Advertisement

District C-9 Track and Field Highlights/Results

Chase County boys and girls claim district team title with strong day. Several local teams earn trips to state.
NBC Nebraska News at Ten
Published: May. 13, 2022 at 2:33 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MITCHELL, Neb. (KNEP) -

Final Women’s Team Standings

(1) Chase County 186 points, (2) Bayard 75 points, (3) Gordon-Rushville 62 points, (4) Bridgeport 47 points, (5) Perkins County 43 points, (6) Hemingford 42 points, (7) Morrill 34 points, Mitchell 23 points, Kimball 15 points.

Final Men’s Team Standings

(1) Chase County 146 points, (2) Gordon-Rushville 105 points, (3) Perkins County 91 points, (4) Mitchell 74 points, (5) Bridgeport 62 points, (6) Bayard 25 points, (7) Morrill 12 points, (8) Hemingford 6 points, (9) Kimball 4 points.

Ladies Individual District Results

Ladies 100 Meter Dash Final (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Jerzee Milner 12.87a Chase County

2. 10 Dani Harter 13.10a Bayard

3. 11 Catherine Bryner 13.13a Hemingford

4. 12 Elizabeth Mayer 13.45a Hemingford

5. 9 Adelle Eskew 13.84a Chase County

6. 10 Julia Winstrom 14.14a Kimball

7. 11 Janaye Herman 14.22a Bridgeport

8. 11 Grisleydi Ortega 14.26a Chase County

Ladies 200 Meter Dash Final (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Elizabeth Mayer 27.47a Hemingford

2. 10 Brooklin Hess 27.48a Morrill

3. 10 Dani Harter 28.00a Bayard

4. 11 Cambree Schmaltz 28.05a Bayard

5. 9 Adelle Eskew 28.54a Chase County

6. 11 Ali McNair 28.59a Chase County

7. 11 Reaghan Shultz 29.23a Gordon-Rushville

8. 9 Addison Beebe 29.67a Mitchell

Ladies 400 Meter Dash Final (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Bryn McNair 1:01.20a Chase County

2. 10 Brooklin Hess 1:01.95a Morrill

3. 11 Cambree Schmaltz 1:04.12a Bayard

4. 9 Peyton Owens 1:05.04a Chase County

5. 9 Libby Cole 1:06.33a Perkins County

6. 10 Hailey Markee 1:08.13a Chase County

7. 9 Tylie Peterson 1:10.00a Perkins County

8. 12 Tianna Stierwalt 1:10.60a Kimball

9. 9 Emma Martins 1:11.05a Gordon-Rushville

10. 10 Lauren Garner 1:12.68a Hemingford

Ladies 800 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Bryn McNair 2:26.81a Chase County

2. 10 Haley Johnson 2:34.37a Gordon-Rushville

3. 9 Landree McNair 2:40.85a Chase County

4. 12 Destiny Hanson 2:41.53a Hemingford

5. 9 Madison Ribble 2:47.15a Bridgeport

6. 11 Meredith Gloy 2:52.33a Perkins County

7. 11 Mackenzie Liakos 2:53.51a Bridgeport

8. 12 Brenna Bostock 2:55.49a Gordon-Rushville

9. 10 Makayla Jackson 3:00.89a Mitchell

10. 9 Carlie McKibbin 3:02.29a Bayard

Ladies 1600 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Lucy Spady 5:47.49a Chase County

2. 10 Tyrah American Horse 5:51.01a Gordon-Rushville

3. 11 Kierra Miller 5:56.26a Bayard

4. 9 Charis Goodell 6:01.90a Perkins County

5. 9 Autumn Edwards 6:04.73a Morrill

6. 11 Lillian Golden 6:09.40a Mitchell

7. 9 Cecilia Barron 6:13.38a Morrill

8. 9 Rylie Barker 6:18.80a Gordon-Rushville

9. 9 Shirley Cotant 6:27.86a Mitchell

10. 12 Brenna Bostock 6:32.05a Gordon-Rushville

Ladies 3200 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Lucy Spady 12:54.58a Chase County

