Advertisement

District D-9 Track and Field Highlights/Results

Crawford girls and Leyton boys earn district team titles with strong meets on Thursday.
NBC Nebraska News at 6
Published: May. 12, 2022 at 10:42 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

DALTON, Neb. (KNEP) -

Final Ladies Team Standings

(1) Crawford 110 points, (2) Leyton 84 points, (3) South Platte 80 points, (4) Sioux County 75 points, (5) Garden County 44 points, (6) Potter Dix 42 points, (7) Arthur County 29 points, (8) Creek Valley 26 points, (9) Hyannis 10 points, (9) Banner County 10 points

Final Men Team Standings

(1) Leyton 126 points, (2) Potter Dix 81 points, (2)Arthur County 81 points, (4) Garden County 76 points, (5) Hay Springs 57 points, (6) Hyannis 28 points, (6) South Platte 28 points, (8) Crawford 25 points, (9) Creek Valley 16 points.

Ladies Individual Results

Ladies 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Jaedin Johns 13.29a Arthur County

2. 12 Dalli Anders 13.33a Crawford

3. 10 Kyler Gortsema 13.77a Crawford

4. 11 Jena Spady 13.78a Garden County

5. 12 Kamry Kramer 13.88a Garden County

6. 11 Kallie Crossman 13.96a Potter-Dix Public

7. 9 Hannah Krein 13.97a Sioux County

Ladies 200 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Shawnee Gamble 27.97a Leyton

2. 12 Dalli Anders 28.51a Crawford

3. 12 Skylar Edmund 29.11a Sioux County

4. 11 Jacei Spangler 29.92a Arthur County

5. 10 Alexxa Fletcher 30.04a Creek Valley

6. 12 Lauryn Stanley 30.38a South Platte

7. 11 Mary Worthing 30.74a Arthur County

8. 10 Claire Watchorn 31.22a Leyton

Ladies 400 Meter Run Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Shawnee Gamble 1:01.16a Leyton

2. 12 Skylar Edmund 1:03.16a Sioux County

3. 9 Isabelle Reichman 1:07.10a South Platte

4. 11 Mary Worthing 1:08.08a Arthur County

5. 12 Skylar Summers 1:08.44a Crawford

6. 11 Ansley Carlson 1:10.90a South Platte

7. 10 Samantha Marin 1:10.91a Creek Valley

8. 11 Jayden Shoemaker 1:11.25a Potter-Dix Public

9. 9 Jorja Grover 1:12.00a Hyannis

10. 11 Aubrey Evans 1:12.21a Garden County

Ladies 800 Meter Run Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Kiera Brennan 2:34.57a Crawford

2. 10 Britney Klein 2:37.13a Sioux County

3. 10 Anna Speirs 2:40.82a Creek Valley

4. 9 Isabelle Reichman 2:45.19a South Platte

5. 9 Crystal Dhooge 2:51.85a Potter-Dix Public

6. 10 Samantha Marin 2:52.93a Creek Valley

7. 11 Avery Hayward 2:55.84a South Platte

8. 11 Ella Ningen 3:11.82a Creek Valley

9. 10 Madison Cheleen 3:12.09a South Platte

10. 11 Brisa Cole 3:18.25a Minatare

11. 10 Dakota Taylor 3:23.74a Minatare

12. 9 Elia Brien 3:36.45a Hay Springs

Ladies 1600 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Axi Benish 6:05.79a Leyton

2. 12 Madison Swanson 6:16.44a Crawford

3. 12 Paityn Homan 6:23.63a Crawford

4. 10 Rebecca Reece 6:31.02a Sioux County

5. 10 Britany Lofton 6:43.75a South Platte

6. 10 Bailey VanHorn 7:01.55a South Platte

Ladies 3200 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Axi Benish 13:04.63a Leyton

2. 12 Paityn Homan 13:24.42a Crawford

3. 10 Rebecca Reece 13:50.55a Sioux County

4. 12 Makyla Mason 14:53.11a Banner County

10 Britany Lofton DNF South Platte

Ladies 100 Hurdles Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Zaili Benish 17.60a Leyton

2. 12 Taylyn Bauer 17.61a South Platte

3. 12 Kailey Klein 17.71a Sioux County

4. 9 Olivia Christiansen 18.54a Garden County

5. 10 Addison Bures 19.16a Arthur County

6. 9 Zaerihya Doncheske 19.80a South Platte

7. 9 Riley Jones 19.89a Banner County

8. 12 Ashton VanAnne 19.95a Leyton

Ladies 300 Hurdles (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Zaili Benish 48.81a Leyton

