Local High School Wrestling Results (Saturday January 21)

Scottsbluff boys and Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast boys among local invite winners on Saturday.
Scottsbluff boys earn top spot at Chadron Invite on Saturday.  Several other local teams finish...
Scottsbluff boys earn top spot at Chadron Invite on Saturday. Several other local teams finish strong on the day.(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
Published: Jan. 22, 2023 at 3:59 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

CHADRON, Neb. (KNEP) -

Chadron Invite Boys Team Standings

1 Scottsbluff 183.5 points (Bracket Winners: Whiteley 138, Trevino 170, Mobley 182)

2 Mead 166 points

3 Gordon-Rushville 161.5 points (Bracket Winners: Dane 113, Banister 132)

4 Valentine 129.5 points

5 Mitchell 107.5 points (Bracket Winners: Peters 195, Coley 285)

6 Chase County 104 points

7 Chadron 93.5 points (Bracket Winners: Bailey 152)

8 Ogallala 90 points

9 Hershey 44 points

10 Alliance 41 points

11 Kimball 34 points

11 Morrill 34 points (Bracket Winners: Kohel 145)

13 Perkins County 31 points

14 Bridgeport 30 points

15 Bayard 27 points

15 Hay Springs 27 points

17 Garden County 21.5 points

18 Newell 21 points

19 Crawford 16 points

19 Lakota Tech 16 points

21 Sioux County 7 points

22 Pine Ridge 3 points

23 Little Wound 0 points

Chadron Invite Girls Team Standings

1 Ogallala 58 points

2 Chadron 57 points (Bracket Winners: Williamson 110, Rasmussen 135, Boeselager 145, Diers 155)

3 Bridgeport 40 points (Bracket Winners: Robbins 120)

4 Gering 36 points (Bracket Winners: Medina115, Schlothauer 125)

5 Bayard 31 points (Bracket Winners: McKibbin 100)

6 Mitchell 28 points (Bracket Winners: Engledow 170, Pankonin 190)

7 Pine Ridge 24 points

8 Valentine 22 points

9 Scottsbluff 16 points

10 Gordon-Rushville 14 points (Bracket Winners: Heck 140)

10 Lakota Tech 14 points

12 Garden County 8 points

12 Hay Springs 8 points

14 Hemingford 4 points

15 Perkins County 3 points

16 Little Wound 0 points

Lexington Invite (John Higgins Invite) Boys Team Standings

1 Bennington 203.5 points

2 North Platte 188 points

3 Hastings 161.5 points

4 Wray 152 points

5 Cozad 138 points

6 Lexington 112.5 points

7 Beatrice 112.0 points

8 Gering 109 points (Bracket Winners: Schwartzkopf 220)

9 Minden 100.5 points

10 Lincoln Southwest 92.5 points

11 Scott Community 87 points

12 Sidney 42 points

13 Gothenburg 36 points

14 McCook 32 points

15 Holdrege 4 points

16 Adams Central 2 points

LFL Dogger Invite Boys Team Standings

1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast 159.5 points (Bracket Winners: Sorensen 120, Sylvester 132, Brothwell 138, Bremer 160, Blevins 170, Swartwood 195)

2 Natrona County JV 123 points

3 Sundance 65 points

4 Banner County 29.5 points (Bracket Winners: Reichenberg 182)

5 H.E.M. 25 points