2. 10 Tyrah American Horse 13:00.20a Gordon-Rushville

3. 9 Cecilia Barron 13:04.47a Morrill

4. 10 Carlye Kresl 13:11.50a Hemingford

5. 9 Madison Ribble 13:15.42a Bridgeport

6. 12 Caelyn Long 14:48.45a Chase County

7. 12 Madison Petersen 14:53.76a Gordon-Rushville

8. 11 McKenzie Vogt 15:15.40a Chase County

9. 11 Bethany Nichols 16:01.30a Bridgeport

10. 10 Demi Lapaseotes 16:21.66a Bridgeport

Ladies 100 Hurdles Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Jerzee Milner 15.38a Chase County

2. 10 Kailee Potts 16.53a Perkins County

3. 11 Joee Clevenger 16.88a Chase County

4. 12 Kaitlin Heeg 17.03a Kimball

5. 12 Marjie Schmitt 17.55a Mitchell

6. 12 Trinity Penn 18.12a Mitchell

7. 10 Brookelynn Warner 18.27a Hemingford

8. 9 Aurora Hinman 18.83a Hemingford

Ladies 300 Hurdles Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Kailee Potts 47.35a Perkins County

2. 12 Jerzee Milner 49.24a Chase County

3. 9 Peyton Owens 51.15a Chase County

4. 11 Joee Clevenger 52.13a Chase County

5. 12 Marjie Schmitt 52.59a Mitchell

6. 12 Trinity Penn 55.79a Mitchell

7. 9 Aubrey Watts 57.14a Bridgeport

8. 9 Aurora Hinman 57.79a Hemingford

9. 10 Skye Tausan 58.07a Gordon-Rushville

10. 10 Brookelynn Warner 59.36a Hemingford

Ladies Shot Put Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 McKinley Grover 37′ 7.5 Gordon-Rushville

2. 10 Lexi Fiscus 35′ 11.5 Bayard

3. 11 Kaylie Lotspeich 33′ 11.75 Chase County

4. 10 Grace Dean 33′ 10.75 Bridgeport

5. 11 Caitlyn Blackstone 31′ 5 Mitchell

6. 12 Hayley Blackstone 31′ 4.25 Mitchell

7. 10 Olivia Loomis- Goltl 31′ 1.5 Bridgeport

8. 9 Kyra Jespersen 30′ 1.75 Hemingford

9. 9 Riley Hopkins 29′ 10.75 Bayard

10. 10 Brooke Schilke 28′ 9.75 Chase County

Ladies Discus Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 128′ 2 Bridgeport

2. 11 Kaylie Lotspeich 124′ 4 Chase County

3. 10 McKinley Grover 121′ 10 Gordon-Rushville

4. 10 Grace Dean 109′ 0 Bridgeport

5. 11 Gisselle Acuna 105′ 3 Chase County

6. 12 Katelyn Ott 101′ 6 Morrill

7. 10 Lexi Fiscus 100′ 8 Bayard

8. 9 Addi Leibbrandt 89′ 2 Chase County

9. 9 Riley Hopkins 87′ 5 Bayard

10. 9 Kyra Jespersen 86′ 0 Hemingford

Ladies High Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Bryn McNair 5′ 3 Chase County

2. 11 Ruthie Loomis-Goltl 5′ 1 Bridgeport

3. 11 Jayden Paxton 4′ 9 Kimball

3. 12 Tianna Stierwalt 4′ 9 Kimball

5. 9 Ruth Lively 4′ 7 Bayard

6. 10 Dani Harter 4′ 7 Bayard

7. 9 Kaylie Wright 4′ 7 Kimball

8. 9 Samantha Hill 4′ 5 Bridgeport

9 Landree McNair NH Chase County

12 Macey Bosard NH Mitchell

9 Casey Johnson NH Perkins County

10 Anna Cheek NH Mitchell

11 Addison Lashley NH Mitchell

Ladies Pole Vault (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Jordan Jablonski 10′ 0 Chase County

2. 11 Ali McNair 9′ 6 Chase County

3. 11 Catherine Bryner 9′ 0 Hemingford

4. 10 Emma Robbins 9′ 0 Mitchell

5. 9 Alissa Hodsden 8′ 6 Mitchell

6. 11 Alexis Hill 7′ 6 Bridgeport

7. 9 Rachel Berger 7′ 6 Kimball

7. 11 Taya Kappen 7′ 6 Bayard

9. 10 Jasmine Gawith 7′ 0 Kimball

9. 10 Brookelynn Warner 7′ 0 Hemingford

9. 9 Breya Docekal 7′ 0 PR Mitchell

Ladies Long Jump Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Olivia Loomis- Goltl 15′ 8.75 Bridgeport

