 7 Sidney

2. 11 Jacob Dowse 6-05.00 Sidney

3. 11 Cameron Leeling 6′ 5 Sidney

4. 11 Cash Chytka 6′ 3 Cozad

5. 10 Monty Brooks-Follmer 6′ 3 Cozad

6. 9 Camden Ceplecha 5′ 11 Scottsbluff

6. 10 Evan Mai 5′ 11 McCook

6. 12 Bronson Long 5′ 11 Gothenburg

9. 12 Brendan Gillen 5′ 11 McCook

10. 10 Africa Riek 5′ 11 Lexington

Boys Pole Vault Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Branson McDonald 15′ 2 McCook

2. 12 Aaron Price 13′ 8 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Hayden Norgaard 13′ 2 McCook

4. 11 Jackson Allen 13′ 2 Scottsbluff

4. 11 Jake Burge 13′ 2 Gothenburg

6. 10 Kade Cox 13′ 2 Gothenburg

7. 12 Brayden Shaw 12′ 8 Sidney

8. 9 Boston Irish 12′ 2 Cozad

9. 10 Luke Uhlir 12′ 2 Sidney

10. 11 Tra Rossell 11′ 8 Gothenburg

Boys Long Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Chayton Bynes 23′ 1.75 Chadron

2. 11 Adam Dugger 22′ 3 McCook

3. 11 Cameron Leeling 21′ 7.75 Sidney

4. 11 Cash Chytka 21′ 4.25 Cozad

5. 10 Evan Mai 21′ 3.75 McCook

6. 11 Jeron Gager 21′ 1 Ogallala

7. 11 Caleb Dowling 20′ 8.5 Lexington

8. 11 Jayce Wilkinson 20′ 8 Scottsbluff

9. 12 Logan Havlicek 20′ 2 McCook

10. 10 Africa Riek 19′ 9.25 Lexington

Boys Triple Jump Top Ten (Top Three Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Chayton Bynes 47′ 5.75 Chadron

2. 10 Brett Fraker 45′ 11 McCook

3. 11 Alex Messinger 45′ 8 McCook

4. 11 Adam Dugger 45′ 2.5 McCook

5. 12 Hunter Stewart 42′ 2.75 Lexington

6. 11 Jayce Wilkinson 41′ 11.5 Scottsbluff

7. 11 Cord Chytka 41′ 10.25 Cozad

8. 11 Zach Harbur 41′ 6 PR Gothenburg

9. 11 Greysen Strauss 40′ 11.5 Lexington

10. 10 Jonah Amill 40′ 9.75 Alliance

Boys 4x100 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 McCook (J. Wilson, Dugger, L. Wilson, Thomas) 43.06

2 Sidney (Dickman, Doty, Russell, Holly) 43.37

3 Lexington (Strauss, Moss, Carpenter, Stewart) 43.93

Boys 4x400 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 Scottsbluff (Wilkins, Sierra-Torres, Allen, Klein) 3:28.06

2 Sidney (Deer, Brauer, Russell, Johnstone) 3:28.26

3 Chadron (Reece, Cullers, Bailey, Swallow) 3:30.22

Boys 4x800 Relay Top Three (Top Two Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1 Sidney (Deer, Brauer, Johnstone, Bashtovoi) 8:01.45

2 Lexington (Mendez, Lopez, Parada, Molina) 8:15.66

3 McCook (Walgren, Cappel, Gross, Wilkinson) 8:25.45

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.