Postseason Legion Baseball Scores/Schedule (Sunday July 17)

Alliance Juniors and Westco in postseason baseball tournament play.
Westco Express move into day four of tournament action.  Zephyrs and Alliance Juniors seasons...
Westco Express move into day four of tournament action. Zephyrs and Alliance Juniors seasons come to end.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Jul. 17, 2022 at 10:46 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) -

Class B Junior State Tournament @ Wahoo

First Round Round Scores

Plattsmouth (Post 56 Juniors) 9 Wayne (Post 43 Juniors) 0

Sutton (Post 61 Juniors) 5 Alliance Spartans (Post 7 Juniors) 3

Lincoln Brester Construction (Post 3 Juniors) 9 Hickman (Post 105 Juniors) 2

Wahoo (Post 82 Juniors) 5 Broken Bow (Post 126 Juniors) 4

Day Two Scores

Wayne (Post 43 Juniors) 5 Alliance Spartans (Post 7 Juniors) 1 (Alliance eliminated from tourney ends season)

Hickman (Post 105 Juniors) 13 Broken Bow (Post 126 Juniors) 5 (Broken Bow eliminated ends season)

Sutton (Post 61 Juniors) 7 Plattsmouth (Post 56 Juniors) 2

Lincoln Brester Construction (Post 3 Juniors) 5 Wahoo (Post 82 Juniors) 1

Day Three Schedule (Monday July 18)

Hickman (Post 105 Juniors) vs Plattsmouth (Post 56 Juniors) (Elimination Game Noon)

Wahoo (Post 82 Juniors) vs Wayne (Post 43 Juniors) (Elimination Game 3PM MST)

Lincoln Brester Construction (Post 3 Juniors) vs Sutton (Post 61 Juniors) 6PM MST

Area 7 Class A Senior Tournament @ Hastings

Day Three Scores (Sunday July 17)

North Platte Seniors 2 Hastings Seniors 0

Kearney (Post 52 Seniors) 5 Lexington Seniors 2 (Lexington eliminated from tournament)

Hastings Seniors 6 Westco Zephyrs 1 (Robbins 2 for 4; Palomo 1 for 3, RBI; Meyer 6IP, 4R, 2K) (Zephyrs eliminated from tourney)

Grand Island Home Federal 10 North Platte Seniors 6

Day Four Schedule (Monday July 18)

Kearney (Post 52 Seniors) vs North Platte Seniors (Elimination Game 3:30PM MST)

Hastings Seniors vs Grand Island Home Federal 6PM MST

Area 7 Class A Junior Tournament @ Lexington

Day Three Scores (Sunday July 17)

Westco Express 11 Grand Island Dinsdale Auto 9 (Barrett 3 for 3; Hinman 2 for 3, 3 RBI; Webb 3 RBI) (Grand Island eliminated from tournament)

Hastings Juniors 9 North Platte Juniors 3 (North Platte eliminated from tournament)

Grand Island Five Points Juniors 6 Kearney (Post 52 Juniors) 3

Day Four Schedule (Monday July 18)

Westco Express vs Grand Island Five Points Juniors

Kearney Post 52 Juniors vs Hastings Juniors

Copyright 2022 KNEP. All rights reserved.