2. 10 Haley Johnson 15′ 8.25 Gordon-Rushville

3. 10 Danika Hassel 15′ 7.25 Bayard

4. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 15′ 2.75 Bayard

5. 10 Katie Cook 15′ 1.75 Perkins County

6. 9 Adelle Eskew 14′ 10 Chase County

7. 9 Kinzley Hess 14′ 5 Morrill

8. 9 Aurora Hinman 14′ 2.25 Hemingford

9. 11 Jayden Paxton 14′ 1 Kimball

10. 12 Destiny Hanson 13′ 8.5 Hemingford

Ladies Triple Jump Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 32′ 4.25 Bayard

2. 10 Kyndall Sprague 31′ 10.75 Morrill

3. 9 Ava McNair 31′ 8.5 Chase County

4. 11 Liz Reeves 30′ 9.5 Chase County

5. 9 Ruth Lively 30′ 1 Bayard

6. 11 Reaghan Shultz 29′ 8.25 Gordon-Rushville

7. 12 Angel Plasencio 29′ 6.25 Mitchell

7. 12 Kaitlin Heeg 29′ 6.25 Kimball

9. 12 Sophie Fiedler 29′ 0 Chase County

10. 9 Shirley Cotant 28′ 1.25 Mitchell

Ladies 4x100 Relay Top Three

1 Chase County (Dillan, Jablonski, McNair, Milner) 51.25

2 Bayard (Kappen, Hassel, Schmaltz, Harter) 52.01

3 Hemingford (Mayer, Bryner, Warner, Hanson) 53.52

Ladies 4x400 Relay Top Three

1 Chase County (Jablonski, Owens, A. McNair, B. McNair) 4:11.42

2 Perkins County (Cole, Cook, Busick, Potts) 4:24.93

3 Gordon-Rushville (Hurlburt, Martins, Shultz, Johnson) 4:31.89

Ladies 4x800 Relay Top Three

1 Chase County (L. Spady, O. Spady, McNair, Jablonski) 10:22.73

2 Perkins County (Busick, Gloy, Goodell, Cole) 10:30.32

3 Gordon-Rushville (American-Horse, Barker, Martins, Johnson) 10:35.10

Men District Individual Results

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Ellis Livingston 11.51a Gordon-Rushville

2. 12 Dillon Metz 11.59a Bridgeport

3. 11 Dawson Mollendor 11.60a Chase County

4. 11 Hayden Umble 11.62a Mitchell

5. 10 Caleb Heck 12.02a Gordon-Rushville

6. 11 Ethan Sihm 12.03a Perkins County

7. 9 Ryder Potts 12.08a Perkins County

8. 10 Kyser Lewis 12.35a Morrill

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Casey Hanson 23.73a Perkins County

2. 10 Blake Garner 23.78a Perkins County

3. 11 Ellis Livingston 23.89a Gordon-Rushville

4. 12 Francisco Alvizar 24.34a Mitchell

5. 10 Jonathan Sosa 24.46a Chase County

6. 12 Dillon Metz 24.88a Bridgeport

7. 9 Brock Tines 25.44a Perkins County

8. 10 Caleb Heck 26.01a Gordon-Rushville

Men 400 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Jace Freeseman 52.71a Gordon-Rushville

2. 12 Jace Phillips 54.04a Bridgeport

3. 12 Ryan Bernhardt 54.72a Chase County

4. 9 Luis Co 58.87a Chase County

5. 10 Kolby Houchin 1:00.19a Bayard

6. 9 Austin Child 1:01.07a Gordon-Rushville

7. 11 Cody Rathjen 1:03.19a Hemingford

8. 11 Trey Schindler 1:03.21a Kimball

9. 12 Julian Juarez 1:04.66a Chase County

10. 9 Justin Haskins 1:05.81a Morrill

11. 10 Trenton Carrizales 1:07.56a Bayard

11 Darrington Krebs DQ Gordon-Rushville

Men 800 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Jace Phillips 2:05.87a Bridgeport