2. 11 Kylah Vogel 50.82a Crawford

3. 12 Kailey Klein 51.17a Sioux County

4. 9 Olivia Christiansen 51.83a Garden County

5. 12 Taylyn Bauer 52.45a South Platte

6. 11 Elizabeth Whiting 56.77a Creek Valley

7. 9 Karsyn Burgman 57.03a Creek Valley

8. 12 Ashton VanAnne 59.23a Leyton

9. 10 Madison Williamson 59.88a Potter-Dix Public

10. 9 Zaerihya Doncheske 1:01.81a South Platte

Ladies Shot Put Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Haily Koenen 35′ 3 South Platte

2. 11 Lily Tabor 33′ 4 Potter-Dix Public

3. 12 Hannah Wasserburger 31′ 10 Crawford

4. 11 Jena Spady 30′ 11 Garden County

5. 11 Carly Lemmon 30′ 5.25 Crawford

6. 10 Kaitlyn Craig 29′ 11 Leyton

7. 12 Hannah Rudloff 28′ 8 Sioux County

8. 11 Kassidy Rambat 28′ 4.75 Hyannis

9. 12 Megan Shaw 26′ 8.25 Hyannis

10. 11 Chaeli Polk 26′ 6 Creek Valley

Ladies Discus Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Kassidy Rambat 96′ 10 Hyannis

2. 11 Haily Koenen 96′ 0 South Platte

3. 11 Carly Lemmon 94′ 10 Crawford

4. 10 Claire Watchorn 92′ 11 Leyton

5. 11 Jena Spady 91′ 0 Garden County

6. 12 Hannah Rudloff 86′ 3 Sioux County

7. 12 Megan Shaw 86′ 2 Hyannis

8. 12 Corina Meyers 83′ 2 Minatare

9. 10 Madison Cheleen 81′ 8 South Platte

10. 9 Sydney Fortune 79′ 6 Leyton

Ladies High Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Kailey Klein 4′ 10 Sioux County

2. 11 Jayden Shoemaker 4′ 10 Potter-Dix Public

3. 9 Karsyn Burgman 4′ 10 Creek Valley

4. 9 Riley Jones 4′ 10 Banner County

5. 9 Hannah Krein 4′ 6 Sioux County

6. 9 Zaerihya Doncheske 4′ 4 South Platte

7. 9 Isabelle Reichman 4′ 4 South Platte

8. 11 Hally Johnson 4′ 2 Hay Springs

Ladies Pole Vault (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Kallie Crossman 7′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Lily Tabor 7′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

3. 9 Johanna Frerichs 7′ 6 South Platte

4. 11 Ansley Carlson 7′ 6 South Platte

5. 12 Makyla Mason 6′ 0 Banner County

6. 9 Ella Haley 5′ 6 Leyton

Ladies Long Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Skylar Edmund 15′ 8.5 Sioux County

2. 12 Kamry Kramer 15′ 5.75 Garden County

3. 12 Lauryn Stanley 14′ 9.75 South Platte

4. 10 Kyler Gortsema 14′ 5 Crawford

5. 9 Hannah Krein 14′ 2.5 Sioux County

6. 11 Jacei Spangler 13′ 11.75 Arthur County

7. 10 Trinity Beutler 13′ 11 Leyton

8. 12 Natalie Barry 13′ 8 Crawford

9. 10 Rachel Krein 13′ 0 Sioux County

10. 12 Skylar Summers 12′ 11 Crawford

Ladies Triple Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Aubrey Evans 30′ 7 Garden County

2. 12 Natalie Barry 30′ 3 Crawford

3. 9 Johanna Frerichs 28′ 5 South Platte

Ladies 4x100 Relay Top Three

1 Leyton (Beutler, Gamble, Benish, Watchorn) 53.24

2 Arthur County (Worthing, Wilson, Spangler, Johns) 53.86

3 Garden County (Kramer, Evans, Christiansen, Spady) 55.36

Ladies 4x400 Relay Top Three

1 Crawford (Anders, Vogel, Gortsema, Brennan) 4:19.66

2 Leyton (Beutler, Z. Benish, A. Benish, Gamble) 4:25.45

3 Sioux County (Edmund, B. Klein, Krein, K. Klein) 4:25.58

Ladies 4x800 Relay Top Three

1 Crawford (Swanson, Vogel, Homan, Brennan) 11:16.61

2 South Platte (Hayward, Cheleen, Brown, Lofton) 11:55.09

3 Creek Valley (E. Ningen, C. Ningen, Speirs, Polk) 12:27.55

Men Individual Results

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Luke Kasten 11.67a Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Dakota Storer 11.68a Arthur County

