Advertisement

Local athletes taking part in all star soccer games

Players from Scottsbluff and Gering part of Class B Boys game in Omaha.
Several local players taking part in soccer all star games.
Several local players taking part in soccer all star games.(WJHG)
Published: Jun. 21, 2022 at 12:53 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

OMAHA, Neb. (KNEP) - The annual Nebraska High School Soccer Senior Showcase held in Omaha over the weekend.

The event featured boys and girls all star games in Class A and Class B. Proceeds from the games benefit the Special Olympics.

Four local student athletes taking part in the Class B contest on Friday night. Keaton Plummer (Gering), Jason Escamilla (Scottsbluff), Luis Avila-Sidon (Gering), and Aaron Schaff (Scottsbluff) were named to the all star competition and part of Team Paradise Lawns. Gering head coach Chris Guadarrama was a coach in the contest.

Behind Bennington’s Oliver Benson hat trick Team Bland & associates came away with a 5-3 win over Team Paradise Lawns to pick up the all star game win on the boys side.

The Class B Girls All Star Game saw Team Firehouse Subs pick up a 1-0 win over Team Ba-dra-mi Farms.

Class B Boys All Star Game Roster

Team Paradise Lawns

Anthony Ruelas (Waverly), Keaton Plummer (Gering), Jason Escamilla (Scottsbluff), Braden Watson (Kearney Catholic), Travis Sweeney (Crete), Landon Tjaden (Waverly), Devin Moore (Waverly), Tyler Phillips (Omaha Skutt), Patrik Amezcua (Elkhorn), Luis Avila-Sidon (Gering), Chance Bailey (Scotus Central Catholic), Najib Ortiz (Grand Island Northwest), Aaron Schaff (Scottsbluff), Junior Rafael (Crete), Zyler Wyman (Blair), Zach Ourada (Omaha Skutt), Tyler Shroder (Blair), Aidan Riha (The Platte), Giovanni Castaneda (Crete), Chase Heck (Grand Island Northwest)

Coaches: Cainen Ming (College View Academy), Chris Guadarrama (Gering), Tony Linder (Waverly)

Team Bland and Associates

Mason Klug (Columbus Lakeview), Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City), Jurgen Beller (Mount Michael), Jack Vokt (Elkhorn North), Will Hudson (Elkhorn), Andrew McNamara (Gross Catholic), Oliver Benson (Bennington), Nathan Kames (South Sioux City), Marco Palacios (Nebraska City), Miguel Raymundo-Jesus (Lexington), Tate Crawford (Norris), Noah Jones (York), Diego Martinez-Maravilla (Lexington), Kevin Santos (Ralston), Aden Zager (Lincoln Lutheran), Cade Nerud (Norris), Ketcher Nyman (Bennington), Trace Anderson (Holdrege), Michael Grigsby (Elkhorn North), Jake Barnard (Gross Catholic), Landon Berna (Ralston)

Coaches: Zach Kunz (Lincoln Lutheran), Alexis Pacheco (Ralston)

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.