Advertisement

Football All Stars Talk About Playing In West Nebraska All Star Games

Annual West Nebraska All Star Football Game set for Saturday at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff.
NBC Nebraska News at 6
Published: Jun. 7, 2022 at 11:48 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - The West Nebraska All Star Football and All Star Volleyball Games are set for this weekend in Scottsbluff.

Tuesday all stars for the 44th Annual West Nebraska All Star Football Game were on hand for media days.

Both the East and West All Stars got their pictures taken and talked with the media.

Kick off for the contest is set for 7PM at Scottsbluff’s Bearcat Stadium. Portion of the proceeds from both the volleyball and football games will benefit local charities.

West Nebraska All Star Football Game Rosters

2022 West All-Stars

Jared Anton (Potter Dix)

Dawson Dunbar (Chadron)

Thomas Muldoon (Potter Dix)

Hayden Foster (Perkins County)

Dillon Christiansen (Garden County)

Scout Gamble (Leyton)

Gavin Dunkel (Morrill)

Jackson Ostdiek (Scottsbluff)

Ben Sauer (Bayard)

Cameron Bush (Ogallala)

Triston Hite (Perkins County)

Logan DeCoste (Hay Springs)

Ryan Bernhardt (Chase County)

Jake Hiltibrand (Ogallala)

Justus Alcorn (Chadron)

Tyler Garrett (Gering)

Joseph Gomez (Minatare)

Tyrone Shanks (Scottsbluff)

Hunter Cook (Sutherland)

Trevor Schwartz (Scottsbluff)

Logan Daringer (Gordon-Rushville)

Adam Wiens (Mullen)

Ryan Bickel (Chadron)

Kyren Graves (Ogallala)

Cody Hall (Chadron)

Andon Pittman (Morrill)

Morel Jurado (Chase County)

Victor Palomo (Mitchell)

Sam Rocheleau (Gering)

Ashton Meyer (Perkins County)

Michael DeVries (Ogallala)

West Coaches: Brent Bauer (Ogallala), Tanner Collins (Perkins Co.), Dale Frerichs (Potter Dix), Keegan Hoppens (Ogallala)

2022 East All Stars

Jacob Weatherly (Cozad), Fredy Vargas-Guido (Lexington), Kolton Hager (Wallace), Cooper Ray (Hi-Line), Cooper Slingsby (Ansley), Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna), Tristian White (Arapahoe), Ryan Kaminski (North Platte), Nolan Wetovick (Cozad), Austin Harvey (Broken Bow), Caleb Tonkinson (North Platte), Trace Anderson (Holdrege), Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow), Hunter Stewart (Lexington), Trae Hickman (Thedford), Logan Havlicek (McCook), Lane Lenz (Medicine Valley), Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow), Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow), Maddox Rickertsen (Gothenburg), Levi Kerner (Arapahoe), Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow), Sebastian Kramer (Medicine Valley), Jade Stull (Cozad), Jake Halstead (South Loup), Kade Mohr (North Platte), Bronson Long (Gothenburg), Garrett Porter (Anselmo-Merna), Nathan Engel (Cozad), Wyatt Ryan (Overton), Gabe White (Arapahoe), Carsen Reiners (Elwood)

East Coaches: Carlie Wells (Broken Bow), Mat Jageler (Arnold), Kurt Kuhlhanek (Ansley), Ryan Wetovick (Broken Bow)

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.