3. 12 Dillon Christiansen 11.70a Garden County

4. 11 Lance Vasa 11.87a Arthur County

5. 10 Gage Mintken 12.14a Hay Springs

6. 12 Matthew Shepard 12.15a Leyton

7. 12 Kole Bush 12.18a Leyton

8. 10 Peyton Abbott 12.50a Leyton

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Luke Kasten 23.98a Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Dakota Storer 24.56a Arthur County

3. 10 Gage Mintken 25.09a Hay Springs

4. 12 Mason Reimers 25.32a Leyton

5. 12 Ethan Reichman 25.88a South Platte

6. 10 Peyton Abbott 26.28a Leyton

7. 9 Talan Storer 26.79a Arthur County

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Lance Vasa 52.77a Arthur County

2. 12 Thomas Muldoon 53.09a Potter-Dix Public

3. 12 Bryce Hanna 53.44a Arthur County

4. 12 Lucas Trujillo 53.79a Creek Valley

5. 11 Cort Rummel 53.86a Leyton

6. 12 Alexander Caraveo 54.64a Creek Valley

7. 11 Nate Billey 54.74a Garden County

8. 12 Logan Decoste 55.27a Hay Springs

9. 11 Knight Kramer 55.43a Arthur County

10. 12 Ethan Reichman 55.57a South Platte

Men 800 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Thomas Muldoon 2:06.16a Potter-Dix Public

2. 12 Lucas Trujillo 2:06.62a Creek Valley

3. 11 Justin Ernest 2:07.10a Leyton

4. 10 Cavin Lanman 2:10.08a South Platte

5. 12 Alexander Caraveo 2:11.61a Creek Valley

6. 10 Gunner Roberson 2:16.48a Garden County

7. 9 Quinten Koenen 2:25.45a South Platte

8. 11 Hunter Martinez 2:27.74a Creek Valley

9. 10 Dustin Brien 2:28.93a Hay Springs

10. 9 Payton Horan 2:29.00a Crawford

Men 1600 Meter Run Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Wes Jacobs 4:52.75a Hay Springs

2. 11 Ty Brady 4:53.55a Crawford

3. 11 Gabriel Tretter 4:55.70a Leyton

4. 11 Nate Billey 5:14.35a Garden County

5. 11 James Pease 5:25.28a Potter-Dix Public

6. 12 Isaiah Suarez 5:29.02a Leyton

7. 11 Holden Syverson 5:32.25a Leyton

8. 11 Jake Connell 5:41.69a Hyannis

9. 10 Dash Richards 5:51.47a South Platte

10. 12 Winston Woerner 5:53.03a Hyannis

Men 3200 Meter Run (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Gabriel Tretter 11:24.51a Leyton

2. 10 Zeke Christiansen 11:24.93a Garden County

3. 10 Dustin Brien 11:28.43a Hay Springs

4. 11 James Pease 11:54.36a Potter-Dix Public

5. 11 Jake Connell 12:13.41a Hyannis

6. 10 Michael Lutz 13:07.34a Creek Valley

7. 9 Eldon Lambert 13:07.52a Garden County

Men 110 Hurdles Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 9 Dylan Raymer 17.45a Hay Springs

2. 10 Gage Mintken 18.26a Hay Springs

3. 10 Kaleb Borges 19.17a Leyton

4. 10 Jordyn Anderson 20.75a Hay Springs

5. 9 Cordell Frerichs 22.18a South Platte

Men 300 Hurdles Finals (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Johnny Vargas 43.98a Garden County

2. 12 Dillon Christiansen 45.71a Garden County

3. 9 Dylan Raymer 47.23a Hay Springs

4. 10 Dash Richards 47.76a South Platte

5. 10 Kaleb Borges 48.89a Leyton

6. 11 Ezekiel Heaton 50.58a Hyannis

7. 11 Max Kostman 52.48a Hyannis

8. 10 Jordyn Anderson 53.11a Hay Springs

9. 10 Trevor Kohl 58.16a Hyannis

9 Cordell Frerichs DQ South Platte

Men Shot Put Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Jonathan Borges 43′ 10.5 Leyton

