Area High School Sports Recap (Saturday September 17)

Several local teams finish weekend with strong wins on the field.
Several teams finish strong Saturday on the playing field.
Several teams finish strong Saturday on the playing field.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Sep. 18, 2022 at 1:26 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) -

Local High School Volleyball Scores

Alliance def Gering (2-0) 25-23, 26-24 (McCook Invite)

Alliance def Valentine (2-0) 25-16, 28-26 (McCook Invite)

Chase County def Gering (2-1) 25-13, 25-27, 25-21 (McCook Invite)

Gering def Oberlin-Decatur Community, KS (2-0) 25-9, 25-12 (McCook Invite)

Southwest def Alliance (2-1) 23-25, 25-10, 25-10 (McCook Invite)

Bayard def Bridgeport (2-0) 25-17, 25-14 (Bridgeport Invite)

Bayard def Leyton (2-1) 18-25, 25-13, 25-20 (Bridgeport Invite)

Bayard def Perkins County (2-1) 25-16, 22-25, 25-15 (Bridgeport Invite)

Bridgeport def Leyton (2-0) 25-23, 25-19 (Bridgeport Invite)

Bridgeport def Perkins County (2-0) 25-10, 25-15 (Bridgeport Invite)

Perkins County def Leyton (2-1) 25-12, 21-25, 25-19 (Bridgeport Invite)

Hay Springs def Hemingford (2-0) 25-18, 25-21 (Hemingford Invite)

Hay Springs def Sioux County (2-1) 25-19, 24-26, 25-15 (Hemingford Invite)

Hemingford def Minatare (2-0) 25-16, 25-22 (Hemingford Invite)

Hemingford def Morrill (2-1) 23-25, 25-12, 25-15 (Hemingford Invite)

Morrill def Minatare (2-0) 25-17, 25-20 (Hemingford Invite)

Sioux County def Morrill (2-0) 25-22, 25-17 (2-0) (Hemingford Invite)

Minden def Chadron (2-0) 25-14, 25-20 (Gothenburg Invite)

Southeast def Hanna-Elk Mountain (3-0) 25-5, 25-12, 25-12

Local High School Softball Scores

Aurora 6 Scottsbluff 4 (Northwest Invite)

Scottsbluff 14 Southern Valley 0 (Northwest Invite)

Scottsbluff 9 Boone Central 0 (Northwest Invite)

Chadron 15 Cozad 11 (North Platte Invite)

Gering 6 Alliance 2 (North Platte Invite)

Gering 8 Lexington 0 (North Platte Invite)

North Platte 12 Alliance 0 (North Platte Invite)

Ralston 9 Gering 7 (North Platte Invite)

Local High School Cross Country Results

Alliance Invite (Final Boys Team Standings)

(1) Gering 12 pts, (2) Chadron 43 pts, (3) Alliance 58 pts, (4) Bayard 73 pts, (5) Kimball 76 pts, (6) Hemingford 82 pts

Alliance Invite (Boys Top Five Individual)

(1) Axton Stone (Gering) 17:55 / (2) Aiden Narvais (Gering) / (3) Ben Cassatt-Reina (Alliance) / (4) Eli Marez (Gering) / (5) Gage Ruzicka (Gering)

Alliance Invite (Final Girls Team Standings)

(1) Chadron 27 pts, (2) Hemingford 32 pts, (3) Gering 35 pts (4) Bridgeport 53 pts

Alliance Invite (Girls Top Five Individual)

(1) Dakota Horstman (Hemingford) 20:45.75 / (2) Axi Benish (Leyton) / (3) Jadyn Scott (Gering) / (4) Cecelia Barron (Morrill) / (5) Madison Ribble (Bridgeport)

Local High School Tennis Scores

Alliance def Gering (5-0 state format) (Scottsbluff Tennis Triangular)

Scottsbluff def Gering (5-0 state format) (Scottsbluff Tennis Triangular)

Scottsbluff def Alliance (8-1) (Scottsbluff Tennis Triangular)