2. 12 Colton Pouk 2:10.13a Perkins County

3. 10 Zach Herbert 2:15.52a Chase County

4. 11 Ryal Baldwin 2:16.21a Mitchell

5. 9 Tristan Jablonski 2:17.26a Chase County

6. 12 Carmelo Ayala 2:19.25a Mitchell

7. 10 Sean Heermann 2:20.90a Chase County

8. 9 Landon Noyes 2:22.05a Perkins County

9. 10 Aiden Benda 2:25.04a Hemingford

10. 11 Hunter Miller 2:25.83a Bayard

Men 1600 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Mason McGreer 4:56.57a Perkins County

2. 11 Elijah Conley 5:07.03a Bridgeport

3. 11 Franklin Johns 5:09.16a Gordon-Rushville

4. 9 Brayan Reyes 5:16.45a Chase County

5. 10 Zachary Araujo 5:21.32a Bayard

6. 12 Juan Borton 5:21.37a Gordon-Rushville

7. 11 Colin O’Neil 5:27.45a Chase County

8. 9 Trevin Moreno 5:35.24a Chase County

9. 9 Justin Haskins 5:36.58a Morrill

10. 11 Ryal Baldwin 5:37.19a Mitchell

Men 3200 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Mason McGreer 11:10.41a Perkins County

2. 11 Elijah Conley 11:30.48a Bridgeport

3. 9 Trevin Moreno 11:43.09a Chase County

4. 9 Camryn Chapman 11:43.44a Morrill

5. 11 Luke Ott 11:55.51a Morrill

6. 11 Zane Hinman 12:06.78a Hemingford

7. 9 Boady Hunter 12:06.86a Hemingford

8. 10 Nate Barker 12:35.87a Bayard

9. 9 Navy Smith 12:37.05a Chase County

10. 9 Andrew Wiest 12:45.68a Chase County

11. 10 Braylon Miller 13:45.33a Kimball

Men 110 Hurdles Final (Top Two Teams Earn Trip to State)

1. 10 Easton Fries 15.49a Chase County

2. 10 Jensen Olsen 15.97a Chase County

3. 11 Aydon McDonald 16.00a Gordon-Rushville

4. 11 Kade Anderson 16.12a Chase County

5. 12 William Costello 16.71a Gordon-Rushville

6. 10 Wyatt Hayward 17.48a Mitchell

7. 9 Bronson Freeseman 18.66a Gordon-Rushville

8. 11 Coy Fleming 19.94a Bridgeport

Men 300 Hurdles (Top Two Teams Earn Trip to State)

1. 10 Easton Fries 42.24a Chase County

2. 11 Aydon McDonald 42.58a Gordon-Rushville

3. 12 William Costello 44.81a Gordon-Rushville

4. 10 Wyatt Hayward 46.06a Mitchell

5. 11 Kade Anderson 46.79a Chase County

6. 9 Logan Metz 47.55a Bridgeport

7. 10 Cameron Johnson 47.80a Chase County

8. 9 Bronson Freeseman 48.41a Gordon-Rushville

9. 9 Rylan Houk 50.95a Mitchell

10. 10 Mason Toner 52.45a Perkins County

11. 10 Aaron Gillming 55.88a Kimball

Men Shot Put Top Ten (Top Two Teams Earn Trip to State)

1. 11 Atreyu Thorsen 44′ 3.25 Gordon-Rushville

2. 10 Jaret Peterson 43′ 8.75 Chase County

3. 10 Cooper Dillan 42′ 2.25 Chase County

4. 12 Michael Morgan 41′ 11.75 Morrill

5. 12 Austin Meyer 40′ 11 Perkins County

6. 11 Hunter Wyland 40′ 9.75 Hemingford

7. 10 Jeremiah Coley 40′ 3.5 Mitchell

8. 10 Theron Miller 39′ 8.5 Bayard

9. 10 Colton Archibald 38′ 2.25 Gordon-Rushville

10. 12 Andon Pittman 38′ 1.75 Morrill

Men Discus Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip to State)

1. 11 Atreyu Thorsen 141′ 0 Gordon-Rushville

2. 10 Jeremiah Coley 130′ 6 Mitchell

3. 10 Jaret Peterson 128′ 8 Chase County

4. 11 Hunter Wyland 126′ 2 Hemingford

5. 10 Cooper Dillan 122′ 1 Chase County

6. 10 Theron Miller 121′ 11 Bayard

7. 12 Michael Morgan 121′ 7 Morrill

8. 11 Curtis Jackson 116′ 11 Bridgeport

9. 10 Lukah Schwery 113′ 0 Mitchell

10. 10 Wyatt Cords 106′ 6 Kimball

Men High Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Wyatt Hayward 6′ 0 Mitchell