2. 12 Levi Van Beek 40′ 4 Crawford

3. 9 Zachary Anderson 39′ 1.5 Leyton

4. 10 Carter Rudloff 38′ 8.5 Crawford

5. 12 Jared Anton 38′ 3 Potter-Dix Public

6. 11 Logan Bartling 37′ 11.5 Leyton

7. 11 Logan Rethwisch 37′ 8.5 Garden County

8. 9 Dawsen Monheiser 35′ 9 Potter-Dix Public

9. 12 Colton Moorhead 35′ 6.75 South Platte

10. 12 Talen Huggett 34′ 9.5 Crawford

Men Discus Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Niko Koon 121′ 1 Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Logan Bartling 116′ 8 Leyton

3. 12 Trey Kirch 114′ 8 Garden County

4. 12 Jonathan Borges 114′ 6 Leyton

5. 12 Levi Van Beek 113′ 3 Crawford

6. 10 Carter Rudloff 110′ 9 Crawford

7. 10 Carter Dormann 105′ 11 Garden County

8. 11 Logan Rethwisch 104′ 5 Garden County

9. 12 Brayden Haley 101′ 0 Leyton

10. 11 Jameson Dye 96′ 10 Arthur County

Men High Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 10 Justin Wenzel 5′ 8 Arthur County

2. 12 Thomas Muldoon 5′ 8 Potter-Dix Public

3. 12 Colton Moorhead 5′ 4 South Platte

4. 12 Scout Gamble 5′ 4 Leyton

5. 9 Talan Storer 5′ 0 Arthur County

6. 11 Max Kostman 5′ 0 Hyannis

7. 9 Kegan Beard 4′ 10 South Platte

8. 9 Kristian Clure 4′ 6 Banner County

Men Pole Vault (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Dawson Juelfs 10′ 0 Leyton

2. 11 Cort Rummel 9′ 6 Leyton

3. 9 Cordell Frerichs 8′ 6 South Platte

4. 11 Alex Anton 8′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

5. 9 Quinten Koenen 8′ 6 South Platte

6. 10 Jaxen Buettenback 8′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

Men Long Jump Top Ten (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 12 Mason Reimers 18′ 10.75 Leyton

2. 12 Kable Wykert 18′ 9 Arthur County

3. 12 Dillon Christiansen 18′ 3.5 Garden County

4. 11 Luke Kasten 18′ 0.5 Potter-Dix Public

5. 11 Ty Brady 17′ 9.5 Crawford

6. 10 Wyland Lobner 16′ 8 Garden County

7. 9 Ben Connell 16′ 1.25 Hyannis

8. 9 Cutter Scott 15′ 9.25 Hay Springs

9. 12 Brayden Haley 15′ 3.25 Leyton

10. 10 Jadon Skavdahl 15′ 2 Sioux County

Men Triple Jump (Top Two Earns Automatic Trip To State)

1. 11 Johnny Vargas 39′ 4 Garden County

2. 12 Monte Bailey 37′ 1.5 Hyannis

3. 10 Justin Wenzel 36′ 9 Arthur County

4. 9 Cutter Scott 36′ 7.75 Hay Springs

5. 10 Dash Richards 36′ 2.5 South Platte

6. 9 Brody Vinton 32′ 9.5 Arthur County

Men 4x100 Relay Winner Top Three

1 Leyton (Shepard, Bush, Ernest, Reimers) 45.58

2 Arthur County (Storer, Wenzel, Hanna, Vasa) 45.70

3 Potter Dix (L. Kasten, B. Kasten, Muldoon, Anton) 47.12

Men 4x400 Relay Winner Top Three

1 Arthur County (Hanna, Wenzel, Storer, Vasa) 3:40.50

2 Leyton (Ernest, Rummel, Carter, Bush) 3:41.70

3 Hyannis (Bailey, Jamison, Kostman, Schwanebeck) 3:50.72

Men 4x800 Relay Winner Top Three

1 Garden County (Christiansen, Vargas, Roberson, Billey) 8:37.47

2 Leyton (Rummel, Ernest, Carter, Tretter) 8:43.06

3 Hyannis (Schwanebeck, Heaton, Kostman, Jamison) 9:00.38

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.