Advertisement

Local Class B State Track and Field Results (Day One)

Sidney boys lead after one day of state competition. Several local athletes move into finals.
Day One results from the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet in Omaha.
Day One results from the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet in Omaha.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: May. 18, 2022 at 8:27 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - Day one of the Nebraska State Track Field Meet in Omaha saw strong performances for local athletes in Class B. Scottsbluff’s Paige Horne qualified for two finals in the hurdles thanks to solid prelim times.

The Sidney boys claiming the first state title for local schools as they earned the win in the 4x800 Relay. The team of Mitch Deer, Cameron Brauer, Treyson Johnstone, and Daniel Bashtovoi running a time of 7:56.63 to pick up state gold.

After one day of action Sidney boys lead the way in the team standings with 29 overall points. Class B events wrap up tomorrow out in Omaha.

Local Individual Day One Results

Day One Championship Events

Boys Class B Triple Jump (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Carsen Staehr (Aurora) 46-06.00

4 Chayton Bynes (Chadron) 44-06.50

15 Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 41-05.00

Boys Class B High Jump (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Breck Samuelson (Adams Central) 6-08.00

2 Jacob Dowse (Sidney) 6-06.00

3 Sawyer Dickman (Sidney) 6-06.00

4 Cameron Leeling (Sidney) 6-04.00

Boys Class B Shot Put (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Gage Griffith (Aurora) 57-04.50

10 Isaiah Martinez (Alliance) 50-07.75

Girls Class B Long Jump (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Taylor Bredthauer (Norris) 17-09.75

3 Karsyn Leeling (Sidney) 17-06.00

6 Mariyah Avila (Scottsbluff) 16-10.25

8 Gabrielle Moreno (Gering) 16-08.50

11 Marly Laucomer (Scottsbluff) 16-01.50

16 Amauri Browning (Alliance) 15-05.50

Girls 3200 Meter Run (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Kassidy Stuckey (York) 11:22.87

3 Madison Seiler (Gering) 11:34.33

Boys 3200 Meter Run (Bold State Medal Winner)

1 Ian Salazar-Molina (Lexington) 9:36.81

9 Hans Bastron (Scottsbluff) 10:08.68

23 Bryce Carrillo (Gering) 10:51.89

Boys Class B 4x800 Relay Winner

1 Sidney (Deer, Brauer, Johnstone, Bashtovoi) 7:56.63

Girls Class B 4x800 Relay

1 Elkhorn North (9:31.08)

15 Chadron (Munyiri, Bach, Ma. Fuller, Mi. Fuller) 10:13.85

Class B State Track Prelim Races (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Kailynn Gubbels (Arlington) 14.66 Top Qualifier

Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 15.15

Chloe Ahrens (Sidney) 15.88

18 Macala Hood (Alliance) 16.80

22 Tatum Bailey (Chadron) 21.50

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Tyler Carrol (Central City) Top Qualifier

Xander Provance (Chadron) 15.04

Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 15.15

12 Garrett Reece (Chadron) 15.77

Girls 100 Meter Dash (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Morgan Mahoney (Beatrice) 12.30 Top Qualifier

11 Taryn Spady (Scottsbluff) 12.74

Boys 100 Meter Dash (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Dylan Mostek (Bennington) 10.93 Top Qualifier

Luke Holly (Sidney) 11.06

23 Ransen Wilkins (Scottsbluff) 11.56

Girls 400 Meter Dash (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Britt Prince (Elkhorn North) 58.46 Top Qualifier

Payton Burda (Scottsbluff) 1:00.09

Boys 400 Meter Dash (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Mitch Deer (Sidney) 49.88 Top Qualifier

21 Tyson Klein (Scottsbluff) 52.87

Girls 300 Hurdles (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Kailynn Gubbles (Arlington) 45.10 Top Qualifier

Paige Horne (Scottsbluff) 47.53

11 Josie Sanders (Alliance) 48.37

14 Chloe Ahrens (Sidney) 48.95

Boys 300 Hurdles (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Jackson Roberts (Boone Central) 38.98 Top Qualifier

Malachi Swallow (Chadron) 40.36

10 Garrett Reece (Chadron) 41.55

15 Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 42.30

Boys 200 Meter Dash (Bold Qualifies Into Finals Thursday)

Adam Van Cleave (Columbus Lakeview) 22.37 Top Qualifier

Isak Doty (Sidney) 22.58

19 Ransen Wilkins (Scottsbluff) 23.41

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.