2. 10 Easton Fries 5′ 7 Chase County

3. 10 Shawn Francescato 5′ 7 Mitchell

4. 12 Kash Dietrick 5′ 7 Mitchell

5. 11 Caleb Wilkins 5′ 5 Bayard

6. 11 Ellis Livingston 5′ 5 Gordon-Rushville

7. 11 Xavier Thomas-Lewis 5′ 1 Kimball

7. 12 Shawn Teppert 5′ 1 Bridgeport

7. 10 Cameron Johnson 5′ 1 Chase County

7. 10 Wyatt Cords 5′ 1 Kimball

7. 9 Caleb Leonard 5′ 1 Bayard

10 Mason Tyerman NH Chase County

Men Pole Vault (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Kolby Houchin 12′ 9 Bayard

2. 11 Bryce Hodsden 12′ 9 Mitchell

3. 12 Evan Hill 12′ 3 Bridgeport

4. 10 Mason Wallin 12′ 3 Chase County

5. 9 Adriane Garza 11′ 3 Mitchell

6. 11 Trey Schindler 11′ 3 Kimball

7. 11 James McGinnis 10′ 9 Kimball

8. 10 Ace Hobbs 9′ 9 Mitchell

8. 10 Zach Herbert 9′ 9 Chase County

10. 10 Sean Heermann 9′ 3 Chase County

10. 10 Aaron Gillming 9′ 3 Kimball

10. 9 Landon Noyes 9′ 3 Perkins County

13. 9 Caleb Leonard 8′ 9 Bayard

Men Long Jump Top Ten (Top Two Teams Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 12 Ryan Bernhardt 20′ 3 Chase County

2. 11 Casey Hanson 20′ 2 Perkins County

3. 12 Dillon Metz 18′ 10.75 Bridgeport

4. 11 Donovan Fillmore 18′ 8 Gordon-Rushville

5. 11 Adrian Torres 18′ 7 Bayard

6. 10 Carter Reisig 18′ 3.25 Mitchell

7. 10 Santiago Castillo 17′ 11.5 Mitchell

8. 9 Brock Tines 17′ 7.25 Perkins County

9. 11 Daniel Kohel 17′ 6 Morrill

10. 11 Karter Winter 17′ 3 Bayard

Men Triple Jump (Top Two Teams Earn Automatic Trip to State)

1. 10 Blake Garner 41′ 9.5 Perkins County

2. 11 Kade Anderson 40′ 3.75 Chase County

3. 11 Stephen Murray 39′ 3 Chase County

4. 11 Adrian Torres 38′ 8.75 Bayard

5. 9 Logan Metz 38′ 7 Bridgeport

6. 9 Aiden Hoehn 37′ 10.5 Mitchell

7. 10 James McArthur 37′ 8.5 Chase County

8. 11 Ben Gibbons 36′ 7 Mitchell

9. 11 Daniel Kohel 35′ 2.75 Morrill

10. 11 Karter Winter 34′ 7.5 Bayard

11. 10 Henry Taylor 34′ 7.25 Perkins County

12. 9 Connor Cochran 32′ 1 Bayard

13. 10 Joesph Irthum 31′ 6.25 Morrill

Men 4x100 Relay Top Three

1 Perkins County (Hite, Hanson, Sihm, Gardner) 45.45

2 Gordon-Rushville (Freeseman, McDonald, Livingston, Heck) 45.81

3 Mitchell (Alvizar, Umble, Castillo, Ayala) 46.23

Men 4x400 Relay Top Three

1 Chase County (Co, Murray, Fries, Bernhardt) 3:32.73

2 Gordon-Rushville (Feddersen, McDonald, Johns, Freeseman) 3:35.53

3 Mitchell (Hayward, Castillo, Alvizar, Ayala) 3:38.19

Men 4x800 Relay Top Three

1 Perkins County (McGreer, Hite, Snyder. Pouk,) 9:02.85

2 Chase County (O’Neil, Murray, Tyerman, Herbert) 9:20.43

3 Gordon-Rushville (Costello, Borton, Berndt, Johns) 9:35.69

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.